1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock p67 pro3 / i5 2500k overclock problem

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by cmc7, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    any reason to say this other than blindly following bad information?
    It makes no difference if the SpeedStep and Cstates are active with SB CPUs;)
    INSTG8R and heky say thanks.
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    To make sure that nothing is throttling/limiting the ratio and once he figures it out and can manually adjust the ratio and has an stable OC then enable what he wants, is there any reason not to try this when troubleshooting? as anything under 1.38vcore wont do the chip any damage anyway with or without powersaving (as long as vdroop is NOT enabled as I also mentioned) if you can post why this is bad information I will gladly rethink, though he is trouble shooting not shooting for a stable OC so at this point in time it doesn't matter as long as we find out what the issue is.

    Last time I looked SP TPU is there to advise and inform people (me included as I don't pretend to know everything) so rather than tell me why my advice is blindly following bad information why don't you inform me so there are no misunderstandings.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    because when you disable the power saving features you are effectively removing everything Intel put in place to make sure the CPU runs in spec of both voltages and current.

    Simply this isn't LGA775 anymore, and its really a moot point to even bother.

    Also if you don't like the way I come back at you in the same manner in which you delivered your advice, maybe you should have addressed why he should turn them off rather than blindly posting old OC habits;)
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    As I mentioned under 1.4-1.38vcore and with vdroop turned off you are fine disabling power saving, there are tons of guides out there that say the same, if you can tell me where my information is wrong or misleading I will update it, I too can learn new things.

    Wow ninja edit, nice attitude from a mod, good to know your open to discussion :\
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    You work for Intel? Do you have testing under your belt outside of one chip and motherboard to pass that sort of information? Even you saying 1.38V is fine, is it? You don't know, you are repeating what you have read elsewhere, that is where I am going.

    When you have our in house motherboard reviewer posting the exact opposite info on power saving, I'm gonna side on personal experience and the fact that it coincides with cadaveca's take with a bunch of boards;)

    Always open to discussion, just don't throw stones when you live in a glass house;)
  6. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Do you work for Intel SP? all you have done is tell me I am wrong, as I said I am open to learning new things though you seem to be stuck on repeat. As I said it is a temporary measure to take everything else out of the equation, again if you can tell me specifically why you think I am wrong then I will listen, i have no issue with your reply to me at all so why you feel the need to make it look that way I don't really know... :ohwell:

    OT to the OP as I do have the same board and chip as you I feel I might be able to lend you some advice I underwent during trying to get a good 24/7 OC out of my chip. And I will reiterate I would not disable all power saving options on a permanent basis, though for troubleshooting it is good to know that you have taken out all the possible causes before assuming it is something else unrelated.
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    read the motherboard reviews at TPU and take advice from the man who wrote them instead of giving me these TD;DR responses. Since both cadaveca and I believe that it makes no difference, or is it that you don't believe TPU offers good motherboard reviews with a guy who knows what it is he is talking and advising about?

    Also just for a quick check against your theory. My UD4 with power savings off, and with 1.38V set will grossly overshoot that voltage on boot. DO you want spikes of high volts and current running willy nilly through your CPU? I dont!
  8. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Tell you what lets just agree to disagree eh cause tbh doesnt matter what I say to you your obviously not willing to accept anything I say and you tell me my responses are TL:DR? lol sorry being mod does not make you the voice of reason. I can take advice on the chin and rethink my way of thinking, unlike yourself. Am done talking to you. Night night.
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    maybe you should check the edit...;)
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,130 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Agree with SNeeky on this one. Asus rep to name one even more credible source, also said to keep enabled as it does not matter. The only things to adjust are power and turbo power thresholds to prevent it from throttling. And even with that stuff untouched, it should still accept the multi, but when there is a load on it, it will throttle to fit within the set threshold. ;)

    Did we get this guy(OP) taken care of yet? :p
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2011
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep just gonna back Sneeky and Cav up on this one. disabling power states and EIST etc. won't make any differences in OC.(Heck it was Cav that put me on the great threads for OC my own board)
    I will go even further to back up Sneeky on the spiking. Heck if I let mine go on Auto it will put well over 1.4 thru mine on a 4.6 OC which is serious overkill. I end up using negative offsets to keep it LOW. This seems to the case for alot MoBo's so the last thing you want to do is disable the "safeties"
  12. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same problem as the OP. Unfortunately, the OP seems not to be active the forums anymore. But maybe somebody else can help me

    System:

    i5-2500k
    AsRock Z77 Extreme4 UEFI P1.30
    Noctua NH-D14
    Geforce 680gtx
    be Quiet E9 CM 480W
    8gb Corsair Vengeance LP
    Samsung 830 128GB
    Caviar Green 1 TB
    Asus Xonar Essence STX
    Fractal Design Arc


    Can't set multi above 37 (i.e. it is automatically set back to 37 if I put a higher number) and the integrated graphis is not recognised by the system. I'm even missing some of the BIOS/UEFI Options such as "Additional Turbo Voltage" and "GT Overclocking Support" and all the Options regarding the integrated graphics chip.

