1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock P67 Extreme 4 problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by joeyck, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Just trying to help but your a bit argumentative.
     
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Joey, I test memory by the way and I am trying to help.
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    just let him rma the board, once he gets another back and still dont work then it be time to change the ram then...
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Eidair, I am trying to help and I am asking him not you so please help me help him. The Memory is NOT on the list. What else can be clearer.
     
  5. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
  6. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Hope that works out for ya Joey. I apologize for coming in late... I review memory so I gave it a shot.
     
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
  8. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    no its fine. i will report my findings when all my stuff comes in!

    How i will do this :

    1) on stick at a time in slots 1 and 3 for dual channel
    2) make sure ram is boot-able as signal channel
    3) go dual channel.

    thanks for trying. again will update once i get the stuff home . order is out, just need to wait 2 or 3 days. prob by this friday the latest.
     
  9. radusorin

    radusorin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Romania
    Btw did you try 2 sticks in and set the bios to 1T ? That is if you can of course. I'm thinking of some weird one in a trillion possibility that the memory has a problem and wont work on 2T whit 2 sticks in.

    Anyway the RMA is the best for now.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    2T is relaxed command timing which actually reduces the strain on ram and memory controller, so this is possible but not likely
     
  11. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    my first intel system is getting annoying ey? :p lol thnx guys
     
  12. radusorin

    radusorin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Romania
    Well yeah but as you can clearly see this is not something in the "usual problems/fix/solution". It's more out of curiosity if by some mystical universal forces he is in that situation, nothing more.

    Neah ... this is why such a community is build ... we just love weird problems and fell the need/addiction to find out what is the fix :laugh:
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    ya just like solar flares, electron creep, gremelins, gnomes lol:toast:
     
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Sometimes memory is just not compatable with some boards. Poop happens. I had G.Skills new Tridents not work on a Gigabyte board. Who would have thunk? Popped in some kingston Hyper X and Bingo.
     
  15. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    All is fixed now, memory instantly boot into dual channel no problems. I switched from my h50 to the hyper212+ (kinda regret that = lots of noise lol) umm only problem i had was with the AHCI or what ever disabled that and put it into IDE. all in all intel is finally starting to behave for me.
     
    MT Alex and animal007uk say thanks.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    different board as of Model and SN, or just SN?
     
  17. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,261 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    If you was on about my post i said slots 1 and 3 and seeing as i have the same mobo as the op i think i should know if slot 1 and 3 works with dual channel mode and it does.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    it dont matter at this point as the guy replaced the board and the problem was solved. Ohwell Crap happens ya know
     
  19. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Yes i got theed z77 extreme 4. Nice mobo way to use and the instaboot feature is bad ass
     
  20. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,261 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Glad you got it sorted mate enjoy :)
     
  21. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Hell yea I am :D boot up times = like 2 seconds? :p <3
     
  22. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Just so you know some anti static bags can conduct electricity. I verified this years ago. Note, not all do.
    the point of the antistatic bag is to conduct any incoming electricity away from the component inside. So it gets redirected across the bag.
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,687 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,874
    dude he fixed the problem so its done done
     
  24. BlackOmega

    BlackOmega

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    624 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I know he's "fixed" the problem. I'm just saying, for future reference that the bags are conductive.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page