1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Assassin's Creed -- crashing problem?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Black Panther, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I barely play for 20 minutes into Assassin's creed, then my (desktop) computer reboots.

    I know the first thing suggested would be running my CPU at stock...
    But...
    I've been running my rig in system specs @ 3.0Ghz stable since June 2007 and never had any crashing problems. I've played notoriously problematic games like Oblivion with plenty of mods, Crysis even using the .cfg hack to get the very high settings. Not once did my pc crash on me. :ohwell: And when I play normally I do it in 5-hour stretches :eek: so it's not like I never gave my pc the 'occasion' to crash... lol

    I've checked both CPU and GPU temperatures. Btw I don't OC my GPU during gaming (only during benchmarking) so I always play at 8800GT BFG OC2 factory stocks 675 core 975 memory.

    CPU temperatures ingame were 55 degrees and GPU temperatures 80. I know it's kinda high but I had those type of temperatures even when playing Crysis, and during Settlers VI my GPU once got 85 degrees (for whatever reason, it never did it again) but yet I never had any problems. And with A/C my room temperature is 27 degrees which for me is quite ok.

    During the time I play Assassin's Creed the gameplay is perfect, everything on DX9 (XP) maximum settings, native resolution 1680x1050, no stutters. I couldn't measure the fps though because the counter on fraps got corrupt for some reason. Afaik fraps gets corrupted only if you run the furry cube - I was running atitool to log but without cube so I don't think atitool was the problem.

    What do you think?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  2. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Temps are high but it's unclear that's the direct source of the problem. In a nutshell, reduce your OC on both your CPU and video card. Check the temps of the north/south bridge using Everest. When lowering the clocks & voltage of your CPU you should also be able to lower the voltage of the northbridge.

    Also, how much cooling is your PSU getting? Do you have any kind of air circulating through your PSU?
  3. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Humour me - run memtest86.
  4. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    If its the only game that crashes why not try reinstalling the game?
  5. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    yeah i also have corruption in fraps if i run assasins creed... dosent make it crash though.
  6. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
  7. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,532 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Assassins creed automatically patched the game for me when i first installed it. Although i have noticed that all the top of the buildings are whiter than white now. I think that may be due to the fact that I ctrl alt Delete to end the process, because it takes god damn ages to quit to windows.

    Yes i know, i'm a heretic - burn me.
  8. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    ^ Hey I do that too! Lmao, Too many clicks to exit the game meh,,, when it finishes auto saving I just hit alt+f4 or end task haha.

    O yeah forgot about the auto patcher :D heh
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Yesterday I played over 4 hours and it didn't crash once.:twitch: lol
  10. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Glad to hear that, I hope it stays miraculously playable :D, it's a great game although at times you're gonna find it repetitive but I like it lol causing chaos within the guards on the city by randomly killing em rofl high profile style :D
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    BTW I had deleted my character, made a new one and restarted a new game yesterday (hadn't much progressed with the previous one lol).

    I'm sure the culprit had been a corrupted save.
  12. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Could be, atleast it was resolved :D have fun! I know I had :D
  13. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,532 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    true that.

    It is a very fun game - i love killing the Templar with knives! mwhahahaha
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Is there a console command to measure fps in-game? Fraps doesn't work and I wouldn't want to bloat my pc with other fps programs...

    I'm running it at 1680x1050, all graphic options maxed, and with 4xAA and vsync forced through nvidia control panel.
    It runs very smooth. Better than Crysis...

    The only lag/stutter I notice is when I go up the viewpoints, during the eagle view, otherwise it's perfect.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check debug options in bios for an FPS counter. Doubt you need it though, this game only needs 30fps to play smoothly and look good anyways.

    @viewpoints
    I think its just the game because I get them as well maxed @ 1360x768.
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Nvm, apparently updating to Fraps 2.9.4 solves it. :)
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Why you trying to count fps anyways? You know it usually leads to heartache ..... :ohwell:
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Lol... I'm addicted to it.:eek:

    And well if I get some awesome fps... I can boast here :D
  19. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
  20. larzard0911 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Assassins Creed Fixed!

    Having quite alot of problems with AC when i first bought it, it would play for about 20min and crash with over heating problems on my graphics card which went to 110C. So i bought some fresh thermal paste on the processor of my graphics card. I played AC for a further 10min then the game would crash back to my desktop for some unknown reason. my temps on my GPU was at 60 this time so it ruled out that. a read a forum about putting up the voltage of my DDR Memory so i did a little and disabled my LAN Connecting to in my bios. Now AC Play brilliantly without any crashes. plays with all settings to max and now slowing. Hope this will be helpful

    Specs:
    Athlon X2 4200+
    3GB DDR2 5200
    ATI HD3870 XT

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page