1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus GTX 560 ti Direct CU II Wont Let Me Play Games in Full Screen

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by neoreif, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    Hi and good day to everyone! Havent posted here in a while and here I am looking for advice on my problem! Heh! First of all is that I never encountered this kind of problem on my previous set-ups which consisted of ATi/AMD cards and since I havent tried any Nvidia cards yet, I decided to jump to the green team. All was well until I tried playing games! Native resolution for my monitor is 1600x900 and when I try to set this same resolution in-game, screen becomes off-set towards the right side with black bands on the left! Never encountered this before!:cry:

    Now what I tried to do for a fix:

    1. Installed latest Forceware driver
    2. Tinkered with the nvidia control panel settings
    3. Played with my screen resolution settings in Windows
    4. Uninstalled and reinstalled games with problems(STALKER:Call of Pripyat, NFS Hot Pursuit, COD:MW3).
    5. Tinkered with my monitor controls and settings
    6. Tried older Forceware versions

    NOte: In STALKER:Cop, when I disable the "full screen" option, it lets me play in 1600x900 only the windows taskbar is always present in the bottom which is quite annoying!:mad:

    And its quite surprising that Diablo3 works fine and dandy???:twitch::confused:


    Need help understanding how Nvidia works!:banghead:

    Your inputs and thoughts are greatly appreciated!


    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    ANyone? :(
     
  3. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    Still the same problem with games like Ghost Recon and on old game like Call of Duty 2!

    Anyone here on TPU can recommend a fix or at least point me in some direction?

    Diablo3 is the only game I can play on my native resolution(1600x900)!

    AMD/ATi did'nt give me this problem! This is getting frustrating though!
     
  4. Pode30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same with ASUS GTX560 Direct CU

    I have the same problem with ASUS GTX560 Direct CU when i play Black Mesa, Assassins Creed 3 single player.
    In Assassins Creed 3 i found a workaround:
    1) Rename the DataPC_DX11.forge to something
    2) Start AC3SP
    3) Rename to original name the file DataPC_DX11.forge

    But in Black Mesa i can't find workaround
     
  5. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,553 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    I saw an option 'exclusive full screen' maybe google this up for these games?
    I have the same card. Played SC2,BF3,BC2,TF2,Metro no problems with full screen.
     
  6. Pode30 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks the replay. I played SC2 and TF2 without problem.
    I found another solution. My monitor native resolution is 1680x1050, and 60Hz, now i changed to 1680x1049 and 59Hz and now all the games are working.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page