1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Announces the ROG MARS 760 Dual-GPU Graphics Card

Discussion in 'News' started by Cristian_25H, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. HumanSmoke

    HumanSmoke

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,243 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,130
    Nah. Franklin Mint have collections. Baseball cards have collections. It's a freaking graphics card FFS. You're telling me that anyone will buy this because they bought a Mars, Mars II, Ares, and Ares II and wanted to complete a set of cards whose valuation decreases over time?
    Well according to the ROG site ( y'know, the one that graphics card collectors head for), the card is SLI capable. To quote Kitguru's review of the card:
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,597 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,496
    I wouldn't be so quick to assume that, the Dual-GTX460 card that eVGA designed had a single SLI finger as well, but it was totally useless.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. jihadjoe

    jihadjoe

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    396 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    If this is indeed priced £519 then 780Ti makes it totally irrelevant. You'd get the same performance, none of the scaling issues, more ram per GPU and all at a lower price.
     
  4. Ramadhan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool
     
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,098 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Meh, dual GK110 (2880) on a single board is what we want to see!

    With a CLC solution like their last 7990 card but with a twist, dual G1/4 ports if someone wants to extend it to a bigger loop :)

    Also 4X8 pins lololol
     
  6. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    355 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
  7. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,384 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    ^Battlefield 4 2560X1440 Ultra will gulp 2GB and ask for 600MB more
     
  8. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    355 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Are you seeing this, or IMO ?
    Yes, but how does SLI work in BF4, is it split screen or alternate frame rendering , if its split screen then it not doing 2gig for whole res but half of res .
     
  9. Serpent of Darkness

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    63 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/asus_geforce_gtx_760_mars_review,1.html

    Mr. Hagedoorn from Guru3D.com, has already done a review. It's to be expected. The card is pushing a few more FPS than GTX 780 Ti in most cases.

    I suspect this card will be priced at $599.99 to $799.99. It will be in competition with the GTX 780 Ti and R9-290/290x. If you look at it from another point of view, it is an alternative to a GTX 780 Ti approach. An alternative that is probably going for a cheaper price. Two reasons why. It out-performs GTX 780 Ti, but it is still a dual GPU solution. Second thing is it has limitations. 2 GB VRam per GPU. So it will focus on the average consumers' resolutions. There's less focus on 4k performance because of the lower frame-buffer. I don't think it is another ROG Premium that they can get away with for $1,500.00. Like the Asus ARES II. Overall, it's a nice contender.

    It's boost is around 1033 MHz to 1072 mhz... Frame time Graphs show a nice, small bandwidth. No frames are dropping in the games tested, so that's a plus. Both ideally nice things to have in a high-performing, dual-GPU graphic card.
     
  10. Serpent of Darkness

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    63 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I'm going to assume since the game is optimized for AMD Graphic Cards, and AMD use AFR 1, or Alternate Frame Rendering, BF4 follows the same ideology. I haven't been able to get MSI OSD to display on the 64 bit client. May have to give it a try on the normal client. I doubt both GPUs are mirroring allocated-1000 MB VRam. On Ultra Settings, it's should be somewhere near allocated-2000 MB VRam per card.
     
  11. EpicShweetness

    EpicShweetness

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    341 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Ft Stewart
    Yes sir, think of it more in line of a hobby. You said yourself that a VGA as such would be a complete waste of time and resource. Yet, you know someone is going to buy it. Why?

    I stand guilty of holding on to almost all of technology (except HDD's, and anything that died RIP) it litters my walls' and bins. Computers, and especially the hardware that involves them is my hobby. Although I don't have the size of a wallet as those individuals that would buy something as (pointless, odd, and interesting) such.
     
  12. xorbe

    xorbe

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    798 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Nobody flush with money is going to put down USD$800-900 for a card with 2GB of vram effective these days. At least Titan rocks 6GB at its high price point. $700 for the 780Ti's 3GB is already a bitter pill.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2013
  13. Serpent of Darkness

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    63 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    MSI AB is registering BF4 at 6318 MBs. Did a test at the Firing Range for a good 10 minutes. Since that's two cards in CrossfireX, 3159 MB allocated VRam on Ultra settings, mirrored per card.

    Edit: That's at 1080p resolution, 120 hz.

    Edit 2: If you think this is absurd, consider the following. After OMFG-Patch was released for Planetside 2, the game shot up in usage for System Ram. Max I've seen is almost touching 10 GBs. It ranges from 8000 MBs to 9400 MBs on the Highest Settings. GPU VRam allocated was roughly 384 MBs per graphic card.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2013
  14. Ed_1

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    355 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    I don't think you can use SLI/CF ram useage as those numbers seem way high . granted I only run 1600x1200 (but thats just down from 1080p ).
    I get 1-1.2gig shown in AB with high setting (no FSAA) . This is BF4 MP runs, various maps .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page