1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus 7970 DCU II Top Voltage finally unlocked

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by DJ_OXyGeNe_8, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :roll:


    Yes.



    :roll:


    and the whacky coolers. it's like they realized the cooler was naffed, so locked the voltage so the cooler remained adequate. :p

    This card was discontinued long ago though, as was the Matrix. What ya got, well, it's what you got.

    IF you get 0.800V @ Idle, voltage may be unlocked with flashing BIOS. which works..cannot say. If you get same voltage @ idle and load, then you are really screwed. :p

    If you wanted to save both BIOSes and post them, I might have a look? You should have two, one for dual-link, one for without. Examining the BIOS will tell me what version of card you have.
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    off topic : stable at 1210/1675 @1275(1222)v core 1650(?)v mem

    temps :cool:

    about to run next phase 1210/1700
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, the 7950 is completely different, uses PCB that is basically just the reference AMD PCB. The 7970 DurectCUII and 7970 Matrix cards are custom-design PCBs. The DirectCUII was supposed to have the Hotwire function, and alludes to having control of the voltages on the box, and you do, to a degree, even in my screwy-VRM-Controller-BIOS situation. The Matrix cards take it a whole step further, needing no soldering for daily OC, and having buttons right on the PCB that let you change the voltage.
  4. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    I'm on v1.01, already pput the Ghz BIOS on. Can't believe I hadn't tried it already...
    I threw the clocks to 1200/6000 and ran Fire Strike extreme, the highest temp was 38C and voltage under load is 1.254V. That water block can finally do it's job.
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ah, so if you look at stock BOIS in GPU-Z or similar, you'll see like 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 200,201,202,203,204 at the end of the BIOS listing, these are all different versions of the cards, two are similar, two are not. two are TOP, two are non-TOP.


    BIOSes between these two versions aren't inter-changeable.


    So the OP, and you, have different versions of the card. I have the same as the OP, with a different problem yet that locks the voltage, I think.


    Dude, I tried every BIOS in the database here, even asked W1zz if he had others, which he did, and he put up for me. None of them fix my problems. You...you got lucky, I think you can enable normal voltage control. Just gotta get the right BIOS.


    Anyway, to further make it interesting, there are also AS01, AS02, AS03, AS04, AS05, AS06, AS07, AS08, AS09, BIOSes and for each of those, both a U2 and U3 BOIS....

    U2 and U3 are different in dual-link DVI operating or not.
  6. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    When did you buy yours? I bought mine last June, it just so happened to be the cheapest retail 7970 I could find so the investment has finally paid off. It was something like £320+£80 for the card and water block, and I think GTX680's were around £400 then.
    I'm so happy, now I won't have to upgrade to a 8970/GTX780 out of butthurt.

    EDIT: In GPUTweak there's still no voltage control. Voltage seems to be fixed at 1.256V, although I haven't tried other programs yet, so it might be controllable. Also, I have the version where the DVI-D does NOT support 2560x1600. Supposedly, I should be able to run 2560x1440 monitors off of it. This card was (until now) my worst purchase ever.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This card is a second RMA card, kinda new, then. June sounds about right for getting a good stock card, actually.

    All the cards with volt control working can run GHz BIOS, but your is the first v1.01 PCB I heard of doing it. Maybe it's really v1.00. It's one the PCB, under the backplate, on the side with PCIe part, on the power-plug end. If any of that makes sense. :roll:

    Not being able to run 2560x1600 si a deal breaker for me. I have a 30-inch Dell. Oh well, I have other cards, thankfully. At least I can try DP for 2560x1600.


    The card is stil lquiet.
  8. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    The first version didn't have VRM cut-outs on the backplate. How do you even overlook that, lol.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    huh? Mine has no cut-outs, just some holes?...me haz confuse...

    You can see my PCB above, and the number there on the bottom left. All cards in reviews are 1.00 here, have different stuff on the PCB at rear and front.


    I cared less about cooler, all about PCB.

    The mystery deepens...:roll:

    My cards(the "7970" on the DirectCUII rubbed off after I used isopropyl to clean glue off from sticker ASUS had placed there):

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
  10. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    The cutout on the backplate between the 4 screws is the one that I'm referring to. The first version didn't have that...

    Yeah, I ended up having to buy an active adapter. Thankfully I found an active DVI-D to DP adapter for cheap. It's a Dell BizLink.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Oh, and does yours have that cutout?

    Because first cards had copper pipes direct to GPU, but then there are cards with revised cooler that uses copper plate to GPU. The cards with new cooler have both v1.00 and 1.01 PCBs that I have seen.

    I think there might be one or four non-top cards local, if I had the cash I'd buy 'em and see if they unlock. I just resigned myself to the idea that "TOP" meant it had lower voltage, and ran cooler, but my card was screwed by BIOS. :p Works fine anyway.:roll:
  12. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    Yep, mine has the cut out. That VRM was the one that was overheating for all the "early investors".
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, this was replaced for that, then again, this is third card.

    I like the Matrix card better anyway, is more like motherboard with GPU on it, so many options.
  14. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    this thread is just making me want to buy one.......
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,843 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,915
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you want one, no point in waiting, since they don't make either of the 7970's any more I was told.


    But maybe it was just the "TOP" and "Platinum" cards...dunno. I do know that overall, 7970 is a very rare bird right now. Like, what models are in stock at any given store vary from week to week, some just never return.


    I'd like another 1100 MHz "stock" card...but I'd be happy with another Matrix. Finding it...man, no luck yet.
  16. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    I was talking to some guy from another forum and he was fed up with his matrix, wanted a 7950 or 7970 sapphire in return.....may even talk to him when I get paid ;)

    (oh new 3dmark 11 = 7697)

    wish I had better mobo to get stable @5ghz
  17. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    I just realized my fail at English. I wasn't saying saying how do you overlook that. I was referring to Asus' engineers. My bad.
  18. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
  19. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Crysis 3 Results (Highest Settings) - 2560 x 1440 / 1920 x 1080

    1180 Mhz - 7000Mhz / 2560 x 1440 / Max Temp 69C

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]




    ASUS 7970 TOP (matrix bios) 1920 1080 / 1180Mhz - 6600Mhz / Max Temp 69C

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
  20. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
  21. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Asus 7970 Top - 1200Mhz

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  22. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
  23. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    1200Mhz

    [​IMG]
  24. DJ_OXyGeNe_8

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ok bought another one, if everything goes well I'll try CF performance :) 1-2 days later.
  25. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,612 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,232
    grrrr........crossfire im jealous!!

    although ive just ordered an asrock fatality ready for crossfire

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page