1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus A8V delux winxp install problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sordid3, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. sordid3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just put together an Athlon 64 4000+ Sandiego, Asus A8V delux MB, 300 gb maxtor diamondmax Sata HD, 1 gb kingston valueram and geforce 6800 AGP. I'm trying to install winxp and its freezing on the setup screen. Sometimes it freezes on copying kernel debugger and sometimes it freezes before and one time it game me an error cannot copy setupdds.sys.

    I cant figure out if its my motherboard or some other hardware casuing this problem. PLEASE HELP!!!
  2. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    check your ram/hd

    i had the same problem with KVR ram, try a different stick if you have one, also you might want to check to see if your harddrive is formatted properly.
  3. sordid3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried changing the ram and used OCZ.. didnt work. Changed harddisk.. Didnt work. Stripped the board and tried installing and nothing. It woudnt even come to the part where it gives u the option to partition and format the harddrive. Do you think its my motherboard??? I've spoken to the idiots in Asus tech support and they said they can rma the board but i wanna make sure its the board before the send it back to them
  4. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Can you try your components on another computer? That might help.
    Also, what kinda PSU are you using? Maybe it doesnt have enough watts.
  5. sordid3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok now i've replaced the harddrive, ram, cdrom and even the motherboard and winxp setup is still freezing but sometimes I am getting the msg file \1386\i-intl.nls could not be loaded. This is error code 2. Any ideas?
  6. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    I would try a new windows CD if you have access to one, or a new CPU. I had a bad CPU in one system I was setting up, it was a 939 3000+ in an A8N-E and it would not finish installing windows, kept saying "missing file" or "please insert the CD" when it's in the drive, replaced the CPU and everything was great.
  7. Migons New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    252 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland
    Are you using VIA's or Promise's SATA controller (VIA = southbridge)?
  8. sordid3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also have tried winxp x-64 and that one freezes even before kernel debugger. I am was using VIA's southbridge for my sata and it didnt work so i unplugged it and plugged my old 10 gig IDE drive and same problem and than i unplugged all the harddrives and ran the setup with nothing but my VGA card, 1 stick or ram and the cdrom plugged in and sitll the same error. The only think i need to replace is the cpu :(
  9. cammac New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey one thing I noticed with the A8V is that by default, it automaticly tries to overclock the system. You need to change this setting in your bios so that adaptive O/C is disabled or set to manual. THis would explain why you system is crashing at different times during the installation of XP. I think i also read this in the maual somewhere but it doesnt emphasise this point. Let us know how this goes!!

    Happy installin!
  10. erictan77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1st make sure your bios is lates, change your ram to corsair ram and also hdd.
    because i find it kingston ram for now a lot of problem espeacially the chipset is number. and the harddisk drive for maxtor same also some of the motheboard run not compatible espeacially is nforce4 chipset motherboard. same i'm uding now
  11. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    he's already tried swapping HDDs and RAM, the only things he hasn't tried swapping are motherboard and CPU.
  12. sordid3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys I finally swapped the cpu and as we all suspected it was the cpu now i'm going to talk to the amd tech support to get it rma'd and i hope they dont give me a hard time. Thank you all for ur help

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page