1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Assassin's Creed III GPU and CPU bench

Discussion in 'Games' started by Crap Daddy, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
  2. SIGSEGV

    SIGSEGV

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    505 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    wow, amazing..
    it can be seen from the horizontal line graph, HD6970 performance is very close enough (on par) with HD7970GE and shockingly GTX560Ti performance is better than HD7970.. :wtf:

    no wonder, it is twimtbp games, so yeah..
  3. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    535 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    Unoptimized for AMD. :p

    And how did all the bulldozers get faster than the Phenom 2's?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    It seems to be one of the few latest games that favor Nvidia. AMD CPUs perform indeed very bad according to the test.
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,010
    no piledriver or ivybridge cpus?
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,016 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    Central Israel
    What the hell... i hope AMD rolls out some new video drivers for this...
  7. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    751 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    height of an unoptimized game
    HD64G and Vinska say thanks.
  8. Depth

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    590 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Runs great maxed out on mine but I get a LOT of tearing during cutscenes. I'll try forcing vsync when I have time to play more.
  9. darkangel0504

    darkangel0504

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    87 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    so funny

    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/124076-13-assassin-creed

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,674 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    So severely unoptimised for AMD, and also no Piledriver specs among other processors...
    Is this going to be as mad on the gpu as hitman currently is?
  11. darkangel0504

    darkangel0504

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    87 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    poorly optimized game :D
    [​IMG]
    Lmao
    [​IMG]
  12. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    interesting

    so my i3 2100 with gf460 will bet my fx8120 with 6850CF? I will try with i3 later, so far on fx8120 with 6850CF I can not play all maxed out, so I set anti to high, environment to high, shadow to high, everything else to max. 1980, avg FPS 35, low FPS 25, High FPS 60. most the time it is at 60 FPS, but can get low FPS sometimes.
  13. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,408 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,246
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    It's so bad for AMD CPU's that it kinda smells of what icc would do. :shadedshu
    HD64G says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    oh wow, my old dual core i3 2100 (and my sister;s i5 760) is till doing just fine. Ive read that the game is heavy on one single core only tho but ive seen some that it uses all threads even HT ones on the i3s
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,359 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    At first I thought I there wasn't any amd gpu's because I read to the 560ti...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. irlandezul

    irlandezul

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    So for Assassins Creed 3 is more important the processor , not the video card ?
    I guess that my I3 530 will do just fine .
  17. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I did some test

    amd 8120 turbo off, no OC, 6850 CF, as far seeing from usage and temps, the cpu and gpu are not full loaded, cpu at 47c, gpu at 67c, where crysis 2 and bf3 can make them a lot hotter, i think the game is not yet perfect for CF.


    shadow high, environment high, anti normal, everything else max. 1080.
    tested fps with fraps, tested in in Boston

    Frames Time (ms) Min Max Avg
    249695 5397541 25 64 46.261
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  18. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    449 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    If it is in the nvidia's ''The Way It's Meant to Be Played'' program it is usual ,
    iirc nvidia workers making optimization to games for nvidia but it does not mean they do best for everybody ; metro 2033 loads physicx while i have ati card without asking to me ,i would not load that crap and think people with very low performance and/or problem because they are not hw literacy.
    BTW Ubisoft is a company removed direct x 10.1 support from Ac because it was in twimtbp probram back in the day http://www.tgdaily.com/games/37326-ubisoft-caught-in-a-little-assassin’s-creed-scandal

  19. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    That is somewhat fake. I tried it on my pc at resolution 1280x1024 with my 6770 HD to make a review
    on my website with all high and it ran like 20FPS when inside cities, but when in the jungle it ran smoothly.
    I have the specs listed so you can see for yourself.
    You can look the screenshots here: http://www.anothergames.com/reviews/ac
  20. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    they benched it at 1080p so normally it would be more taxing than 1280 x 1024 (and since 1280 x 1024, it has black borders/cropped so you are effectively running it at 1280 x 720)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page