    When I load the predefined OC options of the BIOS/UEFI the multi is set to 4x but it has absolutely no effect when I run prime/CPU-Z i.e. runs still on stock multi.

    Do you guys think this is a faulty CPU or rather a problem with the ASRock MB (the op had an ASRock too)?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Edit: I hope it is ok that I digged this thread up instead of creating a new one
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I had one bad experience with an ASRock motherboard that let me overclock but didn't give me CPU voltage control on an LGA775 Penium 4 630. Since I never buy an ASRock board just because of that experience, regardless what everyone has said about them. All it takes is one bad experience, and the first one is the most important. I've never had trouble with ASUS motherboards and MSI had great experience when I flashed the wrong BIOS on to the board. They were kind enough to send a new BIOS chip, but it was already bricked, so they let me RMA it and gave me a brand new one, even though it was my fault.

    I'm sure if they don't know this already they're working on a BIOS update, but it doesn't hurt to contact them about it anyways.
  14. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Uhh could it be PSU related?
  15. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why do you think it is PSU related?

    Actually, I have another Issue which might be PSU related too:

    Exactly 30 min after last reboot the systems shuts down, no bluescreen, no restart. Temperatures are no issue (CPU 30-50°C, GPU 35-80°C), Memory should be fine (tested both in different slots single/dual and ran memtest). I can prevent the system from crashing by simply rebooting before the 30 min threshold which starts a new "crash-timer" of 30 min. System runs Prime/GPU-Benchmarks just fine for 30 min or can be idle for 30 min (even sitting 30 min in UEFI/BIOS) - doesn't matter, crash after 30 min.

    I get another PSU Monday or Tuesday to test whether this is caused by a faulty PSU.
  16. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    This shutdown after 30 mins. is weird. Don't think it's PSU related. Wait a minute, is that a 480W source? Might be a problem but it shouldn't manifest like this. Have you connected the 8 pin to CPU power? What changes you made to default UEFI?
  17. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No changes to the UEFI - did a cmos reset too.

    Whats the problem with the 480W? Should easily be enough power to support the system (at least in idle) for longer than 30 min

    I'll check again if I connected the CPU power cable correctly.
  18. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I didn't say it wouldn't, said it's weird that after exactly 30 mins. it shuts down.
  19. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Didn't want to sound offensive. English is not my native language. Sorry for that.

    And I agree its wierd that it shuts down always after the same amount of time. I thought it might be some kind of security thing of either of the hardware parts thats faulty and causes the shutdowns, something like: "if there is too much voltage on this part for 30 min -> emergency shutdown" which triggers even if there isn't too much voltage/whatever.

    But I'm a beginner-self-builder and not too familiar with the details of all the hardware parts.
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Some boards have surge protection but I don't think that is what is going on here. There this would make sense if it were temperatures, but I don't think that is the case either. Does it shut off instantly after 30 minutes or does Windows go through the shutdown process? How does the Windows Event log look, have you ruled out BSOD? If you're not doing a large dump and it is setup to restart after the dump is complete, it would restart faster than it could display the BSOD.
  21. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I enabled Bluescreens in the System settings but there is none. It looks like somebody pulled the plug of the psu. It doesnt restart either. Instant crash.

    The Event log says "restart after unexpected shutdown" or something along those lines. No Error Messages.
  22. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    No problem man. Shutdown would occur when under load and not at idle when there's not enough power but it's not the case as you say it's like a timer that triggers the shutdown. Let's get back to UEFI settings. Your CPU is recognized as an "unlocked" part? You might find that info in UEFI under advanced CPU config. If that's OK then go to CPU ratio setting, set it to manual and let's say 40. Leave turbo boost enabled and everything else as by default. voltage on auto. Don't touch the BCLK - base clock (100 Mhz) Don't forget to save changes. When you're back in UEFI you should have the speed as 4000MHz.
  23. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The CPU is recognized as an 2500k. But it seems as if its locked. I can't change the multiplier to a value above 37 because the uefi will automatically set it back to 37. Even if I load the predefined oc settings the max turbo is still at 3.7ghz.

    I attached some screens for clarification.

    Attached Files:

  24. Kemoauc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I reassembled the whole system but couldnt find any obvious defective parts and all cables seem to be connected properly.

    Is there a way to check if my MB or my CPU is the problem? Unfortunately i dont have any other CPUs or MBs around i can use to test.

    Any other ideas what the problem could be apart from broken CPU/MB?
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    To me this sounds like a bios issue. I would report it to Asrock and see where that gets you.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page