1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASRock Extreme9 locks up once in 3 days...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by petar, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. petar

    petar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    I have :

    1 x MB ASRock Extreme9 Intel X79 So.2011 Quad Channel DDR3 ATX Retail
    2 x DDR3 16GB (4x 4096MB) Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600 DIMM CL9-9-9-24 Quad Kit
    1 x SSD 240GB OCZ Vertex IV 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s MLC syncron (VTX4-25SAT3-240G)
    1 x SSD 240GB OCZ Vertex III 2.5" (6.4cm) SATA 6Gb/s MLC asynchron (VTX3-25SAT3-240G)
    4 x HDs each 3T
    1 x VGA 1024MB XFX Radeon HD 6870 Dual Fan Aktiv PCIe 2.1 x16 2xDVI/1xHDMI/2xminiDP
    1 x CPU Intel Core i7 3930K 6x 3.20GHz So.2011 WOF
    1 x 120x120x12 Scythe Slip Stream slim 28,89dB(A)
    1 x 850W XFX Black Edition 80+ Silber Modular

    No overclock, drivers from provided DVD or better.

    Computer on idle load, over night freezes for no reason. No BSOD, no entires in even logs, no crash dump file. I tried clicking keyboard ShiftLock but, mobo is really frozen, led doesn't change a state.

    WHAT I TRY:
    ===========

    I am worried with compatibility of graphic card PCIE 2.1 and host PCIE 3 if there's some electronic incompatibility.

    I have seen some similar forums when goggling X79 locks, frozen, ATI card 7850), but non of articles are answered.

    I am waiting other GPU to fail now (old ATI 1650 passive cooling), and as well, waiting for other DDR modules to arrive for testing (also Kingston but 64 GB) to see if there's any difference.

    WHAT I WANT TO ASK:
    ==================
    I am not the only one having the issue, if anyone met, or have seen articles, or can provide solution - It would relief me. I am suffering / testing for months (as error shows up once in 3 days). I don't know which component is creating random lockups every day or once in 3 days... Is it motherboard, chipset, GPU Chipset.... anyone had this experience ??


    PLEASE HELP OR DIRECT ME TO GOOD ARTICLE
    ====================================


    Thanks for your effort in advance
    Petar
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,597 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    Run MemTest and see if your RAM passes it.
  3. petar

    petar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    - One overnight run passes it. I haven't tried 3 nights runs coz i need comp during day.
    - I did also overclocked memory and then did test, in hope that overclock will fast fail if thers something that fails... but even overclocked test went ok.
    - I did 1.65 as allowed by kingston, but I reverted to 1.5 ... again tests passes, both normal and slight overclock.
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Make sure your SSD or HDD is not on hybernate
  5. petar

    petar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Power management is on "Server", meaning min cpu 100%, max cpu 100%, disks never sleep, etc etc.

    In the future I will have to let them sleep (as soon as I discover why the problem appears).

    Thanks for idea.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,933
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If PLL Overvolt is enabled in BIOS, sleep does not work, and will crash the system.
  7. petar

    petar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thanks for all ideas, please keep on writing. I am doing tests and following hints that has been provided. I takes 3-4 days to see if it worked well.
  8. petar

    petar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think i found the problem. There's setting in BIOS "Load Powersave Mode", which lowers DDR voltage from (JDEC defined) 1.5V to 1.41V.

    When I disabled setting (which is by default disabled also) crashes stopped (so far). I must say it's bit odd to alter JDEC settings, but AMI and ASRock knows better :/
    cadaveca says thanks.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,864 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,933
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Interesting. Thanks for posting.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page