1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS EAH3650 voltage mod needed (pencil)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by jcdenton21, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    I have this card and I don´t like max OC it is capable of
    from stock 725/800 I am able to go somwhere about 860/1050

    I read the rewiev on vr-zone web and with TOP version they were able to push it to insane 973MHz on stock cooling


    I am wondering if you could find/work out volt mod for GPU (ideally pencil or bios)

    I heard that Random Murderer has it almost done but I have no other infos if it was a succesful try or not
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=693476&highlight=%2A3650+mod#post693476

    I borrowed digital camera to take some shots of this card (2560x1920)
    unfortunatelly I can upload photos to FTP based storages only so I put it on my web hosting
    Anybybody can download it and reupload it anywhere more suitable for you

    http://skladku.hostujem.sk/eah3650/eah3650.rar

    I have the multimeter and pencil ready for an action but I don´t know where to shade:cry:
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2008
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    do you have a high res camera?
  3. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    I don´t know which resolusion you call hi res

    but I have 2560x1920 camera with macro and super macro modes

    tell me which part to shot and I´ll do it
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    on the back below the atmel702 there's a small, square ic. i want a pic of that clear enough that i can read the writing on the chip and pcb.
  5. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    I did my best
    I shot it multiple times for you to have more images
    My hands were shaking a bit so some images are not good, but then I turned on image stabilisation so I hope it will help you

    This IC is named
    AA-9K
    N15

    One picture is modified in photoshop (added IC name)
    the name added is in the same direction as the name on that IC
    http://skladku.hostujem.sk/eah3650/aa-9k.rar
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    any chance i can get an image of the card's top(bottom if it were in the computer) without the cooler installed?
  7. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    you mean side where GPU is?

    well not today, I am bit busy
    if things go OK than Tuesday afternoon I´ll do it
    if somesthing unexpectable happens (school) than Wednesday

    anyway thank you for your help
    I really appreciate it
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    no problem. i'm doing a bit more research on your ic's on your card atm, so that pic would just load me down even more, lol!
    EDIT: the reverse engineering is rough without actually having the card, lol.
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2008
  9. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    ok, i think i found where to shade for a voltage increase, but i'm not sure if it's for vcore or vmem; my guess is vcore.
    there's no way for me to be sure either, because i haven't found a measure point. this is tough without having the card itself.
  11. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    well that sound good

    do you need more photos of anything to find out measure point?


    thanks
  12. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    no, i don't need more pics, just more time. unfortunately, i only have about a half an hour free today...
    jcdenton21 says thanks.
  13. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    OK thank you very much
    If you have some spare time give it a look

    thanks
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    oh, i'll probably get to it tonight or tomorrow. if not then, then this weekend.:toast:
    i'm starting a new job and i'm running around like a chicken with his head cut off trying to get everything in line.
  15. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    I hope you have no problems in your new job

    I don´t want you to think that I put you under pressure but if you have some spare time, give it a bump please

    Thank you
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    hey, no problem. i'll keep looking. i think i might know where to measure, so i'll be back in a bit.
  17. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    Ok thanks

    and I have another question
    Is the mod area be somewhere under stock cooler or not?
    Because I have card on my table to have all accsess to all parts of it
    and I am powered with 3dfx Voodoo3 2000 16MB PCI:rockout::toast:
    Just to know if I can mount the cooler and put it into my rig or not

    Thanks
    I am looking forward to hearing any news
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    no, you can go ahead and remount the cooler.
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    ok, i'm fairly certain that the AA-9K IC on the back of the card is the source for the vcore... but since i can't find a damn thing about it, i can't be sure.
    that being said, i believe the chips on the front of the card are for vmem. when i get a measure point, you can try this, but vmem never helped at all on my card... it actually hurt.
    i think i found a measure point... but i'm not sure if the trace is even connected to anything...
    i'll post pics soon.
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    pics...
    one pic shows the resistor to shade, the other shows what i think are the measure points. one is ground and the other is voltage supply, so if you can just put the tips of your probes on those points. i know they're kinda close, but you should be able to manage.
    remember to measure BEFORE any shading.
    cheers.
    :toast:

    Attached Files:

    Saakki says thanks.
  21. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    OK I will try that soon but no ETA

    is the ground needed to be exactly there?
    I think that any ground in PC (for example black wire on molex connector) should do the job
    If I am wrong correct me please
  22. Saakki

    Saakki New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    301 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Finland
    have to say that this is some professional assistance u are giving here Random :rockout: spread this volt mod around when its clear
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    either way.
  24. jcdenton21

    jcdenton21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Slovakia, KE
    I tried your measure points but they seem to be wrong
    I got 0.0-0.01V on first and 0.01-0.02V on the second

    I have not studied electronics but very often is a leg of one of the capacitators the measure point

    If you can do something more, I will be glad
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,382 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,121
    i was having you put the probe directly on the v+ point for the memory, but apparently because there are no memory chips on that side, all the surrounding circuitry is missing as well...
    i'll keep searching.
    jcdenton21 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page