1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asrock z68 extreme3 gen3 multiplier issues

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by reverze, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    so these have been a few frustrating hours.

    Setting up a asrock z68 extreme3 gen3 with a i5 2500k for a friend.

    Long story short i finally came to the point where it would accept that i change the multiplier to 42 for 4.2ghz, and i set voltage to fixed 1.35 though it shows 1.28v and 1.27 in tools depending which one you use ( i guess this is the infamous voltage drop ).

    I set intel speedstep and C1E to disabled. yet when windows starts CPU Z shows it at 1.5 ghz, when stresstesting it does go to 4.2ghz, but also reverts back to 3.3ghz now and then during the stresstesting.

    in general it feels like the bios isnt accepting changes, it shows as changed, but sometimes only when you change it for the third time to a different value it wants to apply.

    Any tips are appreciated.
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It is possible you have hit OCP limit.

    It is possible you are throttling due to heat.

    It is possible you are missing a setting or two, b ut unfortunately, AsRock has not sent me any board samples at this point, so I ahve no idea where to direct you.


    Erocker has an AsRock Z68 board I'm pretty sure, perhaps he'll have better suggestions for you.
     
  3. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    turned off C3 and C6 also, now the CPU idles at the 42 multiplier which is a good thing.

    under load after about 5-7 seconds it starts throttling down to 33 again ( original multiplier )

    CPU is max 59 C, so ill see if there are any tempature settings in the bios that are set to 60C

    also probably unrelated, in the bios voltage is set at 1.35v, which it shows in cpu z also whe idling , when under load it goes all the way down to 1.29, and when it clocks down to 33 multiplier voltage goes to 1.27v
     
  4. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Raise cpu pll voltage with 75mv that wil do the trick
     
  5. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    ok found a setting that throttles the CPU unde high temps, disabled it but same issue remains.

    though i dont know if its actually disabled cause it feels like sometimes the bios will show the change in the menu but not apply it to the system.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Voltage drop under load is normal, usually counteracted via "Loadline Calibration".

    Is there option in BIOS for wattage or current limits? I would look for that and adjust.
     
  7. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    ok looks like the board would only give a certain amount of power to the CPU, after which it would throttle.

    There was no way to edit the current , and the short long to 300 without enabling intel speedstep.

    situation is now that under stress it stays at 4.2ghz, but in idle it will step down to 1.5ghz. Would like to keep it at 4.2 24/7
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,792 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,171
    Why? The CPU/Chipset does a fine job of giving full clocks under load.
     
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,161 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    yea using turbo to clock is how most users Overclock sandybridge seems to be more stable long term that way.

    besides power savings heat savings when idle are always nice lol
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,792 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,171
    I don't even use turbo-mode. SpeedStep does what it's supposed to do. I need to find some pics.

    Here you go: (Mines an Extreme4 Gen3, but I think the bios is pretty much the same.)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  11. evesson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all,
    Sorry to disrupt the flow...BUT

    I too have an asrock z68 extreme3 gen3 motherboard, with core i7 2600k cpu, 128gb Corsair Force GT SSD, 8GB Kingston HyperX ram, 4 other HDDs - 1 with 1TB, 1 with 1.5 TB and 2 with 2 TB of storage. Graphics card is amd ...6770, (System currently down so I cant get exact spec).

    I am not a gamer, so perhaps this is overkill, but my issue is that while everything works fine for the most part - I usually leave my machine on permanently to remote in from outside, - it ocassionally crashes for no apparent reason. It then refuses to recognize the SSD and has a boot failure. I have to come in and disconnect all the HDD's before I am able to get the BIOS to recognize the SSD. Then reconnect all the HDD's. My case is an Azza Hurrican 2000, so that part of connecting and disconnecting is relatively easy, just annoying.

    Question.
    Is there a problem with the SSD being connected to the sata 6 port and everything else to the Sata 3 ports? The DVD burner is also connected to the sata 6 port. Do I have too many HDDs for the Mobo?
     
  12. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    I'm on P67 Extreme 4 and for 4.2 in turbo I only changed the multi to 42. That's all. Rock stable. For me no need for 24/7 4.2 GHz. It suits my needs as it is.
     
  13. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    @evesson

    Update to latest bios, experiment with different sata ports.
    Also whats your PSU?

    Oh and might want to start your own thread, lol.
     
  14. james22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if your cpu is still downloading under load check if powersaving is enable and disable it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page