1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock P67 Extreme 4 problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by joeyck, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Hello every one, I just bought myself a couple toys and I am having a problem.

    My set up :

    i5 2500K
    P67 Asrock Extreme 4
    G.Skill Ripjaws : My Ram < - That is my RAM

    6950 with MOST up to date graphics

    and a 750GB Seagate something.. lol its a 7200RPM...

    but my problem is :

    1) I am trying to get my RAM In duel channel... every time and I mean EVERY TIME!!! (yes every time lol) I get a error code of 55 on the debug LED = no ram installed (this says it on the user manual)

    2) I have tried every slot with both pairs.... One DIM at a time... Well all RAM slots work perfectly fine. And it boots up perfectly no problem ONLY and ONLY IF I do not run the memory in dual channel.

    3) So now I have a 8GB of RAM running in single channel and it is annoying but not a game breaker though.

    Any help will be very helpful. I know a lot of people have this board I just need help on getting this quirk solved.
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,015 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    have you tried clearing CMOS first. Have You read the motherboard manual?
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    remove the CPU from the socket, clean the pads on the CPU and blow dust out of the socket.

    put it back together, and if its a third party cooler make sure its not over-tightened.
     
  4. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Yes CMOS cleared multiple times

    @ mussles

    I've done that already :( Pins aren't F'd up and its not tight its just snug in there
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    damn. normally its the cooler/dirty pads.

    look for a newer BIOS?
     
  6. Sulphur New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In case you have already updated the BIOS, did you find the same issue before updating the BIOS?
     
  7. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Ima update the bios tonight see what that does. But yea everything chip wise and motherboard pins wise it was all good. I saw everything and it was fine. I then matched the socket pins and all went smooth. Honestly i have no idea why its like that. It works perfectly fine. I was like 190 FPs on BF3 all low @ 1280P... idk i even played on a 64 man server. it was heavenly (sounding like a nerd right now :p) but yea ima try to get the bios updated. if you guys have any other pointers for me to look into let me know please.

    thanks guys
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,116 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Oregon
    So was it working correctly at one time? And now it wont?

    When you update the bios be careful. It will reset to IDE mode and if you were using AHCI it wont boot
     
  9. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    oh no it never worked. i put it in for the first time I got error 55... i was like dafuq? i then played with the dim slots i first ran only one ram stick worked, i then did the other didnt work. i then put each ram stick in each dim worked flawlessly.. i then tried dual channel again error 55.. (grr) then i just put the ram sticks in single (right next to one another) worked perfectly.

    and I am not fallowing... what is AHCI? - > sorry
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    AHCI is a setting for the SATA controller. he was basically telling you to check all your BIOS settings before and after the update, so they dont default to incorrect settings.
     
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,116 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Oregon
    Then run memtest...your memory may be bad
     
  12. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    yea im do that
     
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    memory is screwed for sure, I was getting the same 55 memory not installed code.

    I just sent the sticks back in for RMA and the new ones worked flawless.

    what memory are you using? whats the command rate set at in the bios, 1T or 2T?
     
  14. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Using the same board, here, with G.Skill Snipers. I ended up having to RMA one of the two 4GB sticks when one just up and flaked out in the first few days. I debated sending both but since one was fine, and I wanted to keep my rig running, I opted to just send the bad one. Turnaround time was pretty fast. I'm clueless as to why both of your sticks will boot in any slot, my bad stick wouldn't allow the machine to boot. I'm currently running dual channel in slots A2 and B2.
     
  15. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    thats whats confusing me. Both sticks in any slot booted just fine. both sticks in slot 1 and 2 (not dual channel) booted fine and played everything i wanted. both sticks in slot 3 and 4 booted just fine played some more bf3.. i cant even get passed boot when i plug into dual channel

    and idk man, ima have to take a look tonight. im in school atm

    edit :

    this is my ram though

    G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 ...
     
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,621 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Location:
    Rochester area
    check the cpu socket for bent-pins I am sure there is one bent
    =/
    dim slot not working = bent pin
    either straiten the pin or LIE and hope they don't check it (asrock have chronic issues with there cpu sockets)
     
  17. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    but thats the thing all them work i ran both sticks through each of the dims one at a time and both worked fine. i will recheck for bent pins on the motherboard though.
     
  18. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Go into bios and try to manualy set one stick of ram with the correct settings, Save settings and shut down then add your other stick of ram, Make sure you have the ram is slot 1 and 3 and see if that helps. Other than that no idea, I have the same board and my g-skill ram has been working fine.
     
  19. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Oh man...... did I have fun with this EXACT problem on 2 AsRock boards (z68 extreme 4, z77 Extreme 6).

    So here's what I have to ask you, Joey what CPU cooler are you using?
     
  20. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I am using a H50

    i am currently doing a prime95 test using FFT (the one that uses the most RAM out of all) i know its not memtest but thats all i got for now i got class in a bit.

    this is my ram settings :

    [​IMG]

    also quick question :

    is this a major problem? i dont seem to notice any FPS lag and Prime is running just fine. I know it sucks, but does it really make much difference?
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2012
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683


    change to the stock cooler and see if it helps. ram problems are very often related to a too-tight CPU cooler on intel these days.
     
  22. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Alright i will work on that tomorrow will report my findings. thank you all so much.
     
  23. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Update :

    Nothing seemed to work. Idk this is weird memtest said no errors... the pins look good to me. this h50 isn't even tight... idk :S hell i'm even OC'd right now @ 4.5 (only multiplyer) and everything is stable.
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you tried EVERYTHING stock in bios?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,621 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Location:
    Rochester area
    defective proc ?
    test the sticks in another machine
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page