1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Gives Rampage III Extreme 4-way SLI Capability with ROG Xpander

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, May 20, 2010.

  1. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,436 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    587
    Location:
    AZ
    ah the daughterboard, I thought that had gone by the way side, latencies through the roof, etc. not to mention the nightmare of case mounting. oh well I guess it was easier than launching a new board.
     
  2. kaneda

    kaneda

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    161 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    forget gaming, i want to see some number crunching.
     
  3. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Is this for the US Army maybe, they want this hardcore stuff...

    Can i ask how you mount this in regular ATX and how do you mount GPU on box?
     
  4. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    DOES NO ONE READ THE POST ANYMORE??????

    For the cheap seats: THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO RUN IN A CASE, ONLY FOR TEST BENCHES!!!!

    It clearly states this in the article.
     
  5. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,840 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    ehhh looks like the board would break in pear freakishness
     
  6. ebolamonkey3

    ebolamonkey3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    773 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Atlanta/Marietta, GA
    I thought Quad SLI did not give any benefits over Tri-SLI? Thought I read some benchmark where they did 3x GTX 480 vs 4 and the quad setup actually was a little slower.

    Source
     
  7. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    add forceware 197.75 which support 4-way SLI exclusively on GTX470/480 only

    I see that this is an upgrade to those existing user of R3E which would run 4-way SLI without buying another mobo
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta



    This has to be the stupidest product I've ever seen ASUS release.

    However, I much prefer this than 15x boards, all with the same chipset.


    I think they'll be lucky to sell 100 pieces.


    And benchmarking just became the stupidest thing ever now. Liek really...numbers matter that much that they invest the R&D on this, rather than decent bioses? hire another bios programmer, you silly people! Manpower is needed, not useless benchmark power!


    :shadedshu
     
  9. Bravo2Zero

    Bravo2Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    the army uses sgi scalable computer in there war room you can just add a new rack with new system slots so if you want a 200 pci express slots you can have 200 and upto 1000 cpus all connected together with numa flex .
     
  10. cauby

    cauby New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    121 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Brazil
    ...and then it turns into a motherboard sandwich?no thx.on a side note,could you put one on top of another,like LEGO?
     
  11. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    I think it is a much better idea, then like gigabyte UD9 which is 700, make it an add on and then it makes the Asus R3E much more affordable
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    THAt, I can 100% agree with, but that gigbyte board is a bit over the top....

    $700 can get you a Crosshair4 Formula, Phenomx6 1090T, and 4GB of ram.

    :shadedshu
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Wonder if this will work on other mobos?
     
  14. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    Were do I put my sound card?
     
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    If there's 4 slots' gap between the x16 slots on the mainboard, yes it could work.
     
  16. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    The need to make a the ROG-RAM XTENDER for crosshair IV so that ram can GET THE HELL AWAY FROM MY HEATSINK!!! lol
     
  17. HillBeast

    HillBeast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    407 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    New Zealand
    That fan is the exact fan from my old Dell laptop. Looks to me like Asus have just been scrounging for parts. Don't see why they didn't just put this whole Quad SLI thing on their board in the first place, oh wait, yes I do: they can sell this as an extra and then make more money off it.

    If I wanted Quad SLI, I'd just buy an EVGA 4x SLI Classified or a Gigabyte UD9 (don't know if it does Quad-SLI but it will do Quad Crossfire).
     
  18. stasdm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Good idea.
    Absolutly idiotic solution!
     
  19. WSP

    WSP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    101 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Indonesia
    don't need soundcard for benchmarking.it's for 4-way SLI anyway
     
  20. stasdm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, it's the idiotic solution for one-time idiotic task?
     
  21. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Pretty much :D
     
  22. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Don't need a sound card full stop, waste of money :)
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, if you are deaf. :D

    No, but seriously, not even the best on-board even remotely compares to even a decent mid range sound card in sound quality. My Audigy 2ZS alone likely beats all on-board solutions in sound quality.

    So, the only way a sound card is a waste of money is if you don't care about sound quality, or have speakers and headphones so crappy that it doesn't matter how good your signal is, as they are the bottleneck.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page