1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus 6950 DCII Bios Overclock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Wraithbone, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello.

    i have unlocked the shaders on my asus card as seen above. (not a reference card!)

    I can now overclock my card to the following(using smartdoctor and amd overdrive):

    Settings:

    vcore: 1,275
    clock: 950
    mem: 5400
    Overdrive power control: +20

    When im trying to make these settings work with bios changes i set the following:

    vcore: 1,2
    clock: 900
    mem: 1350 (x4)
    Overdrive: OFF

    Result: System wont boot. (BSOD at windows boot)

    Second try:

    vcore: 1,1
    clock: 880
    mem: 1250 (x4)
    Overdrive: OFF

    Result: System wont boot. (BSOD at windows boot)

    As a result i had to reinstall windows on another disk that did NOT have AMD drivers installed to recover the original bios again. (if i install the amd drivers the system crashes again!)

    Do any of you have advice on how i can mod the bios to a functioning overclock level that WILL boot ?
     
  2. h4cker

    h4cker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What bios did you use to flash whit?
     
  3. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The Stock with shaders unlocked. Did the shaders myself.
     
  4. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Maybe it's just me, or maybe you give that cooler a little to much confidence?
    As a bad comparison, I can get 935/1400, +20%, out of my Sapphire card.
    The reason it does not compare is of course the cooling system is worse on paper than what you have.
    940/1400 will not work.
     
  5. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello... - both of ya.....

    As i already mentioned i tried with 880 clock and standard 1,1 vcore and the memory at standard 6950 clock.

    I dont think i overestimated the DCII as i can set it to 950/5400 (with overdrive power at +20 without the bios mod - or better 950/5400/1,275 stable with software. i want to impliment the OC directly into the bios so i dont have to deal with software every time i reinstall)

    Or am i incorrect ?
     
  6. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ooh... and if you loot at my settings above i even tried flashing with 880/5000 and i STILL have the problem.

    Noone else has any idea ?
     
  7. TimoX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    You can't do it.
    69xx series are driver locked, meaning if you adjust clock or fan speeds in the BIOS it cause a digital signature mismatch, which cause the video driver to fail to load on startup.

    You're stuck with a software overclock for now, like the rest of us.:banghead:
     
  8. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello. Thanks for the answer.

    Not the answer i was hopeing for but the exact answer i was looking for. Thanks! now i can stop wondering! :)
     
  9. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Where are you getting the 5000 number from? Oc'ing by software takes you 30 seconds, is it such a big deal?
     
  10. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well. Ever tried changeing voltage In smart doctor ? It jumps around and can fry your card. Afterburner does not work with this model. Different power chip.

    Does the same restriction apply to nvidia cards btw?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page