1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus 5870 probleme change voltage RBE

Discussion in 'RBE' started by Sparr, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hi, my card asus 5870

    Default value
    [​IMG]

    Default value
    [​IMG]

    - if i just change on the frequency is ok
    - if i change on "Clock info 00" the frequency plus the voltage : i dont have the new frequency and they return at original at 850/1200 and remains blocked all the time at this frequency. And the voltage is not good is all the time 1.15 although i put 1.3, 1.35 etc... is just have 1.3 if more at change on "GPU register" the "0x15' value to 1.3 But the frequency remains blocked.
    - if i dont touch voltage on "Clock info 00" but juste on GPU register whatever the value that gives at "0x15", "0x17" or "0x18 is the default value (1.1250) which appears in 3D mode. Is juste if i change the "0x16" that changes with the value I give it 1.3 if i put 1.3 etc in 2D mode...

    I try with ATI and MSI bios is same thing.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2010
  2. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Australia
    I know it doesnt seem to read the Asus card right. ANyway the default bios has good settings for me. Very low idle clocks/voltage, very low fan speed/no noise, and generally powerplay works well.

    Im not going to risk flashing my card for little or no advantage this time.
  3. Diverge

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I'm not sure what you said, or are trying to accomplish. But you are not changing the correct fields.

    Don't change any of the voltage fields under GPU/RAM speed. Leave those alone. You need to change that correct voltage registers. Also, you don't want to put 3 volts in any of those fields.

    Here's which voltage register and it's corresponding clocks speed modes they work for:

    [​IMG]

    So if you wanted to mod your bios for higher 3D clocks, and change the voltage so it's stable, you would increase the value of register 0x18. But you shouldn't really be messing with things until you overclock and change voltages in windows with afterburner, or other tools. Once you know your stable 24/7 settings, then you change your bios if you want.
    Sparr says thanks.
  4. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ho! sorry , is not 3.0 but 1.3 (i edit)....regarding the different voltage register is all I tested individually and all possible combinations and is dont work: exemple i put 1.3 on "0x15" (defaut is 1.15) i get 1.1250, same thing for 0x17 or 0x18. And the default votage for 3D is 1.1250 but is dont appears nowhere on the voltage register. Afterburner is stop at 1.35 i whant more i have watercooling.

    thank you
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  5. jaredpace

    jaredpace New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    165 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    You could try Asus Smartdoctor with the asus bios. It may allow your 5870 to go higher than 1.35v. Sorry, can't help you with the RBE questions :confused:
    Sparr says thanks.
  6. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    On my machine Smartdoctor is buged: when i restart my machine the voltage is jump to 1.5 on the programme and GPU-z indicate 1.6........
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  7. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,719 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    The voltage regulators can only set voltages to certain multiples (they work much like the multiplier on a cpu) and rbe will round to the nearest usable voltage. If you find that the voltage value is changing down to stock then it is just rounding to the nearest compatible value. Just keep trying to set it higher until it rounds up or sticks, then you can use that voltage.
    Sparr says thanks.
  8. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ho! thank you, i try tomorrow.
  9. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Is not work: i try 1.0, 1.2, 1.3 1.4 1.5 all the time is the same value is appears on GPU-Z VDDC for 3D mode: 1.1250 (the default value).

    Default value
    [​IMG]

    By cons, if on Memory register i put 1.175 or 1.2 on 0x15 value is work. I have 1.175 or 1.2 on GPU-Z VDDI on 3D mode.
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  10. SteelSix

    SteelSix

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    230 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Atlanta, USA
    Hey thanks for this.. I've stayed away from the registers tab cause I never took time to learn which one went to which clock settings. A pic worth a hundred words, thanks..
  11. misterpro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A have a "cherry" 5870 like so many of us. If it came shipped with a 1.125v (checked in GPU-Z) then whatever you mod in BIOS GPU volts will not changed.

    They seem to look in a different spot than the ones shipped at 1.1625v by default.
  12. MrLeopard New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Odd thing is, that my "ASUS 1.125V HD5870" switched once to 1.1625V 3D-Voltage (measured with GPU-Z) after I replaced the stock cooler for an aftermarket air-cooler (Xigmatek Bifrost). I immediately flashed a RBE modded BIOS (1.25 vGPU) but sadly the 3D-Voltage was set back to 1.125V and stayed there.
  13. misterpro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you have MSI afterburner installed that time?

    When I install MSI afterburner I'm still at 1.125v. However if I dare click "reset to defaults" MSI afterburner will stick it @ 1.1625v (because it doesn't know any better)

    First reboot (without opening afterburner) it's back at 1.125v
  14. MrLeopard New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah I see, that's it. I never noticed it before and since I just changed the cooler (now with seperate power supply) I thought... Nevermind :eek:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page