1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Are my graphics cards underclocked?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Black Panther, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,565 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    [​IMG]

    I ran AtiTool for the first time and this is what I found. I never attempted to oc them or anything. I wonder why even the 3D Perf setting is so low?

    On the other hand, I was told that my 3Dmark06 score of 13K+ is normal and that shows my cards aren't underclocked...

    Can I safely set 3D Perf to 500/799?

    I am running the laptop in performance mode with no power-saving options and plugged in, so it's not low power which is the problem.

    Actually things like benchmarks and games run fine... I want just to be sure that my cards aren't inadvertently underclocked and so I am not reaping their full performance.
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    There is a new version of atitool,i posted it in the ati section.
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,565 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Tigger that's Ati Tray Tools not AtiTool.;)

    Anyway, it doesn't even run here... must be because of 64 bit Vista and digitally signed drivers and all that...

    Excess violation 00000000 it said.
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    isnt it a power saving feature, when in 2d they downclock to prserve the battery ?
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,565 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Yes but look at the clocks in the 3D Perf, the last 2 sliders on the right...
  6. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    so have u overclocked them cause it says your current clocks are 500/799 top right corner ?
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,565 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    That's what's confusing me. It says 500/799 in top right corner, but then it doesn't go as high not even in 3D Perf Profile it is only 383/301?

    I never touched the clocks of the cards. Lol I want to know their real current clocks. Which part of AtiTool should I believe? :laugh:
  8. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    i dont think you would score 13k in 3dmark at 200/100 or 275/301 m so im presumming they are running as they should be, have you tired anything else aside from atitool to test your clocks out ?
    Black Panther says thanks.
  9. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    367
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yea, download rivatuner and see what it reads your clocks as
    Black Panther says thanks.
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,565 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Rivatuner showed me the correct clocks. Unlike AtiTool, with Riva the clocks do appear to jump up to their stock clocks as soon as I'm on ac power.
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    ... that's your answer. RivaTuner has "live" "dynamic" monitoring of clocks. Change the power profile of you laptop on the fly and you will see a change in the clocks. e.g. plugging in external power.

    ATItool just pulls up a static picture of the clocks. And under a particular power management profile, it is defaulting to a different set of clocks. If you disable the power management utility on your laptop, ATItool might give you the results you are expecting.
    Black Panther says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page