1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Crosshair IV with AM3+

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Daimus, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I'm planning to purchase AMD FX for upgrade. ASUS techsupport maintains that AMD FX will work with my Crosshair IV mobo with test BIOS 3017.
    I heard that some people has trouble with 890fx cheapset.
    Maybe somebody has put already AM3+ on AM3 mobo?
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2011
  2. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    I don't know anybody that has tried it, but if Asus is guaranteeing it to work, it probably will. Just make sure that you flash the BIOS before trying it.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  3. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Thanks for the advice, but promise not mean to marry :))
    Maybe anybody tried?
     
  4. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Situation with Gigabyte on 890fx:

    "I wanted to include tests with the FX-8150 running on the GIGABYTE 890FXA-UD5 to see if the difference in the chipsets really does boil down to SLI support and uniformity of features such as USB 3.0. Unfortunately, at the time of writing this review the BIOS intended to add support for the FX chips to the 890FX motherboard was not stable. I tried several different configurations, but could only get windows to boot 1 in 12 attempts. Once Windows 7 was running with my FX-8150 + 890FXA-UD5, I was greeted with BSOD after about twenty seconds. The BIOS was clearly not the final release version from GIGABYTE and not quite ready for public release."

    http://www.futurelooks.com/the-amd-f...0%93-part-two/
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,943 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,062
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    All OEMs have already stated that BIOS support for AM3+ on 8-series products will take some time, as BIOS engineers were busy with 9-series boards, and now X79-based boards. Maybe by the new year, these older products will get better BIOS support.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  6. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Thanks, I hope does it happens...
     
  7. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Daimus says thanks.
  8. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Now this is a pleasant surprise! Big thanks repman244!!! I really needed this BIOS!
     
  9. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    IMHO must have good PSU, isn't it?
     
  10. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    That is one part of the problem, the second is that the 8 pin connector for the CPU just isn't enough when using higher voltages. The power consumption gets really high.
    There is a reason why the CHV has an extra 4 pin connector for the CPU.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  11. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Oh, i see, like MOLEX

    [​IMG]
     
  12. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    That is for PCI-e lanes. The extra 4 pin for CPU is above the socket, to the right of the VRM cooler on that picture.

    EDIT:
    [​IMG]

    The upper left arrow shows the 8 pin for CPU and the right is the extra 4 pin.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  13. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Now i see. Thank you very much, repman244! It was very helpfull for me, will be glad to meet you again.
     
  14. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    No problem, keep an eye on that xtremesystems thread, I'm sure more people will be testing BD on CHIV/CH4E.
    And maybe we get a bit better BIOS aswell!
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  15. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Let us hope! I'll be watching for xtremesystems.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2011
  16. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    if you populate the entire 8 pin CPU, and also the 4 pin HDD-style (to the middle left nearest the top PCIe x16 slot,) but not the top right 4 pin ...will this be sufficient enough for a stock AMD FX 8120, and 2x Radeon HD 6970s in CrossFireX? i actually do not have a 4 pin plug that fits just a 4 pin socket from my Corsair AX1200, so i was only able to populate the 8 pin socket entirely, and the 4 pin HDD-style socket entirely...

    apparently both 4 pin sockets are referred to as EZ_PLUG
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  17. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    I guess it should be ok, the extra plug is for high OC (high voltages).
     
  18. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    how could i provide power to the EZ_PLUG 4-pin eatx12v with a corsair ax1200?
     
  19. erek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    219 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    figured it out @ "The Corsair Professional Series Gold AX1200 (CMPSU-1200AX) has two 8-pin EPS plugs that split in half."

    looking carefully i see that i have a 2nd 8-pin EPS plug and it does indeed have a split!
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    Yes. I went up to 5ghz on my 8150 using just the 8 pin CPU power connector. :)
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  21. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    It means, that theoretically 8 pin CPU power would be enough for CHIV ?
     
  22. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    erek says thanks.
  23. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Now i've got an FX-8120 on my ASUS CHIV Formula with 3027 bios. I have disabled Turbocore in BIOS and OC to 4,2. It works already 12 hours without any bug. CPU temp is 37 idle and 58 under Linx. Temperatur sensor reads really temp. Was pleasantly surprised.
     
    repman244 and cadaveca say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page