1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock p67 pro3 / i5 2500k overclock problem

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by cmc7, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all.
    I have a problem when trying to overclock the i5 cpu . The maximum multiplier i can use is 37 . Did i missed something ? Or what , because i can't understand why the maximum multiplier i can select is so low ( i think 37 is the turbo multiplier )

    MB's bios is updated . CPU temps are ~40 idle / ~ 60 ful load .
     
  2. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,346 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    First thing you should do is check that you REALLY have a 'K' edition.
    Mine (also a 'K' on an Asrock, but Extreme6 board) multiplies freely into the sky.
    24/7 at 4400/idling at 1600Mhz.
     
  3. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looks like a k .
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpu.jpg
      cpu.jpg
      File size:
      85.6 KB
      Views:
      497
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    In the uefi just change the Cpu ratio to manual and enter your desired number. Until 4.3-4.4 it should be OK with everything else on auto. Don't know why you can't change that.
     
  5. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If i type a value higher than 37 it automaticaly sets it to 37 .
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Is the turbo boost technology enabled?

    And it would be good if you put in your full system specs.
     
  7. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes , it is enabled .

    My pc spec :

    i5 2500k cpu / MB asrock p67 pro3 / 2x2gb ddr3 1333 mhz corsair / 8800gt leadtek video card / sirtec hpc-500-a12s / scythe ninja cooler / hdd's , dvd-rw and stuff .
     
  8. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    So, your bios is set to all default, it's the latest official bios. Under the advanced setting in uefi you set the CPU ratio setting to manual, then enter the desired value, let's say 42, you leave everything else on default, you go to exit and select save changes and exit. Now you are in Windows. CPUz shows you 1.6 GHz idle desktop. In windows under system properties you should have i5-2500k @ 3.3 GHz 4.2 GHz. Run Prime and open your CPUz You should see 4.2GHz. If that is not working I don't know what it is.
     
  9. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the problem . I can't set it higher than 37 . If i type 42 , it automaticaly sets it to 37 .t
    Btw , in the bios cpu section i have some details about the cpu ratio . It says like this : ratio status : locked / min ratio : 16 / max ratio : 37
     
  10. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    886 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Do a clear cmos. The CPU code must be borked if it recognizes the 2500K as a locked multi chip.
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Or needs RMA'd, even though this is a possibility it is still rare. Are you on rev P1.40 in bios? If not try that.
     
  12. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    already done some cmos clears .
    Here are the mb/bios details
     

    Attached Files:

    • mb.jpg
      mb.jpg
      File size:
      58.4 KB
      Views:
      305
  13. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,346 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Yeah, clear CMOS, enter BIOS, load 'defaults', restart, enter BIOS, cannot increase multi? RMA....
     
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Same board and CPU and had it upto 48x show us a CPUz screenie of your CPU.
     
  15. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There is a cpu-z screenshot in post #12
     
  16. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,346 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    I might add: test a different 2500K on your mobo, or test your processor on another board... in order to not loose time RMA'ing the wrong part :)
     
  17. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll try to find another pc to test the mb and the cpu .
    Thx for the adivices .
     
  18. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I would scour the bios one last time before doing that just incase, turn all power saving off (speedstep, EIST, turbo, EVERYTHING), turbo max power to 200min and max, also what vcore are you using? I use a fixed 1.32 though your's may vary and do not enable vdroop (cant think what its called in BIOS as am at work) that's all I can suggest without being at my rig bro :toast:
     
  19. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    About turbo max power , the higher value i can set is 120 ( default ) or lower . Vcore - i tried using auto , 1.2 , 1.3 .

    I tried to use an older version of bios ( p1.80 ) and the max multiplier was even lower ( 33 - the standard one ) . Updated back to p2.0 and now the max multiplier is again 37 .
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,943 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,066
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Try adjsuting CPU turbo multi. Some boards plain don't OC using straight multi adjustments, and must be overlcocked using Turbo multis. Not sure why everyone here is not telling you to use Turbo multi, but OK, you tried, and it didn't work.

    Don't disable ANY power saving tech. Enable them all. set turbo multi, and if the board offers, up maximum power limits...W set to 150, A set to 200.

    you can also try the automatic overlcocking option in BIOS.
     
  21. cmc7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is a bios photo .
    About the turbo multiplier : i can't really change too much tehre ( i have jsut 3 options - power max / min and soethign about time , not really important )
     

    Attached Files:

    • bios.jpg
      bios.jpg
      File size:
      113.9 KB
      Views:
      410
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,943 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,066
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Huh. it says ration limit is locked. um...I'd ask ASRock support directly why that is...from what I coudl find, no turbo OC on the board, which is a shame. Silly to not offer that option, but OK.

    You MUST fix the "locked" mutli thing. Look for something that says "Limit Max Multi" or something along those lines. Unfortunately ASRock is one of the OEMs I have not reviewed products for yet.
     
  23. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    The turbo multi is there, it has to be, I have the extreme 4 but the uefi should look the same. (and yes we wait for some reviews of yours for ASRock). In the OC tweaker you will find the CPU ratio where in fact you change the multi for turbo if you keep turbo enabled and all other Cstates and speedstep enabled. By the way have you tried to set it to auto OC, it's called load optimized oc settings or something along the line and there you can select starting from 4GHz or 4.2GHz and up.
     
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    657
    That option is in the O/C tab not the advanced tab...regardless, says locked. Thats weird. Id try another unlocked CPU in that board like people said above, or try that CPU in another board to find out which is borked.

    THis is a cross forum post as well.. :p
     
  25. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I have the same board I can go as high as 57 on the multi or whatever the max is, also to the OP max turbo you can go is 120? thats odd, I have been as high as 250 though have it set at 200, this setting actually limits your OC if not set higher than default as mine at 4.5ghz would throttle even with all power savings turned off when it was left default.

    It says ratio locked, have you set it in OC Tweaker to manual??
    Go into OC tweaker and set to manual, ratio 42, turbo max 200/min 200/ vcore 1.35 (to be safe) set your mem at it's rated ensure vdroop is NOT enabled and turn off ALL power saving (until you figure what the issue is), save and exit and see what happens.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page