1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Are these specs correct?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by smartali89, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    I have just got my hands on a GeCube X1550 and I want to know if these specs are correct. Please some one check on it.

    THanks..
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    nothing wrong
     
  3. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    the Chip stats RV516 Pro and Core only 450 Mhz?

    my X1300 (RV516 LE) was better then this... could it be like that the bios has been modded?
     
  4. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    hmmm if it scores higher in benchmarks compared to your old X1300 then its fine...
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,226 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,267
    The x1550 uses a regular RV516, not an RV516 Pro. The stock speeds for a standard x1550 is 550/400(Core/Memory). However, GeCube could have easily deviated from those numbers when they made the card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    2d clocks?
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    The x1300pro is a better card than the x1550 also.

    But yes you can overclock it if you want, I don't know if I would go the bios route, I would just use rivatuner or ati tool personally being you are not going to have a lot of options, it doesn't have separate 2d 3d clocks.
     
  8. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    @RadeonX2

    Doesnt performs better then my X1300 ... even after I overclocked it..
     
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page