1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

are you using vista NOW?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by tigger, Feb 3, 2007.

?

Are you using vista NOW?

  1. YES, and I like it!

    12 vote(s)
    34.3%
  2. NO, but I really want to!

    14 vote(s)
    40.0%
  3. YES, but I don't like it!

    1 vote(s)
    2.9%
  4. NO, and I don't want to!

    8 vote(s)
    22.9%
  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    i am just interested to see how many people are actually using vista.

    please dont use this as a flame vista thread,if you dont like it or are not gonna use it can you please post your reasons why not.

    maybe we can have this as a place for people to look if they are considering using it.
     
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    You should add a few poll options in my opinion. "Yes, don't like it though" or "No, but really want to" would be fine, in my opinion. I'm currently on XP Home SP2 with a modified theme, but...it sure ain't Vista. I'd use Vista if I had the cash for upgrades and the actual OS....but I'd rather pay for my driving insurance then an OS.
     
  3. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    i love vista, even though soem of there GUI is older, but i love it, vista is awesom, yes i have many problems with the beta/rc stages but hey the final release, complete badass OS :)
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    how do i add poll options now zek?
     
  5. bhaskar15 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Piracy !!! don't u have a legal vista ?
     
  6. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Ummmm ask Djbbenn nicely? :p.
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    mine is,£79 for home premium oem from ocuk.and there is no limit to the no. of activations.
     
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Im not using it, as Im waiting for a year for all the bugs to be worked out. Plus, I cant stand dropping that waddage for an OS. My next cpu upgrade though, Ill probably get Vista, which will be in about a year
     
  9. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    mine isnt "legal" either lol mine is priated also lol, hey to abd for russian boy lol, my version of vista is Ultimate build 6000 32bit, and its not the fake one or nerfed version ,its real ;) but there is a away to hacktivate it lol, i mnot gunna spend 600$ for an OS, really,
     
  10. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Guys, remember, while you can claim you pirated something all you'd like, do NOT describe exactly how you did it in public (I don't read your PM's ;)).
     
  11. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    sorry about that,
     
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    voted no, and really don't want it until i have a dx-10 card
    no point in changing to vista since i would also have to get another 1gb of ram without any gains
     
  13. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    vista owns, the only ppl who moan are those who havent gt it, (and the few who have it but dnt no how to use it) i no ms copy losts of crap from macs and apple, but i mean who doesnt, some1 has to start somethji9ng and then another company comes across copies it and makes it beta, thats life, to be fair, if ppl were so against ms, then they shud all buy macs or get a free linux..

    personally i do find vista laggy only on bf2 for the first 3 mins, but not on 2142, so i come to a conclusion, Dont Knock it untill u try it.
     
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Running a 30day Ultimate trial right now, and like it a lot. But, as I've stated numerous times in other threads, I won't be making the full switch until I get more ram (Vista is definitely a ram hog), and somebody cracks the DRM.
     
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    i agree greek,i like vista.i have no problems at all with any software or games.

    what do you think of the media centre?

    wile e,vista is a ram hog,you need 2gb,and have you seen how many proceces it runs compared to xp.glad you like it.it does grow on you quickly.
     
  16. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Voted Yes, I love it and am using Media Center along with my Theater 550Pro PVR/Tuner card from MSI! Good picture and easy to use.
     
  17. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    tig come on vent, aint spoke in ages
     
  18. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Decided to get it in the end - I'm impressed so far. Now that I've disabled all the stuff I don't like, it's quite responsive and I'm getting just under 5000 in 3Dmark05 without my graphics card overclocked and without it fully setup (it'll take a few days before I have the settings how I like them).

    Definately about the same speed as XP overall, running fine on my system. A couple of compatibility problems for XP software, and a limited range of tweaks that have been published, but overall I'm impressed.
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    i had to flash my gfx card with higher clocks,seems the only way to oc the gfx card.

    can you list the stuff you have disabled?.and is it safe to turn off the uac thing?

    the more people use it the more we will work out what is what,and how good it actually is.with my card reflashed,all my games run fine.i cant see what is so bad about vista apart from the drm.
     
  20. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    ive disabled the uac cz it got annoying, and nowts happent since so i fink it safe
     
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    the uac thing is annoying.
     
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    vista is worthless - at least until sp1
     
  23. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    For that, press the Windows Button on the keyboard and R at the same time (or go to run if you've added it to the start menu) type "msconfig", go to the tools tab, go down to "Disable UAC" and click launch. That should stop it - if you notice there is something saying "Enable UAC" just beneathe, so that should be the way to turn it back on.

    If you've already found this out it should still help someone else :D
    I'll post which services I use and disable sometime, I'll try to do it this evening or tomorrow evening if I get time. Still lots to discover about Vista for me... the Firewall isn't very nice to use. I want Comodo back :cry:

    Still using XP half the time at the moment.
     
  24. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    i have to say i love readyboost, just used one of my old flash drives and i can really see the difference, might get another 1gb for 15 and use that
    will be fast as hell.
     
  25. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Its in the mail, Vista Business full retail.

    Ill be dual booting. XP for gaming and Vista for lounging around in. (At least until I get a DX10 card)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page