1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Direct CU 2 7970 Voltage issue

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Iactus, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hi all

    My nice new Asus DirectCUII 7970 is haveing some problems.

    i can overclock it to 1125 no problem but it will work for only 5 mins, the GPUVcore is very unstable and when it drops to 1.029 i get a black screen and must restart the pc.

    The NON TOP edition is voltage locked so i decided to flash a DC2Top Edition Bios on the card, but it seems its still locked, Did ASUS hardware lock these cards out? Because on the website with the specs Asus put up they specifically say that you can alter the voltages
  2. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Anyone know what i can do?

    Its managed 1000mhz stable so far.
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    Reminds me of some of the cheaper 10" 5850s that wouldnt overclock because the manufacturer cut out all the extra vrms.
  4. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    But this card is identical to the best top version they sell apart from stock speed acording to asus customer servicelol
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    you need to use Sapphire TriXX,

    the newest version here: https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx

    Fixes issues with overclocking with Catalyst 12.2 and later,

    I have an ASUS Direct CU II 7970 TOP Edition same problems you have

    use TriXX with Catalyst 12.4 and youll get 1125 MHz stable if its not it means your cards a dud

    but take it from me the farthest my GPU would go was 1070 core any higher lock up crashes etc, with Sapphire TriXX im sitting at 1125 MHz no problem, you shouldnt need to increase voltage that didnt help me either and it wont help you.
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    who knows. If you dont like it you could always get a refund or exchange it for a 670 or 680 saying youre not 100% totally satisfied with the card. most retailers should allow at least 2 weeks 'settle in' period.
  7. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hi

    You have the Top edition which should have voltages unlocked by default to go higher than 1.060v.

    I have tried the TriXX software and it gives same results :(
  8. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Oddly today its silling idle at 1.080v and in game dropping to only 1.060!

    thats 0.040 Higher than yesterday!?! and its stable at 1125Mhz

    I dont understand why its now kinda working, but it seems this DC2Top Bios is working?

    Played Diablo 3 for an hour and did twi runs on Heaven without a simple drop less then 1.060v and no crashes
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    even if your not using TriXX from what im gathering it adds a few extra things and offers stability even if not running,

    i use Catalyst to OC, without TriXX 1070 is still the max with TriXX installed Catalyst allows 1125 stable, using TriXX paired with GPU Tweak im able to push further.

    Eitherway theirs issues with the 12.2 and later drivers when it comes to overclocking, Sapphire TriXX is the only tool that expressly mentions this, and on top of that fixxed all the problems i had overclocking my extremely expensive $630 purchase, so keep it in mind. Im willing to bet its the reason your stable not the bios,
  10. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well I removed all Ocing programs from my computer and installed 12.6 Beta drivers

    I have managed 1125Mhz with 1525mhz on memory so far, And its staying stable at 1.060V.

    I have found that if i ramp up the memory any more the vcore can droop to 1.050v and thats getting close to the 1.040v that it crashes on so i will stick with the memory at 1.525Ghz.

    Im only useing The Asus GPU Tweak program btw
  11. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    How stable is Furmark at 1280x800 with 8xAA and both burn-in and extreme burn-in checked? I just got mine yesterday and threw the clocks to 1125/6300 in GPUTweak, with default voltages. It was stable.

    For anyone thinking of getting this card, the DVI-D port can't handle 2560x1600. This is a known issue. You'll have to get an adapter. Without the adapter you're limited to 1280x800. Which is what has me paranoid, is my card a good OCer, or, is it because of the resolution I'm using?
  12. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    mine is screwed at 2560x1600 aswell
  13. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    Get an active DVI-D to DP adapter, then use one of the DP ports. That should fix it.
    Are you running it at 1280x800, or are you using a different monitor?

    EDIT: The adapter has to be dual link.
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2012
  14. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yea i have a BizLink DP to DVI-D Active Adapter, managed to find one for £39.99.

    Thing is i shouldnt havto buy an adapter to fix it.

    I was simply trying to run 2560x1600, the monitor was presenting green dots at any res with the dual link dvi port.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    The card should handle that fine. Since it cannot, it is defective and should be returned.
  16. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    Lol, that's the same adapter I'm getting. How are you finding it? Does it overheat?

    I've noticed other 7970's with 6 ports simply forego DL-DVI-D. There must be some sort of limitation with the 7970 itself. Either that, or, it's a cost/power cutting manoeuvre by the resellers.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    My 7970 runs 2560x1440, nicely overclocked on Dual DVI-D just fine.
  18. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    2560x1440 screens work fine. It's 2560x1600 monitors that don't. Anyone that tries to use the DL-DVI-D port on a DCII with a 2560x1600 monitor will be limited to 1280x800 (unless they like grain). It's theorized to have something to do with the scaler.
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    No, this entire review was done with this card at that resolution: http://www.guru3d.com/article/asus-radeon-hd-7970-directcu-ii-review/22
  20. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    Me and Iactus are using the newer version of this card. Which is why the voltage is locked.

    As to the OP question, if you have a Rampage IV Extreme, with a bit of soldering you can add voltage control via VGA Hotwire.
  21. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yea its the newer version of the card that has the issues.

    It works fine, It gets very warm but my 120mm fan is not exausting over it and that keeps it nicely cool
    razaron says thanks.
  22. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    Thanks. Also, did you mean, "is exhausting over it"?
  23. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes sorry the not should be "now*

    Im typeing on my phone
  24. Meowws New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey IACTUS and CrazyEye, is your Asus CU 2 Top HD 7970 Still crashing to black screen? If not, tell me your AMD Catalyst version and tools please!! i am experiencing the same problem!!!
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    i dont get crashes, i run sapphire trixx and 12.4 no issues card works fine. only had issues with overclocking and sapphire trixx resolved that.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page