1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock P67 Extreme 4 problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by joeyck, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    @ brandon : CMOS cleared multiple times

    @ MOAR : i have no other machine =[

    does single / dual channel memory affect the system that much? (noob question)
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,069 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    depends encoding video yes
    games meh ... not so much
  3. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I'ma order return this RAM... gonna try to see if that is the problem
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,069 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I suspect the problem is proby the cpu/board
    ram either works or it doesn't
    edit: its extremely rare on modern boards but it could be a case of this board not `liking` that brand of ram check the ram against the qmvl
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    probably the board
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I did the check the RAM against the board and it is not on the supported products page...
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,069 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    normally that doesn't mean anything but you might have struck one of those odd combos that simply doesn't work right lol :roll:
  8. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    dafuq

    I'ma update the bios...
  9. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Ok, your RAM settings have nothing to do with it. Your processor isn't bad, neither is the board. Believe it or not, it's your CPU cooler that's the culprit.

    So here goes my story:
    Earlier this year I bought an AsRock Z68 Extreme 4 with the intent of putting a 3770k, 4x4GB Corsair XMS 3, 2 x 6950's, etc. For cooling I bought a Thermalright Venemous X.

    At any rate, I put the rig together with all 4 sticks of RAM installed, fire it up and, just like you, got a 55 code.
    So I strip the rig down; I pulled both video card (used onboard), left 1 stick of RAM in the first slot, then lo and behold the rig fires up and works just fine. Then I added 1 part at a time to see where my problem was. Put the video cards in, worked fine; added 1 stick of RAM, worked fine (so it was still running in single channel), added 1 more stick, which would've put two sticks into dual channel, code 55.
    So thinking that my CPU may be bad, I took it out and put a 3570k in. Same exact result as the 3770k.
    So at that point I was like WTF?! :wtf:

    Thinking that I had a bad board, I bought another one --an AsRock Z77 Extreme 6. Put the same components in it, same damn problem --Code 55. Tried all of the same stuff with this board, same result as the last.
    So at that point, I thought to myself, it has to be the RAM that's bad. So I bought another 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance kit. When it arrived, I installed it, same damn result. So at that point I was seriously like :wtf: :confused: :banghead:

    By this point I was thinking that AsRock was a piece of shit company that sells defective boards.
    So with the Extreme 6, I pulled it out of the case and was testing it sitting on a table. I decided to get a 2500k to test with thinking that something may be wrong with the BIOS and IvyBridge CPU's.
    However, all this swapping of components, I got sick of remounting the Venemous X so I decided to use the stock intel cooler.
    As soon as I did that, everything seemed to work. :wtf: Installed all of the RAM, works perfectly well; no code 55. :wtf:

    So obviously something to do with the Ven X was causing my problem. So I took a closer look at it, and paid extra close attention to where the cooler meets the board. Upon close inspection I noticed that the screws that slide in the backplate had an oblong metal base that protruded beyond the plastic of the base and would contact the board.

    [​IMG]

    Then I looked at the back of the board where the cooler was mounted. Wouldn't you know it, the printed circuits run VERY close to the mounting holes.

    [​IMG]

    Then when I traced the exact circuits that ran right next to the holes, guess where they lead? The memory slots. /facepalm.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    When I looked very closely at how the base of the cooler sat, sure enough, it was bridging two or three circuits that run directly to the memory.
    So just to verify that this indeed was the case, I went to my local hardware store and bought four 4mm thick rubber/teflon washers. Installed them between the Ven X base and the board; the system worked flawlessly.
    Verified it on my z68 as well, both boards work perfectly.

    Hope this helps.
    radusorin, Crap Daddy and MT Alex say thanks.
  10. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,766 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,609
    This is why my EK block has teflon standoffs between both the backplate and the front of the motherboard. Give BlackOmega's idea a go, it could be a .20 cent solution. Mussels was alluding to the same solution.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is why some of the X brackets that come with aftermarket coolers have a plastic sheet on it and some people take it off thinking its part of the packaging it comes it when ITS NOT. It is for these types of situations were the X clamp is close or could be touching other solder points
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Yeah a lot of people mistake that plastic stuff for packaging. On the Ven X though, there was nothing there. I believe that once it's screwed together, it actually pulls the screws up and makes contact. I believe they're supposed to be recessed further.
  13. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Does this also apply to using a h50 where the mother board back piece/plate is plastic?
  14. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Are you sure it's plastic and not aluminum? Aluminum can feel a lot like plastic, and can be difficult to differentiate when painted.

    I'm kind of doubting that it's plastic because of the force required to seat a cooler to the socket which is typically ~40lbs. of force. Plastic would distort too much.

    However, an easy check to make sure that what I described is indeed your issue:

    Set your rig back to stock clocks, remove the H50 and install the OEM cooler. If you no longer get the 55 code then you know it's bridging (shorting) a couple of circuits.

    Give it a try.

    PS: For what it's worth, with my boards I also updated the BIOSes and that made no difference whatsoever.

    Good luck.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Aluminum and fiberglass too

    BlackOmega says thanks.
  16. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    tried it all. i just send the board and ram back. if problem continues then ima send the cpu back.

    i ordered the new egg special today

    a z77 extreme 4 + 8GB of RAM for free. which is also compatible with the board (says compatibility list) will update when i get a chance.
  17. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    1st of all I read someone said put the memory in slots 1 and 2. This not correct. They need to be in slots 2 and 4. Second, did you see if your memory is on the approves list from ASRock. The ram may be incompatable. Next up: is the ram working at default frequency? or was it XMP, or overclocked. So far you have been to vague.
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    why not just download the manual from the site, thats what i do, reading the manual has reduced the amt of headaches for me when building a machine initially.
  19. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I put my RAM in all the slots possible. Each stick worked... but when I tried dual channel it would not boot error 55... I ran the RAM under frequency, increased voltage, as for compatibility it was not on the list. My next Mobo + RAM combo will be compatible as stated in the asrock manual
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Ok, you still did not clarify. Did the code 55 come up when the memory setting in the bios was on auto. You need to run the sticks in slots 2 and 4 only not other combos on the platform.
  21. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Dude I don't know how else to say this so I'm going to be blunt with caps...

    I HAVE TRIED EVER MEMORY CONFIGURATION POSSIBLE WITH EACH STICK.

    and yes it has been on auto, when that didn't work I lowered the frequency to 1333 that didnt work I went to auto and up'd the voltage that didn't work..

    I concluded that it can't be a short because it was on the mobo box and the anti static bag. so I said F it... im going to RMA
    Mussels says thanks.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    best move to do, and ive noticed ton of complaints about p67 around here
  23. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Your memory is NOT on the ASRock supported memory list BTW:

    [​IMG]
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,253 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    dude why are you arguing about it, the guy is RMAing the board, enough said, besides most companies dont keep their board/ram compatibility listing updated like they do board/CPU listing
  25. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page