1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS 8 Series Motherboards Support New 4th-Generation Intel Core CPUs

Discussion in 'News' started by Cristian_25H, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. Cristian_25H

    Cristian_25H News Poster

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,625 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Still on the East Side
    ASUS today announced that all 8 Series motherboards offer support for new 4th-generation Intel Core processors, assuring a quick, safe, and smooth upgrade - immediately. A simple BIOS update is all that's required to enable users to enjoy the great performance of the latest CPUs.

    Just one click for instant compatibility with new 4th-generation Intel Core Processors
    All ASUS 8 series Intel motherboards support new 4th-generation Intel Core Processors, and the necessary BIOS update takes just one click in an easy-to-use application, which can be downloaded from the ASUS website. Users keen to take advantage of the power of the latest CPUs can visit the ASUS website, at www.asus.com, and download the relevant BIOS version - today!

    With the renowned ASUS USB BIOS Flashback feature, users are able to apply BIOS updates with incredible ease. This innovative tool lets users update an 8 Series motherboard's BIOS with just a USB flash drive containing the appropriate BIOS file. The motherboard does even need to have a CPU or DRAM modules in place: users can simply connect the power supply, plug in their USB drive, press the BIOS Flashback or Reset button and then sit back and wait - there's nothing else to do!

    The following ASUS 8 Series motherboards can be updated for compatibility with the latest Intel CPUs:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,747 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    USB flashingn innovative? I've had that on my Rampage II Gene since the day i bought it and it's a rather old board now. And i think i had USB flashing on P5E Deluxe as well. Except yeah, that it auto flashes it even without other components, that might be useful in some cases.

    I just wonder why they don't make Rampage class ROG boards anymore. Maximus ones seem rather poor in comparison... Mine was expensive, but it's exceptionally good mobo worth every €.
     
  3. ssdpro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    28 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Rampage = Extreme/High performance. Maximus = High Performance/Mainstream.

    So in the last 6 years, Rampage would be X58 and X79 boards. Maximus goes to Z68/Z77/Z87. The reason you do not see many is because X79 bites, is a crippled chipset, and was behind in tech (aside from the poorly turned quad channel memory) from the Z77 and Z87 boards.
     
  4. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    MSI was the first, I wondered when Asus followed

    And I wasnt surprised, I bet Broadwell will be too since its based on this new Haswell refresh power design.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2014
  5. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    Updated, but it didnt update much.
    Just IME 9.0.30.1482 from 9.0.2.1345 and EC MBE0-Z87-227 from MBE0-Z87-0224
    [​IMG]


    But it has a funny way to update, first you run like a windows installer/updater, load your current bios in my case 1707 and then it updates its firmware & uefi reflash., reboot, reload uefi and its done.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2014
  6. graysky

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Really ignorant question here, but how does one apply the update? I found "BIOS_updater_for_New_4th_Gen_Intel_Core_Processors.zip" on Asus's webpage for my board (H87IPLUS). It seems to contain exe files but no BIOS image. My machine runs Linux and I do not have a copy of Windows. Current BIOS is 1005.

    Here are the contents of the zip file:
    Code:
    AsMultiLang.dll
    Data.BIN
    FWUpdLcl64.exe
    FWUpdLcl.exe
    pngio.dll
    Update.exe
    ver64.bat
    ver.bat
    BIOS/AsIO.dll
    BIOS/AsUpIo
    BIOS/AsUpIo/AsUpIO32.sys
    BIOS/AsUpIo/AsUpIO64.sys
    BIOS/AsUpIo/AsUpIoIns.exe
    BIOS/AsUpIo/Version.ini
    BIOS/PEExec.exe
    BIOS/PEInfo.dll
    BIOS/update.bat
    resource/background
    resource/background/asus.png
    resource/background/bg.png
    resource/background/BG-pup.png
    resource/button
    resource/button/button_d.png
    resource/button/button_n.png
    resource/button/button_o.png
    resource/button/button_un.png
    
     
  7. graysky

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Well, I broke down, installed windows 7 on a spare HDD and ran Update.exe which only seems to reflash my BIOS to the same version I had prior. I also ran BIOS/update.bat which did something and exited. When I go into the BIOS, I do not see new version numbers though.

    Before:
    Code:
    BIOS Version    1005 x64
    Build Date      01/06/2014
    ME Version        9.0.2.1345
    After:
    Code:
    BIOS Version    1005 x64
    Build Date      01/06/2014
    ME Version        9.0.2.1345
     
  8. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    Looks like you need to use/load the latest bios 1707.cap.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014
  9. graysky

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
  10. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    According to that graph yeah 1005 is the latest.

    hm what about the second value EC?
     
  11. graysky

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    My BIOS does not have a section for EC as yours does...
     
  12. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    then maybe re-try reflahsing it or maybe it won't change at all, is yours C2 chipset?
     
  13. graysky

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    No idea what a C2 chipset is :)
     
  14. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    Check my bios screen above - its south bridge steeping,

    mine is 04/C1, newest is 05/C2, I think.
     
  15. graysky

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Again, mine doesn't show a value for EC.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    967 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Europa
    I didnt ask for EC again :p :)

    yes you have C2 steeping, maybe it doesnt need to update the rest. But just in case try to re-flash if it updates that ME.


    Also no big deal if it doesnt, you will see when /if you get haswell refresh or broadwell ^^
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page