1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Artifacts with a CPU!?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by eidairaman1, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Can Overclocking a CPU without overclocking the AGP bus or Video card Cause Artifacting?
  2. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Seattle/Shoreline WA
    Highly doubt it.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    well the Vid card cooler is fully on, stock unit, not overclocked, i have excellent airflow thru the case.
  4. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    i think i got it before, with my socket a system. and yes, the vga card im using atm is never overclocked. but the problem went away with my current setup now.
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Only time i've seen that when nothing is OC'd was on a factory OC'd 7900gs OC. It artifacted all the time (even in BIOS).

    Ended up having to replace the GFX card, but thankfully it was still under newegg RMA warranty period.

    Sounds like you should RMA it...
  6. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,443 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Well if you oc your system and dont lock you cpu:agp:pci clock to 66mhz i could see that being an issue because in theory you overclocking the whole agp bus .
    I also had a His IceQ 3 1950pro 512 agp that would constantly lock up to a black screen or artifact till crash under normal temps and clocks.
    If i where you id rma it and get the gecube 1950xt or an nvidia card if you want less headaches
  7. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    ^ But I had the same problem with my PC X1950 (with Accelero X2), I'm glad the problem went away now.

    P/S: Maybe these X1950 AGPs have something to do with Socket A based mobos? :wtf:
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    what cats are you using?
  9. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    7.6.
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,782 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    yes. if the model/texture data gets corrupted on the way from disk->memory->cpu->bus->vga card you will see that.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    well there is a possible chance the card maybe damaged, as i opened the case recently then i noticed a PLL Heatsink sitting ontop of it, I had originally set it in there to see how much coverage the PLL sing would have on different components, I forgot about it and stood case back up after doing a CPU swap/system cleanout, the sink was sitting on the card. I noticed the artifacting after getting to the range of 2.33GHz in Microsoft Motocross Madness 2, whats odd is i see no apparent artifacting in UT2004. I recently made a video of MCM2 using Fraps which i noticed artifacting at the rear tire of the bike, during frame 5-6 in WMP, which i did see in game. To make note the pll sink has its original TIM on it which i guess is from 3M. the sink was standing up on the card.
  12. RottenMutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    failing system memory can cause all kinds of trouble, video card restarts are one of them. video corruption is another...
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Ram is designed to run at 500 MHz (250) so its not that, if system was failing it would have BSOD by then. Also you should read my previous post. Im also talking to the other geeks on MSN about it.
  14. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yeah, if you push the CPU or ram or mobo too far without enough power. It's just like if you overclock the gpu to far. Just that artifacting is defiantly more noticeable when you push a gpu too far compared to a cpu, ram or mobo. Just remember, the cpu renders the 3-d image, the graphics card takes it from 3d to 2d. So if you cpu renders a bad 3d image, the graphics can't do it. Or if the ram doesn't store the 3d image right. Or if the nb doesn't transfer the 3d image from one place to another correctly.
  15. RottenMutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've had ram that would pass 24 hours of memtest86+ but would cause all kinds of havok. if you are running vista try the built in system checker, when it starts hit esc and select advanced.

    good luck.
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    I know that if I OC my RAM too far the system will randomly turn off.

    //It IS possible for a CPU to artifact, there was a guy on here a while ago who had a PD clocked at 4GHz with stock volts, and the letters were sideways, an E might look like it was flipped 90 degrees to the left to make it seem like it was laying on it's side. Overvolting fixed the issue. He was encouraged to get better cooling.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,245 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    so your saying Thermalright SI-97 is not enough for the CPU? Anywhich way i duped the problem and its the card, as i lowered the clocks on the CPU, didnt have any affect, So im requesting RMA from HIS, i should be able to ship off next week, hope i get a brand new X1950 Pro 512 AGP From them.
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2007
  18. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    hey

    if its a barton 2500 id say no

    i never had gfx ishews with my 3000+ barton it would just crash

    newer cpu.s yes cus the chip set is in the cpu

    could be your north brige chip set getting hot that will do it
  19. MiST91 Guest

    you dont usualy see what happens when everything fucks up with a socket A cos they will just restart you computer, well my Duron 1800, Athlon XP 1800+, 2500+ and 3000+ did that anyway. So i can't see it causing any artifacts with the grafix because your pc usualy just resets.
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page