1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus crosshair v formula club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by skellattarr, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Ditto l
    I heard that there are some wich are noisy as well as the fan control software being a bit flaky
    Cheapest H100 I could see was £75 so still pricey though if anyone is selling :)
  2. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    It is only noisy under full load. For typical cpu use other than the most intensive gaming it is reasonably quiet.
  3. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    The Corsair fans that come with the H100 are high quality and only sound loud if you run them max. Even the lowest setting you cannot hear them, though I keep mine on Medium Speed.
  4. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    The noise of my Antec 920 at full load was shocking, I have never heard anything that loud in a computer in my life; it made my two GTX 480's disappear while gaming.
  5. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
  6. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    so 59deg CPU temp is my target.
  7. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    What was the batch number on your chip? You are about .05 volts lower than my run. I am technically at 4.62 GHZ though at boot it is always .4-.5 GHZ higher on post.

    Are you fine tuned or do you think you may be able to go stable at 4.7 or 4.8 without extreme temps and voltage??
    Super XP says thanks.
  8. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I posted my batch number somewhere in here. I believe it was 1244.
  9. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    635 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    midway city ca
    Super XP and os2wiz say thanks.
  10. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    When you overclock the front side bus the cpu-nb will require some extra voltage I leave it on auto and let the
    bios decide how much to feed the cpu-nb.
  11. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I know one of the NB Volts should not go over 1.2v. I should try AUTO and see what happens. ;)
    os2wiz says thanks.
  12. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I adjusted the cpu-NB voltage to 1.225 as it had been in the past. I had left it on auto when I thought I could try one last attempt on higher oc. along with a bunch of other settings. I really did not check the actual voltage until you guys brought it to my attention. It was too high. On some earlier posts on TPU and overclockers.com some mentioned upping the multiplier with most of the settings on auto. It was an oversight by me that I am glad Skellatar pointed out. I just have to accept my overclock is not going above 4.64 GHZ. I also lowered my Northbridge frequency to about 2350 instead of slightly higher than 2400. MY HT frequency was lowered back to about 2850 from just above 3000. Sli8ghtly lower cinebench scores but I won't get freezes or blue screens and I won't cause cpu-nb damage.
  13. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    635 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i helped my friend overclock her cvf-z and fx 8350 to 4.63ghz its nice and stable she loves her new setup. she gots a evga gtx 660 and playing rift on all max settings and she can see things in the game she has never seen before. she just loves it
    Super XP says thanks.
  14. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    That really sucks, was hoping you can achieve higher clocks without killing the chip. The PC shop I picked up my 8350 had 3 different batches. I asked him for the highest one which was the 1244 vs. The other that were 1232 & 1236 I believe.

    Os2wiz, have you tried playing with the bus speed. Or leave that at stock and just up the multi. Try OC'ing to 4.40GHz and leave the voltage on Auto. That was the first thing I did so I can determine a voltage estimate. I also turned on most of the power save options. What I achieved now is lower temps with no performance drops. Try it. :)
    os2wiz says thanks.
  15. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I tried multiplier only and fsb. I have to admit I did not try every fsb level I did do obviously 200,210,220,230,
    240s, and 270s. I may do better with temps if I remove the thermal paste and apply Artic Silver 5. I used the stock paste that was on the cooler. I could also try sanding away the nickel cpu covering and getting a smooth shiny copper cpu finish. I don't think I have the patience or temperament to do it properly. But that with the better thermal pastecwould cut temps another 8 to 10 degrees Celsius. Or a water loop that I consider hideous and wasting a lot of space. I am not pissed off really. Even at 4.6+ GHZ the chip performs quite nicely with the video card.
    By the way I did not know the Crosshair V Formula Z uses a different bios than regular Crosshair V were you aware of that? I see now that our board is no longer produced and they haven't bothered to upgrade our boards utilities for Windows 8.
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Yes they were replaced by the Z model. So far ASUS has done alright in terms of Bios updates. They have a good history supporting ROG based mobos.

    I am pretty sure this mobo works well with Win 8.
  17. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Hi, new here and hope to join the club. I built an AMD system earlier this year, this is my secondary rig btw, system spec as follows:
    FX8120 @3.7ghz
    CM Hyper 412Slim + Corsair SP Performance fan
    Asus Crosshair V Formula
    8GB OCZ 1600mhz DDR3 RAM
    2x GTX670 SLi'ed
    Corsair HX1050
    64bit Win7 Pro SP1
    Thermaltake Commander MSII chassis

    So far, no issue at all playing games with it, stable as heck!:D
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Welcome :)
    Did you add any extra voltage to your 8120 OC? Reason I ask is I pushed my FX-8120 @ 4.40GHz running all 8-Cores stable at 1.375v. It may be possible to achieve this depending on your batch # and bios settings.
  19. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Ahh, OK, noted, I was wondering why it crapped out at default vcore @3.7ghz, I'd believe it would go higher. Anyway, since it can be done by bumping vcore to >1.35v, I'll take note of this and try for a higher OC later. Games run just fine now, so I don't see a need for higher clockspeed yet, besides, I'm thinking of going Vishera, perhaps FX8350.
  20. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    If you do get a 8350, be sure to check the batch numbers on the CPU's. The two numbers that come to mind is 1244 and 1236 which many have had great OC's with low voltage. Perhaps you can find a higher batch number that may give you even better results.
  21. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    OK, duely noted with thanks!:rockout: So far, I'm mentally masturbating over this, can't quite justify the move yet as the FX8120 @3.7ghz hasn't let me down.

    :toast: HAPPY NEW YEAR to one and all!!!:toast:
    Super XP says thanks.
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    Was very very tempted to get an 8320 at microcenter for the deployment rig. Going to save and get a better videocard instead.
  23. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    274 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    It's going to be at least another month before I can get this board and an 8350 but I can't wait. My current parts are going to be given to my GF to fulfil her WoW needs :)
  24. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    When you say WOW do you mean WOW or do you mean World of Warcraft?
    If you mean the latter, then your GF is a cool. :)
  25. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    well managed to get a new cooler, treated myself from a well known auction site.
    I got the Phanteks PH-TC14CS CPU Top Down Cooler. for a low price £26 so not much to lose.
    It does not clear my RAM even if I turn the cooler around so I have ended up just using 1 fan.
    Even so idle the temp is 27deg and running prime95 at 4.5GHz the temp ( as sensed by ASUS AI suite)was 57deg. And it is quitter than the stock cooler. Loudest fan I have is PSU , not sure if that can be addressed. Any particular settings I should use to make comparisons with ?
    Also whilst cooler off I read the batch code FA 1240PGN so I guess I have one of the early 1240 ones.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page