1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock Gen 3 Extreme 3?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by NandroBot, May 25, 2012.

  1. NandroBot New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello.

    Apparently I purchased this motherboard and tried assembling my own gaming PC, but for some irritating reason it's NOT UPDATED. Asrock has claimed they update it before despatch so this is more of a lie.

    They supposedly added support to Ivy bridge, which I did install, but nothing works as I only get Dr. Debug 55, which means no memory.

    So now I got some repair man to take a look and he couldn't get it to boot now!

    Either I messed up my motherboard completely or I got a blatant ripoff product?

    How did it go for you guys? I'm really really irritated how they messed it up for me. :banghead:
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
  3. NandroBot New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried all the suggested actions quite recently. So it didn't boot, sure the LED display came on but not the screen.

    My processor is an Ivy Bridge i5 3570k.

    I can't update it either with or without the CPU.
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  4. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,479 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Assuming that you're talking about the z68 extreme 3 gen. 3, then there are two potential problems.

    1) BIOS has not been updated. The z68 doesn't have compatibility with Ivy Bridge out of the box. You need to flash the BIOS, but in order to do this you'll need a Sandy Bridge chip.

    2) How is the RAM being populated? This leads to one of two potential problems (I experienced the later on my board, and had to RMA back to Asrock).
    a) Do you have RAM in the appropriate slots. If you don't populate the first slot, then the computer doesn't have anything to start with. Check the motherboard manual for which slots should be populated first.
    b) Do you have a bad RAM slot? If 1 and 2a weren't true, then this is most likely the situation. Contact Asrock about an RMA. In the US, use the following contact: stephanie@asrockamerica.com


    In the future, the following information would help to solve this sort of problem:
    1) CPU (Model number)
    2) Motherboard (accurate model name, or link)
    3) RAM (manufacturer, frequency, voltage, and capacity)



    Edit:
    Where are you? If you offer up a location (as simple as a state, I'm not asking you to compromise personal information), then you might be able to find someone near you that has an SB chip you can borrow.
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  5. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Disconnect your PSU from power source, push start button to drain the capacitors, press the CLEAR CMOS button on your mobo. Wait a minute then plug back the power cord. It should POST.
  6. NandroBot New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I live in the UK and I've taken it to a shop which does repairs.

    Now I got a call saying they couldn't get it to POST even when they used Sandy Bridge... Oh dear.
  7. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,095 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Kansas
    RMA time.
  8. NandroBot New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great... Another time for a time-waster. I dunno how I screwed it up and I am really really REALLY irritated. :cry:

    I'll just hear from the servicemen and see what they've said what they've tried then see if they can repair it completely for me.
  9. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,479 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Sorry, but it sounds like a shot board. The lack of post, after a RAM issue, seems to point to an improper or damaged set of connections between the CPU and the motherboard.

    No memory control, then no post, means the worst is likely.


    I don't know who the Asrock Europe connection is, sorry.
  10. NandroBot New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ehh screw this I'm going to buy a different board, this is too much of a hassle. I hope the CPU still works... If it doesn't then I'm pretty much screwed with this laptop.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page