1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Are these motherboard and RAM compatible with each other?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by stevednmc, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
  2. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    948
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Nope went to manf. page the memory you want isn't supported by the mobo... sorry :(
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't see why it won't work. As far as I know, going to a manufacturer's webpage to check if thier motherboard specifically supports the memory you have is like looking for SLI certified memory (or anything else)... piss in the wind IMO.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    948
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    I never piss in the wind lol... but if you were new at this wouldn't you want something that you knew for sure was compatible?!? That way you didn't waste money and or time in the process???
    :nutkick:
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    certified memory means nothing.

    For one, it means that only ram that existed prior to the motherboard being made, can be certified.


    That ram will work - just set the voltage to 1.65v manually when you get it.
  6. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Yeah Hat thats what i was thinking. Im not so sure they update that list too often at any rate. If its not, why wouldnt it be? seems to be within the specs of the mobo. Imo.
  7. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska

    That i can do!


    Anyone else have insights?
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    two things...

    1) I personally wont run ddr3 on a 775 again as the performance of the move is really poo. 775 just never really took advantage of ddr3 imho.

    2) from what i can remember 775 bords play better with the 2.1v ddr3 than the low volt stuff anyways.
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,867 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, looks like you're better off keeping your money until you get enough to move to the i7, then ddr3's performance will shine (and you can't use ddr2 on the i7 anyway :p)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Crap! Really? So....Do you think new egg will take 'em back if i dont open em? I posted this after i stupidly ordered the stuff. I second guessed myself...too late it would seem. And the ddr2 1200mhz Gskill tridents i ordered wont work with my OC, AND even when i set my bios back it crashed my computer.I installed my cheap qmonda 800mhz, everything seems just fine. Of course i neglected to hang on to the packaging, so im out another 130 bucks. Even after i flashed my bios, now it says itll take up to 1333 mhz. But still crashes. Im not ready to go I7 yet, i havent had this chip long. About a year.
  11. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    thats board is the one i want aarrgghh and newegg canada dont have it and she said will not be selling it in canada, Ill buy your board lol
  12. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    u rushed , but now u have a good reason to start building i7 , or start saving up
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    well, i certainly have a reason! I think the reason im having the current memory issues is i didnt see on gigabytes web site any support for a 2x2 gig set up at 1200mhz. Is there anything out there that would support this configuration?
  14. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Ya want it? ill sell to ya if yu wanna pay to ship it. I havent even received it yet, but its yours if you want to do it! Same price as listed on the egg.
  15. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ive been trying to get one all over the place lol begged newegg canada to get one in but they said no for some crazy reason that not all stuff sold on there us sitte will be sold in canada yayd yayda .... sure keep me in mind when you get it!! it is for ddr3 ,lga775, and pci-e x2 as i wasn to crossfire someday, thanx
  16. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska

    Yep! all those, ddr3 2x pci for crossfire, 1 16x the other 8x socket 775. ich10r southbridge. Do you already have memory? Maybe the stuff i have is too much for this board but if you have lower clock stuff i would think it would be a great board.



    So...Does anyone know where i can get a crossfire ddr2 1200 775 board that will support 4 gigs,2 gigs per slot? Or does anyone have a board similar to mine that is running a similar set up? I really think its the memory tho. I do like the gigabyte flavor, but will entertain another brand such as asus.
  17. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yes i have the ddr3 ram comming from newegg and some from danishdevil here at the site, my elpida ddr3 that iam useing now aint that great to say the least lol, let me know when you get it
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I ran 2X2GB of 1200 on my P35DK with a 500FSB. Most P45 boards will do crossfire, and most of the midrange to upper end should run 1200mhz.

    Although, if you were to say buy an ASUS P7P55D for the same as what you paid for that GB mobo, all you would need is a proc to throw on it, and most of your current 775 goods should get you close to a $200 i5 750, and just keep the Kingston.
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,418 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  20. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska

    Actually...this is what im thinking i want to get if i move up to the I series..Tell me what you all think!

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128423

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115225

    Go big or go home right? besides..triple channel memory? i just need one more stick of what i have. Plus, eventually ill be getting another grfx card, why not have a board that'll run crossfire both at 16x?

    Hell yeah! Besides i already have a xiggy dark knight ready for action, and it'll mount up to both skt 775 and 1366, so im ahead there as well.
  21. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Bump..No opinions?
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I would ask over in the TPU i7 thread in the overclocking and cooling section. IIRC I was reading that the 930 isnt really a plus over the 920, but maybe I was remembering the comparrison against another chip.

    Good board, and in the GB forums at TT there are a few threads for running Kingston ram. ( a few timing and voltage suggestions for help)
  23. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    I think i will ask! Thank you for the help. Now i just have to raise the money to get the stuff..i suppose it wont hurt to delay my buid some more and order these bit by bit..ill get there eventually!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page