1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 VCore & VDIMM Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. Conroe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    I will, it works on a p5p800.

    Now I have Stock cooling, and running my 3200+ Venice over HTT 260. With more Vdimm I may still need the devider. All it will do now is tighten my timings from 2-3-2 to 2-2-2. But I will try it, along with Vcore mod when I get a better HSF.

    Any way, seems smarter than using a resitor. Current will not be constant, the voltage will change way too much. This is a good regulator, better than the one on the mobo.
     
  2. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I see... Well, I can only wish ya good luck... Nevertheless be careful or you'll get a fried mobo... ;)
     
  3. technic58 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi all! im brand new to this forum so i hope i posted this in the right place.

    i came here because i saw the volt modding for my board, the asrock 939-dual sata2. i performed the vcore volt mod and it worked great. i have a few questions on the vdimm tho.

    for the vdimm modding, i will b talking about the variable voltage mod. it looks liek the best for me, because i have TCCD, and everythign else would b much too high.

    anyways, i went to radioshack to pick up a 500 Ohm resistor, but of course, its my luck, and they didnt have any. the 2 closest was a 470 Ohm resistor and a 560 Ohm resistor. i bought one of each.

    i was wondering if it would b possible to perform this mod with any of the resistors i picked up, and wat a rough estimate of the voltage would b?

    thank you

    PS: HELP!!!
     
  4. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have made the variable vdimm mod with a 150 Ohm resistor, It worked great on Value Ram, but today I installed my new TCCD and I get nothing but instability, I think you should wait untill I get this problem solved out....

    Happy Christmas...
     
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    About the Vcore .

    I was wondering about the Vcore I have the Vdimm all together with the OCZ DDR ram booster and now I was wondering if any one knows how to get 1.7 volts for the Vcore ? I would like to beable to get 1.6-1.7 and as far as I can see there is no way at this time to get that . am I right? I hope not . some one please tell me I am wrong .
     
  6. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I haven't found such mod anywhere... Tough I searched for it... Now i'd just like to noe what's the real vdimm is, cause I'm getting soime instability from the Ram modules... maybe the BIOS is to be blamed... I'm using the OCW Beta 1...
     
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I do not know what the real Vdimm is but my DDR bosster is set at 3.1 volts .I am using OCW beat 3 and beta 4 is now out but I do not see a use for it at this time.
     
  8. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you know if the Boster works to turn the voltage down? I think the Vmod is too much for my tccd...
     
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I think it does . it will override the bios and take the Voltage of the Ram upon it's self . so I would have to say yes it does . since it totaly over rides the bios settings and all. :rockout:
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,798
    i dont think the booster can reduce voltage below what's set in the bios .. anybody wanna try?
     
  11. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    trickson would it be much trouble if you tried doing that with your booster?
     
  12. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just measured the voltage... Normal = 2.56V | High = 3.08V
    My TCCD doesn't like either Voltages, one is too low, the other too high...
     
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    well I have been able to do it ! I have gone from 2.8 - 2.5 volts with the DDR booster . it does work.
     
  14. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, merry Xmas!!!
     
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    any time! AND Merry Christmast to all and to all a good night!:nutkick:
     
  16. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just one thing though, I'm gonna try a 500Ohm resistor before going out to buy a DDR Booster... Smarter move I think... Oh and nice smiley... Goes well with the season spirit!!! :D
     
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Thanks I thought so. but on a serious note is there any volt mod that will give me a 1.7Vcore increase on the CPU ? Please any one I realy need this :respect: .
     
  18. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  19. decline New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
  21. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my turn need a vdimm wich gives me 2.75V~2.85V... anyone knows a way?
     
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    yes why don't you do what I have done ? I got a OCZ DDR RAM Booster and I can set my OCZ gold as high as I like and it is a no brainer and no soldering or resistors required!
     
  23. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    well i decided to do the Vdimm Volt mod and it is a sucess ! now I can take out the DDR ram Booster ! it is taking up room in front of my HSF for the cpu. so my only question is how do I know what my vdimm voltage is at ? I did the 3.2 one and I know it is working I have this system O/C'ed to 2.7GHz and it is stable too! is there a programe that will tell me what the Vdimm is? thank you.:respect: I also noticed some thing odd. when I shut the computer down the power light stays on now can any one tell me what I did wrong thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2005
  24. c3l5o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cool, can you post some pictures?
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    shure but I am still wondering why the power light is staying on after this mod. Is this normal? or did I screw some thing up?
    well the pic's did not come out right I have a digital cam that is not all that good .
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2005

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page