1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 VCore & VDIMM Mod

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. v-zero Guest

    self-bump
     
  2. tengu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    775 volt mod

    Hi W1zzard, I have the pentium 4 version of the asrock board, will the same volt mod procedure work on it or is it impossible? I want to get my 805d overclocking.
     
  3. CreV- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I feel abit confused cause The Ram Guys says the board maxes 2.65v but the spec says 2.7v.

    How to test the mem voltage? Which pins?
    What do I need for resistor? Give me a pic. I don't think every resistor can handle all the current flowing throught it.
     
  4. apocalypse New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    indonesia, jakarta
    hi guys, im new in this forum, i'd like 2 ask about the controllable vdimm mod using transistors. in here: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/voltmods/130/3
    it was said to reach 3.05v i have 2 use 248ohm, but unfortunatelly i cant find it, the nearest transistor i get is rated at 330ohm n 220ohm. if i bridge the the pin 9 and the gnd (look the pictures) using any of those 2 transistors, how high will i get the vdimm?? 330ohm will results in vdimm ??? and the 220ohm will result in vdimm ??? its all cause my hynix DT-D43 wouldnt tighter that 2.5-3-3-3-7-1t in 238mhz. in my experience with the old systems the rams need around 3.05 to go with tighter timings..
    many thanx,
    regards..
     
  5. radeonboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay hi guys,

    I just did the VID4 vcore mod with solder. Everything went smoothly, I triple checked and I know I did it correctly.

    Now my problem is that IT DOESNT WORK FOR ME! I am using OCWBETA2 bios and I set the CPU vcore to 1.1v in the BIOS. It booted into Windows, I checked with the latest CPUZ software and it said 1.1V!!! Mind you I left my 3500+ venice at my max stable overclock and that is 2.55GHz.

    Now what the heck is wrong???

    I previously tried to do this mod 3 times with conductive grease and gap filler. The grease blobbed after on top other contacts...so I wiped it clean and tried again this time masking off the other contacts. Still no go.

    So now I took the plunge and soldered it an hour ago and STILL NOTHING! I know I did it correctly. Did the Vid4 vcore mod. Just connected the bridges. I mean I copied how it looked in the picture, its so damn easy that I could not have gotten it wrong.

    BUT IT DOESNT WORK...WHY ? :(:(:(
     
  6. apocalypse New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    indonesia, jakarta
    i have done the mod. and it works fine.. anyway try to use the ocw bios mod 7..
     
  7. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY


    You got It right.....do you honestly think your rig would boot If you were only sending It 1.1v's with an OC like that?....CPU-Z(At least on the Dual SATA 939) will show you what your bios Is set at....not the true Core Voltage....Motherboard Monitor Is what I use to check my voltages In windows and It says 1.55-1.60....even though CPU-Z says 1.150.

    Relax....your not losing your mind. ;)
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    The exact opposite in my case...cpu_z shows 1.68V
     
  9. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Which version of CPU-Z?...I'm on v1.35......earlier versions of CPU-Z would show the correct "Actual" voltage....newer version shows what the bios Is set for.
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Am at work now so dunno until I get home and check but it was the latest version when I downloaded it about 2-3 months ago.
     
  11. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Version 1.35 Is dated for "06/27/2006" so you may have the 1.34 version.

    I'm wondering why they changed it from reading the Actual voltage to the Bios Set voltage though. :confused:
     
  12. radeonboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Then which version of CPU-Z should I download? WHich version is confirmed to work and reads voltages properly?
     
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Go for 1.34 which is the one I have, seems its the last that is accurate with the voltage read.
     
  14. Munkul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    243 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumbria, UK
    hey guys, new to the forum. i did the vcore mod to the board, but now when i select the relevant voltages to push it past 1.45v, the thing wont boot. it gets past post, ten stops with a _ flashing. i know i did the volt mod properly, cause when i reboot, i can see in the bios voltage monitor that there is the voltage that i selected ie 1.500. i used a proper conductive pen, not solder. oh, yeah, and when i was doing it, i got ink ALL over the voltage chip terminals. i managed to dissolve all of it (i think) with lighter fluid. ive tried 4 different official bioses (or is the plural biosi? :)
     
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hi and welcome, so I assume you put your voltage setting in your BIOS actually to 1.110 (I think that is the setting for 1.5V, I know 1.150V in BIOS=1.55V REAL)?? As it sounds to me that you have sleceted the wrong BIOS voltage to equate to your new voltmod, there is no BIOS setting for 1.500 in the BIOS real, 1.075 - 1.150 are your new settings for the REAL voltage of 1.475V - 1.55V. Hows about that then am at work without my computer and I even remembered it, how sad! Just try it on 1.150 as I am sure that is the right setting for 1.55V and let me know how you get on. CPU_Z version 1.34 or earlier should be installed or perhaps motherboard monitor and that will confirm the core voltage for you, if you don't have them already you can download them from this site, under the download section.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006
  16. Munkul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    243 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumbria, UK
    thanks, but no, i knew which settings to set it to. ive seen the oc workbench beta bioses, do they help at all? also, my problem sometimes occurs from cold, with my a64 3200 at 2.4ghz @ 1.45v, and i restart - the problem solves itself.
    anyone?
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK

    1.45V is nothing to do with the Vcore mod as that gives you 1.475-1.55V?????? 1.45V is obtainable without the mod. No the OCW Beta BIOS mods do not really help any more as Asrock have since updated their BIOS's to include the "bits" that the mod included such as FSB max at 270 issues etc, I don't beleive the mod will add anything further to the newest Asrock release but I am not certain, it may give you additional memory divider options I am not sure.
     
  18. Munkul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    243 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumbria, UK
    no, 1.45v as set in the bios. this was the max i could clock to before the vcore mod, and this is what i use now. but if i try to set the voltage any higher eg 1.475 (using the correct setting) even with the same clock speed, it wont boot up.
     
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,622 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,477
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Ok I am with you now, your voltmod therefore is bad, you need to take off the conductive pen (a non conductive solvent and cotton wool buds may do it), it sounds to me as if a slight bit of the conductive has gone and touched something it should not have, then try again, hope your using the fine tip, I know its fiddly under the CPU retention frame thats why I got mine proffesionally soldered, my hands shake too much!
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  20. Munkul New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    243 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cumbria, UK
    ok then, il try it again.
     
  21. Sabrewulf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Vdimm mod, Is this right?

    First off, Thank you W1zzard, Techpowerup, and its forum members for all the valuable info. over the years. I have finally hit a stumbling stone where as I needed to register and ask for some specific help. About the Variable vdimm mod. (Motherboard disconnected and out of case) I have a pot., its max resistance is 480 ohms, thats where I set it. I measured pins 9 & 11 alone they have a resistance of about 93 ohms. When I connect the pot set at 480 to pins 9 & 11 and then measure the pot it reads 78 ohms. If I switch the leads on the pot it reads 8 ohms which is exactly the pots min. resistance. Does this sound correct? I was thinking that I connect the pot set at whatever say 500 ohms, measure pins 9 & 11 and should see about 500 ohms. Im pretty good with electronics but for some reasone this isn't computing. Whanted to be sure before I put this togethor and fire it up. Be a sad day to fry something. Thank you for you help.
     
  22. juniorandac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :)
     
  23. Shadoware New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Helly guys!
    I have a Asrock AM2NF6G-vsta and I get some bsod's here that I believe is caused by low voltage in dimm!
    My memory works with 2.2V~2.3V, could somebody give some help to find the best way to get this addicional voltage? The standard voltage to ddr2 is 1.8V, I think the max voltage this board can give to ram is 1.95V.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page