1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Dual-Socket LGA2011 Motherboard Pictured

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,972 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,758
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    At CES, ASUS showed off its latest workstation motherboard designed for 2P socket LGA2011 Sandy Bridge-EP eight-core processors, the Z9PE-D8-WS. By the looks of it, it might not be having the voltage-delivery muscle of EVGA's SR3, but it is filled to the brim with connectivity. Each socket is powered by a 14-phase Digi+ II VRM, there are numerous other power domains. The board draws power from a 24-pin ATX connector, two 8-pin EPS connectors, and a 4-pin Molex.

    The sockets are each wired to four DDR3 DIMM slots, giving this board the ability to hold up to 256 GB of RAM. There are seven PCI-Express 3.0 x16 expansion slots, from which four (blue) are x16 capable, and three (black) x8 capable. There are as many as 10 SATA ports, of which six appear to be 6 Gb/s capable. In terms of connectivity, an ASpeed AST2300 provides basic display and management over IP functions; there are two gigabit Ethernet interfaces driven by Intel-made controllers, two USB 3.0 ports, 8-channel HD audio, and a number of USB 2.0 ports. ASUS demonstrated this board by running two 2P capable unknown processors, three latest NVIDIA Tesla GPU compute cards, and an ASUS-made graphics card. Unlike with EVGA SR3, which is technically a workstation motherboard designed for enthusiasts, the Z9PE-D8-WS is intentioned to be a workstation motherboard only.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: VR-Zone
     
    random, hellrazor, Ikaruga and 2 others say thanks.
  2. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Chucks Norris Motherboard has arrived ^_^
     
  3. jalex3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    187 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Needs more ram....:shadedshu
     
  4. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    For servers I'm guessing.
     
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Workstation. That's what "WS" in the name means.
     
  6. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    dear god! i am in love!!!
     
  7. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Hmmm... Ok
     
  8. hhumas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    554 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Islamabad
    First time heard the term Nvidia Tesla ..........
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    think about the crunching cabability of the machine built on this beast!
     
  10. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,920 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    I bet you need to own a power plant to feed this.
     
  11. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I am curious, would this mean that the CPU's will share the workload? or is it more for the purpose of virtual machines?
     
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    Also note the very final sentence in the original post.
     
  13. Flanker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    166 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Sydney, AU
    reminds me of the ASUS L1N64-SLI WS, not exactly a good memory....
     
  14. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    I didn't notice that... This thing will be overkill
     
  15. vziera

    vziera

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    lol
    fap fap fappp
     
  16. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,284 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    So in the end, what's the difference between a Workstation and a High End PC?? ;)
     
  17. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,680 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,040
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    256 GB of RAM?

    256GB/8 slots = 32 GB/slot. To my knowledge, the highest available RAM density available to most consumers is 8 GB/stick. Supposedly Samsung has 32 GB/stick, but that stuff seems to be available in only extremely limited quantities (not mentioning the king's ransom eight sticks of it would require).

    Oh well, if you're already dropping 2 grand on a set of processors, ~800 on the mobo (assumed, but only a ballpark guess), and enough on other components (PSU, drives, etc...) to make a dozen high end consumer PCs the cost of a 32 GB stick seems reasonable...
     
  18. kinc ASUS Representative

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Its also going to support overclocking to the degree that the Sandy Bridge-EP CPUs allow. And not be locked like a traditional Dual-Socket board intended for the professional segment of high-end PCs.
     
    iLLz, cadaveca and adulaamin say thanks.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    what, 32GB isnt enough?
     
  20. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Availability and pricing doesn't change anything to support.
     
  21. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,973 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,240
    I'm guessing theres only 8 slots because that's all they could fit on there lol
     
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Not meant for regular consumer though is it.

    Pop a few 8/16 or 32gb sticks and your away :toast:
     
  23. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,310 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    If you run a single OS on it, then it will see the total amount of cores available to it and thus share the workload.
     
    random says thanks.
  24. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Well, that's a good thing right :)
     
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,972 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,758
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    256 GB isn't enough?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page