1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Are these parts compatible?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by x_Stricken_x, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    yeah dont buy the ultimate OS. but reg home premium 64 bit.

    and yes 7970 will be compatible. I love my 7970. $410 I paid for it, included the arctic cooler as well. used from a buddy. that sapphire 7970 for 399.99 is a great deal. OC in CCC or Sapphire Trixx. 1125/1575 no voltage increase but with 20% power slider. ;) enjoy
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  2. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    eidairaman1, So would those numbers be different because I'm not using that motherboard, or roughly between 28.61 and 117?

    Phusius, Thanks for the help/recommendations :) Anything else you think could be improved?
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    I just provided those boards as a relative performance check for the config youre getting (Even comparing 2 of the same model boards numbers can fluctuate by 5-10%), bear in mind different video cards have different affects, Since You will be using a 670 You shouldnt really have any trouble running any games or any recording software/ would be faster than the 6950 2 GB. Only way to reduce that further is to move up to a 680 or a 7970.

    However if you run SLI/Crossfire, Configs can be buggy at times, basically meaning run at own risk.
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  4. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    yeah get a sound card. asus xonar dg is wha ti use i think amazon has them on sale for 20 bucks right now. has a built in headphone amp to if u want to experiment with audiophile headphones someday.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    That or a HT Omega
     
  6. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Well I think I might go with the 7970 if it would be worth it as far as gaming goes. Basically, I want to be able to play games on max settings (or as close as possible).. With the current options (including the 7970) could there be any estimation as to how well it would perform with/without recording in FPS? I've been doing some Googleing and haven't really found much in general of performance of the 7970
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857

    Im assuming you will be running a monitor/TV with a resolution of 1920x1080P or higher?
     
  8. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    My current monitor resolution is 1440x900, but I'm eventually going to be getting 2 new monitors and using those.
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,360 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Oregon
    Any of those GPUs will max all setting. They are so close in caparison that you will be happy with any 670, 680, 7970 running 1920 x 1080
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  10. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    So will I have half the frames with a dual-monitor setup, or should it stay the same if I only run the game on one monitor?
     
  11. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    its game dependent, what games are you going to run and do you truly need more than 1 monitor?
     
  13. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Battlefield 3, Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 (once it's released), Minecraft, and a few others. And I won't be using the two monitors for gaming, mainly for coding (I'm a website developer/designer). But I would possibly have like Firefox open on the other monitor now and then to maybe load a video to look something up or to just look something up in general
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    ok so you will be multi-tasking and not stretching the games across multiple monitors (Flight/Racing games normally support multi monitor setup/ others not so much)

    You will be fine with any of the cards specified,

    Look Up EyeFinity vs NVidia Surround though.
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  15. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Yeah, I will be multi-tasking not stretching the game haha. And I'll look that up now :)
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Ive only read that Eyefinity only requires 1 card to operate where as Surround takes 2 or more, thus increasing price.
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  17. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Are you referring to this?:
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    where did you pull that?
     
  19. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
  21. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I'm not too worried about a multi-monitor setup right now, that will come later. For now, I just wanted reassurance that I'm not gonna spend over $2,000 and end up having something that won't work because I'd have to swallow the money. Also, which version should I get of Windows (Home, Ultimate, etc)? Home Premium is capped at 16GB of RAM - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/lib...=vs.85).aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_7
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    well in that case pull the trigger on the setup.

    I Would honestly recommend Windows 7 Pro, supports 192GB

    To me it appears you will eventually upgrade that CPU, add more ram and even change video cards. while keeping the rest of the machine the same
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  23. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I'll eventually upgrade things as new stuff becomes available, but I'm hoping the system will last for 5+ years (though I might upgrade the RAM/video card before then). And so I shouldn't have problems with anything, right? Like I have enough slots for the case fans, everything's compatible and I have enough connectors from the PSU to support the graphics card, etc? Sorry, I'm just nervous about it - it's my first build, after all haha
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,644 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Well thats as future proof as a machine can get i see, its ready for today and leaves room for growth tomorrow

    Honestly run that machine at stock for stability, overclocking is always unpredictable. later on when you have a lil more knowledge and experience you can overclock
     
    x_Stricken_x says thanks.
  25. x_Stricken_x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    46 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    One thing I'm curious about though is are the SATA power/data cables with the PSU, or do they come with whatever device it is? (graphics card, hard drive, etc) And I plan to run it at stock :) I thought I saw a "quick overclock" in the UEFI bios for the motherboard, so I might try that after I monitor temperatures and put it through it's paces
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page