1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Crosshair III Formula Cometh

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, May 13, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,712 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,424
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    ASUS finally got generous with AMD enthusiasts seeking an avant-grade Republic of Gamers motherboard to drive the AMD Dragon platform. Enter Crosshair III. Traditionally, ASUS used the Crosshair name for high-end AMD motherboards based on NVIDIA nForce chipsets, but this time around, it will be using AMD's workhorse high-end desktop chipset: AMD 790FX coupled with SB750. The choice could have been influenced by two factors: reasonable demand for ATI Radeon graphics, and the Advanced Clock Calibration (ACC) feature vendors haven't been able to ship with nForce chipsets so far.

    An 8+2 phase circuit powers the AM3 socket, which supports the latest processors from AMD, that support DDR3 memory. "Only" two PCI-Express x16 slots are provided, that support ATI CrossFireX. Other feature include ROG-exclusive LCD-poster, and the iROG overclocking management system. Audio is care of an ASUS SupremeFX X-Fi audio riser. While the board just may seem a little basic compared to the M4A79T Deluxe, you have to consider the fact that it carries the "Formula" sub-branding. If ASUS wants to sell a better board, there just could be a Crosshair III Extreme in the works. ASUS may use the upcoming Computex event to launch this. It is expected to be priced around US $200.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Plaza.fi
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
    ShadowFold, WarEagleAU and MKmods say thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,156 (13.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    That's how a high-end AMD board should look! :rockout: I want.
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Wow! That board makes me want to price together a AM3 set up!!!
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  4. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Just what I've been waiting for.
  5. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Finally an AMD chipset for ROG, but it should be done with the next RD890 chipset.

    Anyway better late than never. The board looks OK.:rockout:
  6. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,690 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    This board looks good (well, a LOT better than the other AMD high end boards).

    Looking closer at it though i'm a bit dissapointed that it has 3x pci-e 1x slots, 1xpci and 2x pci-e 16x slots, i'd rather have had another 16x pci-e slot or another pci slot for those with a pci wireless card and a pci sound or tv tuner card and get rid of one of the pci-e x1 slots...

    As for the location of the CMOS battery on a board which should be used with high-end dual slot graphics cards :shadedshu ....
  7. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Bout F'in time!!!! :rockout:

    But now I gotta get an AM3 CPU... :mad:
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    I Demand Moar Pcie!!!!
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,627 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,102
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    +1
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,631 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    Must be Painful to NV to have Asus go with AMD this round on chipsets, Especially for the ROG series chipset, I suspect EVGA may eventually join in as the x58 SLI they have is an excellent choice for CFX/SLI3X. Seems NV can only sell SLI as a platform on AMD CPUs or CUDA anymore.
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, the location of the Cmos battery is a bit strange, but if you look around, a lot of companies have it right under teh first PCI-e slot, or the second.. I have to take my 2nd card out whenever I overclock, so if there is a error, and I need to take that battery out, I don't have to spend 5 mins taking the card out..
  12. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    WOW! Nice looks! Finally AMD get's a good scheme! layout is kinda a bitch tho....=/
  13. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Nice, is it the first asus amd high-end mobo?
  14. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    The CLR button on the back of the board works, you will not need to remove BAT, at least with the Crosshair II, I never had to.
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  15. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Hell, I'm just now getting around to getting a CrossHair II, that is a nice looking board!
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    hello my new mobo
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  17. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    It's a maybe on the thing... When you oc a processor to high, to where the bios deson't want to do a thing.. You'd have to take out the battery to reset it all.. Yeah, the Clear cmos button is additive to not have to do it, but it doesn't all ways go as planned.. I got stuck for teh first time with my 780i board last week. Was trying to hit 5ghz and bios wouldn't do a thing. Cmos button wouldn't clear it, so the battery was needed to be taken out..
  18. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi, I really would like to grab one, but... RD890 it's my gold ATM.

    :toast:
  19. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Man I know what you mean ;), but as I said, I never needed, but in that case it's not a problem, the board it's on top of the desk, lol.
  20. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I've only had to remove the battery once on this board myself.. Just because I forgot to up the cpu volts from teh start.. lol..

    But, the board does look good to think about soemthing AMD this time. I knew there was a reason I was sitting by to build a AM3 rig.. Even that MSI board is looking sweet... But, Gotta wait! lol
  21. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    was waiting on you to say thtat.
  22. Evo85 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    This WILL be my next build!!!

    Just gotta figure out how to get it by my wife! :D :eek:
  23. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Wow its about freaking time. I want one of these, extreme version and also one with the RD890 when it comes out! Looks freaking sweet!
  24. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Lol buy her something shiney and distract her with it as you sneak the board into your rig!
  25. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,487 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    The CLR CMOS button or Jumper does the exact same thing as removing the bettery, it cuts power to the CMOS which causes it to go blank. Blank CMOS means the BIOS uses default settings.

    On modern boards, you should never need to pull the battery, either use the button, or if the board doesn't have a button use the jumper. And you have to remember to cut power to the board, and hold the button down for 10 seconds, or move the jumper over for 10 seconds.
    aGeoM says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page