1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus HD 7770 2Gb, Not Working, Currently Have Intergrated... HELP

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TylerAndHisComputer, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    I currently have in my computer an intergrated graphics card, the ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics.

    I have bought myself a new Asus 7770 2gb dedicated graphics card to use instead.

    I did much research on the subject and when i went to change it i have encountered some problems. Firstly i downloaded all the necessary drivers from the website for the 7770, which i know are up to date now. Then i went to install my new gpu and when i turned the computer back on i had no signal (yes i had plugged HDMI into the gpu not the MOBO). Therefore i unplugged the gpu, rebooted my system and went into my BIOS. In BIOS i changed the settings from 'pci' to 'OnBoard VGA'. I then booted my system and had video. I turned the system off, plugged in my 7770 and booted, this time i was using the intergrated as a primary video so i could see, with the 7770 plugged in. When i went into 'Device Manager' the computer could see that the 7770 was plugged in, and said it was 'working properly'. From this i thought that surely this means my GPU is not broken. In GPU-Z it reads the device as having no clock speed or anything like that. Then when i disable my ATI 3000, enable my 7770, and go into bios and select the settings to 'PEG'. When i boot the system there is still no signal. Can someone PLEASE HELP.

    Thankyou for your time and help.
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,635 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    test with another VGA/HDMI/DVI cable [ensure monitor [input select] is set to correct input signal]
    ensure power cables to the vga card are secure
    make sure the PSU has enough amps on the 12v rail to power the card

    vga card boots to BIOS Screen [If no *test it in another PCIe slot: *If available]
    ensure motherboard bios is up to date: *still no boot to bios [*if possible test vga card in another system; if same vga card maybe DOA]

    unplug 24/8/4 pin power from motherboard; remove all hardware from motherboard; reseat CPU; [while CPU is removed from the motherboard reset CMOS]
    use minimal hardware setup when testing: PSU, Motherboard, CPU & Heatsink, single stick of memory and vga card [plug-in keyboard and mouse - boot to bios]

    Note: before clearing CMOS write down settings on paper

    General Info here

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2014
    TylerAndHisComputer says thanks.
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,922 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,359
    +1 one for the bios reset.

    I have worked on AsRock boards that required completely removing the cmos battery and leaving the pc unplugged for 2-3mins before plugging everything back in before the system would boot up with the new GPU
     
    TylerAndHisComputer, Arjai and Law-II say thanks.
  4. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have had to previously reset the CMOS to allow myself to restore the system to defaults so i could use it again. Are you saying that if i reset the CMOS, then plug in the graphics card, THEN boot the system, that it will work with the new GPU?
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    make sure the onboard video is set to DISABLED and that the bios video select is set to PCIe or PEG
    also make sure their is no DVI > VGA adapter plugged into the on-board or something silly like that

    if that doesn't work
    clear cmos
    install gpu
    boot system
    in that order

    try connecting with a DVI cable
     
    TylerAndHisComputer and Law-II say thanks.
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,922 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,359
    Plug the new gpu in then reset the cmos or rest first then plug it in it really doesnt matter so long as it has the new gpu installed when you first boot then it should be ok.

    If that doesnt work then try testing the card in a spare pc if you have one.


    It would also help if you list your power supply that you are using just to rule out power being part of the problem
     
    TylerAndHisComputer says thanks.
  7. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay thankyou everyone, i will try that now and post a response asap.

    Thankyou very much for all your help so far.
     
  8. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay so i removed the graphics card, reset CMOS, and plugged it back in. I re booted the system and still no signal. I did however have my speakers plugged in, and i could hear windows and everything loading up... Surely this is a good sign?

    Any other advice? Thankyou once again.
     
  9. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,076 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,412
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you checked the slot? maybe it didnt sit right or you may test it on other pc just make sure
     
  10. SKBARON

    SKBARON

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    187 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chisinau, Moldova
    You need to disable the integrated gfx and make sure it initializes the dedicated gfx in bios. On my motherboard there's a choice between IGD and PEG. I don't know how it's on Gigabyte boards, but it's worth checking it out :).
     
