1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock A85X Extreme6 won't boot

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by buildzoid, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    So yesterday I finally got around to getting windows 7 installed and started playing with the A10-6800K. The only problem is that after I changed a bunch of memory settings and set the thermal limit to 12.5% since I assumed that if the system won't POST I can just reset the BIOS. However when I tried to boot none of the LEDs on the motherboard lit up and the POST code display flashed 0 and blank. I tried resting the BIOS with the clr cmos button and by removing the battery and nothing the BIOS either won't reset or the board quit on me I really doubt that i killed the CPU since I only pushed ran 1.55V vcore and 1.35V NB for 45min on water cooling and the CPU never got over 60C°.
    Apparently the 00 post code means CPU not installed properly.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2014
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    have u tried removing ur cooler and re-sit the cpu? basicly take it out and check if everything is fine in the socket and pop it back in?
     
    buildzoid says thanks.
  3. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    Not yet. I will today it just seems odd that a CPU error would take out the LEDs in the power button and reset buttons
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2014
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i know that, but it's worth a try, because u need to do something really really heavy with voltage to break a cpu, so it's more likely a board failure, but try this first bcs that's what the led post indicate ^^
     
  5. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    Well the POST LEDs also don't really work I'm just guessing that they are trying to show a 00 because during the multiple reboots only one random half of the display would work and both always flashed a 0 before blacking out.
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Check the PSU and connectors.
    Try turning off PSU & unplugging the PSU from wall socket... reconnect after a cup of coffee.
    Remove any external and internal devices not needed to boot.

    If you can't get it going...
    Try booting with one stick of memory.
    Try/Borrow another CPU and try it.
     
    buildzoid says thanks.
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Disconnect the computer from the wall power, then try removing the battery and leaving it for a few minutes. See if that resets the BIOS.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    The only one of these I haven't tried is getting another CPU and still doesn't light up or anything so I'm going with the board being dead and I'm gonna try to get it replaced/cashed back.
     
  9. emissary42

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Did you have an close eye on VRM temps during that? I personally don't think the Extreme6 or E6+ are first choice for OC, with stock cooling at least. You will find quite a lot of reports about very high VRM temps even at moderate overclocks...

    I don't know what kind of memory you're using, but i had very good success = DDR3-2666+ with Samungs & PSC @ Gigabyte F2A85X-UP4 (the newer F2A88X-UP4 should be ok as well).
     
    buildzoid says thanks.
  10. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    I stuck a 3000RPM fan over VRM the moment I noticed how hot the VRM was running and the board's LED's don't even light up so I'm going with the board being dead.
     
  11. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    Ok so I got a new board(I can return it in 14 days) but the system still won't boot. So now i can only think of one thing the CPU is dead. In which case I have a problem because I can't figure out what killed it. My voltages were 1.55 vcore 1.35 NB 1.2 iGPU and the CPU never got over 60C°. Those voltages are way less than what I sometimes feed my 3960X and my 3960X is running just fine.
     
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,936 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    processor usually die hard, have you tried to turn it on without ram, just to check does it beep?
     
    buildzoid says thanks.
  13. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    nope it doesn't beep
     
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,936 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    really? it looks from your board that fail
    if the board is ok if you turn on without ram it should beep
     
  15. emissary42

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    NB @ 1.35V and iGPU @ 1.2V are both within the generally consensus of what are considered the safety limits. We had some members in our community apply up to 1.6V Vcore on custom water without their Trinity/Richlands dying. However i wouldn't consider those voltages safe for longtime 24/7 use. Also there might be a slight chance, that a power related damage (popped mosfets etc) on your first board killed the cpu.
     
  16. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    This is the second board I tried. Now I do know that I'm an incredibly unlucky guy but getting 2 bad boards in a row is really pushing the limits of how much dead/dying/failing HW I get.
    Though it may be something to do with the speaker I used because the board didn't come with one I had to go through my spare parts drawer to find the one I got with my RIVE. However for all I know that speaker is dead.

    I checked the MOSFETs and they all look A OK. I only ran those volts for 45min.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Did you try different RAM?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,126 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,474
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    What boards are you buying, from where, and find a better board/place to buy them?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    Buying from biggest e-retailer in CZ. The second board was a Gigabyte GA-F2A88X-D3H.
    Yes
     
    Arjai says thanks.
  20. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,126 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,474
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I really don't know. Perhaps it is a bad cpu. Logically, you have now switched everything but the power supply and the chip. It has to be one of those two, no?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    the psu is almost definetly fine because all the fans power up I just never get an image on my monitor.
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    That doesn't mean the PSU is fine. If the 4/8-Pin CPU connector isn't providing the proper voltage you'll get CPU errors, and it might not even POST. Fans will happily run at 10v, CPUs won't.

    I've seen far too many bad power supplies that would power on the system, run all the fans, but the computer would display nothing on the screen.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
    Arjai and 95Viper say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,126 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,474
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    +1!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,272 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    CZ
    Well i guess I'll have to test that later.
     
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This board is VERY sensitive to PSUs. I sent a PSU to ASRock in Taiwan some time ago in testing this issue. If 12V or -5VSB is a bit erratic, board will do as you describe.


    At the same time, some Gigabyte boards do this as well(haven't had issues with other brands yet). This is just something with AMD's platform design and an enabled feature it seems to me, since most modern systems don't use -5VSB even.

    What you describe as the problem is EXACTLY how I experienced it. One boot is OK.. then after...no way. Swap PSU worked fine for me.


    I hope it's something more simple for you, of course.. having to swap PSUs really sucks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page