1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Assistance Needed

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by dcf-joe, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    372 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    I have an A8V-E Deluxe mobo, and I need to know how to get the BIOS off of the support CD that came with the motherboard. I need to downgrade the BIOS version, because the new one that I downloaded took away all of my voltage controls, and I need to get the one off of the CD. How do I do this???
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    Take the bios file off of the CD, onto your desktop, then save it to a USB or floppy and flash.
  3. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    372 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    How do I flash after I put the file onto the floppy disk?
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
    Didn't you flash the newer bios on your machine? It's best to lookup your motherboard on the Asus support site to see what they recommend doing. Asus boards use several different methods of bios flashing. It's very important that everything is done correctly due to risk of having to replace the bios chip, or the board all together with a bad flash.
  5. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    372 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Okay, I will try it how I did it earlier.
  6. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    372 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    It won't let me, it says Error: BIOS Image Check Sum Error. I think this is happening because I am trying to revert from 1012 to 1004. Is there anything else I can do?
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    if it is a socketed bios.... www.biosman.com can ship you a pre-programed bios on the chip and you can pull one and put in the one you want! I think they arew in the $20-30 range. Easy fix but pricey!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page