  11. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    214 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    great, so the computer is working...

    sometimes that happens, because windows thinks that a second monitor is hooked up, and is displaying the desktop on the "second monitor" which does not exist, thus you can not see the desktop.

    so shutdown the computer, and switch the monitor cable to the integrated graphics, then start it up. if you can see the desktop, great.

    if not...

    so we need default windows to the main screen, which is a pain to reset... shut down computer, remove the graphics card. set to integrated graphics. get to the desktop. then shutdown, add graphics card. (don't move the monitor cable)
    see if windows 7 "sees the graphics card"...
     
    TylerAndHisComputer says thanks.
  12. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Well, i know that windows 7 see's the graphics card already because when i have it plugged in and i use the intergrated graphics card, the 7770 displays in Device Manager. Is that of any help?
     
  13. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes this has all been previously done but it did not resolve the problem, we are currently on the step after that of trying to resolve it. Thankyou for your help, though
     
  14. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Also, i will try doing that and seeing if i get a signal from the Intergrated gfx as you said. If i do get signal, as you said, what would be the steps from there?
     
  15. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    214 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    great, now we just need to add it as a second screen...(to test the new gpu) hook up the 7770 to the monitor using another cable, so you can switch between cards using the monitor...

    so right click on desktop, select "screen resolution", extend the desktop... switch the monitor input, to see if you can see the "extended desktop"

    if that does not work, then uninstall the graphics drivers, then run drive sweeper/display driver inistaller to remove the last bits of driver, then shutdown the computer, and move the monitor cable to the 7770... windows should start in "default resolution", and you can install the drivers, and everything should be ok.

    http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/display_driver_uninstaller_download.html
     
    TylerAndHisComputer says thanks.
  16. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Okay thankyou... That sounds a bit complicated but im sure i'll manage it xD
    I'll try and do that today and ill post a reply asap.
    Thankyou very much... Also
    Does it sound to you like the card will work, and its not DOA?
     
  17. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    214 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    i think that if windows recognizes it, it is not DOA. but i have had problems with amd drivers, so completely removing the drivers, and running a clean install of the drivers seems to fix it.

    if you can see the bios boot/splash screen on the card, it isn't DOA. (99 percent of the time...)
     
    TylerAndHisComputer says thanks.
  18. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I have not done what you said yet, as i am still uncertain on how to do it, however;

    I have collected a series of print screens that may be relevant. You may want to look through them to find some information.


    The first is of the resolution settings that you mentioned. These are with the graphics card plugged in whilst using the Integrated as the visual display.

    Resolution.jpg


    The second is of when the 7770 is enabled, and the intergrated is disabled. The display is still however coming out of the integrated.
    When using 7770.jpg

    Note that it says the 7770 has no conflicts when enabled and the intergrated disabled.

    This is of the 7770 when viewed in GPU-Z:
    GPU tweak.jpg

    The next is simply of the 7770 in device manager whilst using the integrated gfx:
    GFX DEVICE MANAGER.jpg
    I hope these are of some help.
    Thankyou.

    (i am currently working on the other aspects you mentioned to try)
     
  19. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Okay so i have tried the 'extend desktop method. When i select extend desktop and switch to the VGA input coming from the 7770 there is still no signal from the VGA.

    All that happens is when i select it, the normal display displays no icons, desktop, start menu ect...

    Therefore if i need to try the other method. Could you describe that method in more detail please. Thankyou.
     
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    rma the card
     
  21. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, what does that mean, and how do i do it?
     
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    rma means sent it back for replacement card is defective
    ./thread
     
  23. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    May i ask how you have come to this conclusion?
    Others seem to think the card is not defective; according to the evidence.
     
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,242
    Location:
    Rochester area
    because I know more then he does if the card isn't displaying video on boot(you said you got no video on boot with the card connected to the monitor) and isn't working directly after booting into windows then odds are the video out DRIVERCHIP on the card is defective or there is something wrong with the HDMI out on the card
    it has nothing todo with drivers or software or windows bugs
    no video on post = dead card
    your board is new enough to where you should not need to change anything in the bios
    you can try DVI > VGA adapter and hook it up via vga
     
  25. TylerAndHisComputer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    But, in device manager it says the device is working properly.
    It also shows up in GPU-Z
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page