1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Are these ram setting okay for overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by trt740, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    cl 3t
    tras 6t
    trp 3t
    trcd 3t
    trrd 3t
    ma timing 1t
    burst length 4
    also im a newbie at overclocking amd 64s so plz be gentle with my ignorance.

    Also I would post some screen shot from 64 tweaker or everest home but im not sure how to do that sorry still learning. Any and all help is great my value/cheap motherboard won't let me up my voltage higher than 1.4 and for now a volt mod is out lol. Im currently stable at 2.5ghz on my 3800x2 Amd 64 but would like to go faster here is my ram specs.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820220040
     
  2. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I dont know about Overclocking but to post a secrenshot of your current active window hit alt + print screen... then open up your image editor and hit control + v to copy... then save & upload
     
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    im hitting alt + printscreen button with no result
     
  4. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    Hit alt + printscreen (try holding alt then hitting printscreen) then open up paint or something and hit control + v (hold control thaen hit v)
     
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    okay now one more thing how do i drop it into the forum lol im sutch a newbie on somethings
     
  6. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
  7. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    It's a bit "tricky" because you have to REALLY look when you do a NEW posting... right above where you type a reply, to the upper right (across from the title line), you will see the "Quick image upload" entry field...

    Use the "Choose" button, it will put up a file open dialog, then once that is filled with your photo from where you placed it on your harddisk, use the "Upload" button next to choose and when it is done you can copy the img /img sealed URL it gives you to paste into your message field (where you type replies).

    It's just about being observant is all, I couldn't see/figure it out immediately either, because you can only do it on your 1st original post, not edits.

    APK
     
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    what about my ram settings
     
  9. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    #1 - What Patriot ram models are they?
    #2 - How much ram speed are you looking for?
    #3 - What chips do your styick use
    #4 - Compliancy between your mobo and ram sticks
    #5 - test your ram when overclocking
    #6 - Give us the pretty pictures
     
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    image

    ram settings letting set ram a ddr 400 instead of ddr 333
    [​IMG]
     
  11. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    Put the command rate to 1T, and the general timings to 3-3-3-8. Already you will feel an increase in speed and overclockability.
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    when I put 1t it locks up
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    its ctrl+printscreen btw
     
  14. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You listed 2GBs of Patriot DD 400, is it 2x1GB or 4x512Mb?
     
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    2x1gb and I put a link to it on my first post
     
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    correction on information

    I was incorrect in my last post I had the compatablity mode for my ram in the bios on and even manually set at drr 400 when I overclocked it to 2.5ghz the bios automatically down clocked my ram to 333mghz not 400mghz. Here is the fastest I can get my cpu to run at 400mghz ddr without downclocking my ram. Which do you think is the fastest this post or my last post with the everest home screen shot and how can I improve on this true ddr 400 set up. Any help would be great and thanks to all who help me to learn how to post screen shots.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    oops after I posted this with 1t setting I got a prime95 error after one hour of test back to the drawing board
     
  18. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  19. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    its great ram if you are running stock... most ram like that 2-3-2-5 use chips that dont oc as well as others

    like my 2x1g ocz plat. 2-3-2-5, its great but in order to run @237mhz its @ 3-3-2-7 @ 2.87v

    try upping the voltage a bit, a little at a time
     
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    wish i could but it only has a generic high setting
     
  21. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ok, you dont have great ram, but its not the end of the world. start with these timings and see how far you can go. 3-4-4-8 2T. probably worth updating your mainboard bios too.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page