1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASRock M3A790GXH AM3 Motherboard Pictured

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Following ECS, ASRock will be one of the first ones to be out with an AM3 socket motherboard supporting the upcoming 45nm processors by AMD, as well as support for the newer DDR3 memory technology. The M3A790GXH-128M motherboard has been pictured by the guys at OCWorkbench. It is based on the AMD 790GX + SB750 chipset and features 128 MB of DDR3 Sideport graphics memory for the onboard Radeon HD 3300 IGP.

    The most significant feature of this motherboard is support for up to 16 GB of DDR3 1333/1066/800 MHz memory. What's even more interesting according to the specifications OCW listed, is that the motherboard supports a range of AM3, AM2+ as well as AM2 processors that include Sempron and Athlon64, while featuring only DDR3 memory slots. There are three PCI-Express x16 slots ,which depending on the devices installed, arrange in lane configurations of (x16, NC, x4) or (x8, x8, x4). The IGP provides output from DVI, D-Sub and audio-routed HDMI ports. The SB750 southbridge provides six SATA II channels. The board also integrates a high-grade 7.1 HD audio CODEC, the Realtek ALC 889, which comes with a rated SNR of 110 dB. Overall, the motherboard features a simplistic construction. The cooling isn't extravagant, with heatsinks for the chipset. The CPU is powered by a 4+1 phase power circuit whose MOSFETs have no heatsinks. Pricing and availability isn't known at this point in time.

    [​IMG]

    Source: OCWorkbench
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    This is good AMD is going DDR3 1333 but will it make much of a difference since they wont be tri?
  3. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,736 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    US
    as far as i recall, tri didn't make any difference with nehalem
  4. trabanom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can a AM/AM2 CPU control DDR3 memory?
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    cant
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    That is what I Want to know. This is gonna be for the budget consumer as I dont see why DDR3 is even at 800mhz yet alone 1066 (I dont care what JEDEC specs its ridiculous). The mem slot colors are just atrocious as well. The layout of the SATA ports are done right though with little chance of the two on the ends of being blocked. Also, I thought with the SB 750 (as well with the SB 600) that the Crossfire Lanes would be better distributed.
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Well it doesn't read tri anyway so maybe it will read the DDR3 as 800mhz duel. Excuse me if I'm wrong. Just a guess :toast:

    This is ASRock not Asus or MSI. I'm surprised it has 3 pci-e slots to begin with.
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    Open up a tri-channel kit, install its modules. The system will work in the dual-channel mode.
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Regardless of who it is, they should still have distributed them better. Tri Crossfire at x8 is the standard even on budgets.
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    The 790GX cannot give out more lanes than 16 toward graphics and 4 toward the A-Link. The third PCI-E x16 (x4) slot on this board is routed to the SB750 just like how some worked out Crossfire boards based on AMD 770.
    mdm-adph says thanks.
  11. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    So that's why it's so bloody rare to see AMD boards with the full four PCI-E slots.
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Only AM3 CPU's will work on AM3 boards but AM3 CPU's work on AM2/AM2+. Confusing, but compatible..
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,942 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    i know AsRock is a Low Model, Inset 3rd party chipset cooling, modified bios and check the specs of the VRMs, should be a Champ.
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Ah cool so I was right then! Thanks! :toast: However if its only duel channel will it go up to 1333? If so I wonder how much better it will be than standard 1066.

    MSI has one and its dirt cheap. However its only a SB650. I heard its a damn good board.

    Thats correct! I haven't seen much benefit from DDR3.......yet so I'm going with a 140 watt AM2+ for now. AM3 chips will fit nicely on it. However if an AM2 board can support an AM3 chip I don't know why it wouldn't work vise versa. I know that it doesn't but I don't know why. Can someone enlighten me?
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I emailed Newegg because that board is NOT AM3. It will NOT work with DDR3.
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
    suraswami says thanks.
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Jetway's website says its AM3 CPU ready. So I guess AM3 cpu will work with DDR2 1066.
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    AM3 CPU will work on an AM2+ board as long as it supports 140 watts. AM2+ board will not however support DDR3.
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    no its not budget mobo's as in who? 750sli is 8x/8x, P35 is 16x/4x , P45 is 8x/8x

    hell my 780a is only 8x/8x/8x and my 790FX was 8x/8x/8x/8x there are no budget boards with tri 8x pci-e
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    Dude this MSI has quad GPU capabilities and its only 160 bucks. Link
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i listed that mobo

    and just FYI $160 ain't budget mobo
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,855 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,413
    I guess your right but I damn sure wouldn't want to go much cheaper :laugh: I really cant see a good quality board for 50 bucks.
  23. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    wait stop WTF...

    AM3 will work in an Am2+ board that would make sense.
    because they would have a combo memory controller.

    AM2+ proc working in Am3 board??? makes no sense at all

    first off the physical package wouldn't work I swore AMD stated that socket AM3 will be 938 pins rather than 940pins on AM2+

    also Am2+ and Am2 procs lacking a DDR3 controller.
  24. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Aye, it's the more expensive Platinum version of the one I've got, but it's only SB600, unfortunately.
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    biostar 780G M2+ HP whatch it to go onsale

    its still a good mobo V2 however is nowhere near as nice as V1

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page