1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus 4850 cf ..still runs like shi*

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sinister_steve, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    :banghead:Hi all just hoping someone has figured out the problems with 4850,s ..Cuz I still have lag problems with my cards..I have re re re re installed the drivers and os and still having same problems..it gives me a good 3dmark but I dont care about that ,its my games that matter..so help if you can...Thanks...Steve
  2. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    521 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    More info would be helpful; what games are you playing? what kinda slow downs are you having? Check your Catalyst A.I. setting in CCC.
  3. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    for a start, your PSU is crap!

    i have run out of power and im using a 1 kilowatt

    my system only works properly when i daisy chain 2 PSU's together

    a 1 kilowatt should be fine for you
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Actually, his psu should be fine for his rig.


    Steve are you running on stock clocks with your 9850?
  5. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    521 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    I disagree, I've been using a quality 550 watt with crossfired 4870s and it works fine. Even a cheap antec rated at 650 should be alright. Hes having low performance issues....doesnt seem power related.

    You can check your 12v line to make sure it isnt dropping too much under load.
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Are you kidding me? I bet if you used the psu calculator, you only need about a 600w psu. You have much bigger problems if you're needing that kind of power for a stable system.
  7. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Hi frank..Ive tried the cars in OC and at stock speeds and no difference still get slowdoans = lag when playinf enemy teritory quake wars..and its not even that system intensive of a game its not like crazy like crysis..And my system specs are listed on the right hand side of below my avatar..and this lag is like when the old nintendos use to slow down when to much was happening in the screen and it would go in slow motion ..thats what happens with etqw as well..and it supportas cf so im not sure whats going on here...Thanks...Steve
  8. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    oh ya how do I check the 12v line ? thanks
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Crossfire doesnt work in Quake wars....http://community.enemyterritory.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2265

    run Everest while benching....or ASUS probe while say orthos is running and see what the 12V line reads in windows!
  10. NeoCrisis

    NeoCrisis

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    382 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    HA are you serious? What makes you think you need 1kw psu to run 4850 in CF.
    What else are you powering, a small 3rd world country?
    He's fine with anything above 550w with a high amps to the 12v railings

    That aside... What settings are you running at? AA? res?

    .... maybe its server lag.

    If you're getting 15k 3dmark(06?) thats kinda weird that you're laggin in games
  11. Linus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yup, psu shouldn't be an issue, I'm running a more beefy setup with Corsair HX 520 right now (also works fine with Corsair VX 550)
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    just to throw this in: please dont treat every PSU like its brand new. his 650W could be 2 years old and full of dust. without knowing that you're just making blind assumptions.

    The *BEST* way to test your 12V line is with a multimeter. software is hardly reliable - software says my 12V line goes from 11.3V to 11.8V, yet a multimeter says its 11.92 to 11.94.

    Since you're on that old workhorse known as XP, check the following:
    Latest directX 9.0C (might need to reinstall viddie drivers after this)
    AMD dual core optimiser - it may well be needed for quads/phenoms as well
    Service pack 3 and all winupdates installed
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,201 (11.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,572
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    M3A/M3A32MVP have common SuperIO chips. I'm able to read +12V from the BIOS / Using Everest. :)

    Are the cards both in x16 slots? HD4850 does bottleneck at PCI-E 2.0 x8
  14. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    I know for a fact et qw uses crossfire..I had ati overdrive on while game was on and both cards read 98 to %100 at all times..Steve
  15. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    every part I have in my pc in under a half year old..Steve
  16. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    Ok heres some screen shots of my pc ...Steve

    Attached Files:

  17. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ok i have all the windows updates there are and am dl the directx9c right now..thanks..Steve
  18. sinister_steve New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    475 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    canada kamloops
    ok can you give me a link to the driectx9 for the one I dl didnt work?
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
  20. merkk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Hi
    It look like you are using xp as your OS. I go out to new egg get a oem copy of vista-64 . You are running a all AMD rig and AMD/ATI is makeing
    all the new hardware for vista .I give vista a try and see if your rig run better in vista .I change over form xp-64, going to vista fix alot of the trouble i was having .
  21. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Just to further squash the whole "power" issue. Plugging my pc into a kill-a-watt and that directly into the wall my pc under full load spikes to 457w. With my pc plugged into one of my UPS on the battery side, using that software to log battery load through a play session it has a spike to 466w. I was using Crysis for testing @ 1680x1050 everything at High DX10 mode.

    My System:
    q6600 @ 3.4ghz
    Asus Maximus Formula (0403 Rampage bios)
    8gb ddr2
    2x 640gb WD raid 0
    2x HD4850 @ 730/1100 (1.2v through bios)
    xfi fatality
    6x 120mm yate loon
    2x 120mm san ace
    cooler master real power pro 850w
    Vista Business 64bit
    mdm-adph and Cybrnook2002 say thanks.
  22. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    I know this may sound weird -- but try some stuff again after setting your processor back to stock.
  23. Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Are you runing 32bit XP? Could it be that the 4850 RAM is eating your system RAM addresing space?
    And I think you should listen to merkk.
  24. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I may have just missed this, haven't had enough caffeine yet... What drivers are you using? Have you tried the 8.8 "betas", many people seem to be having a "smoother" cf experience with them. I was using them until I redid my system last night, I didn't notice any benchmark performance differences but they did get rid of texture issues I was having in WAR.
    Cybrnook2002 says thanks.
  25. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Some of you are looking at a PSU from a wattage perspective. You should be looking at the PSU from a amperage perspective as well. I am not sure of the name of his Antec 650 but he needs to know the amperage of the 12V rail along with the wattage in this case. Also, many are using 4850 to crossfire their cards with XP with no problems. Therefore, XP does not cause this type of problem, it's something else. Cat 8.8 should be out any day now and believe that should help the situation. From reading the OP's post(s) I haven't found any information that pinpoints what problems he is having. Yes, he says:
    But all he is saying is that he has a problem, nothing specific. What type of problem is the OP having? Has he tried to use a single card to see if the problem is gone? etc... If you look at this review, it's clear that ET:QW has a history of not scaling properly using CF. Therefore, it's true that there has been problems with QW: ET.

    Suggestion:
    I am going to take a wild guess that his problem maybe related to poor CF performance in a single game QW: ET and nothing else. As he has never mention a series of games in his follow up posts (as his title seems to imply). Change the .exe of QW:ET to either:
    AFR-FriendlyD3D.exe (This should allow AFR to work when CF is used)
    or
    WarGame-G4WLive.exe (This is specific profile command for UT3 engine)

    See which works better for you.


    Side note:
    Maybe in the future the OP should try to properly title his thread so it's clear how we can help?
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page