1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus HD 7970 DC2T - Original VBIOS with DVI-Dual Link, and small help

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tintai, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I'm new here so... Hello! :)

    I'm looking for BIOS: Asus Radeon HD 7970 DirectCU II TOP, for second switch position(DVI-Dual Link). I want to start 120Hz on 1080p on my gaming monitor.
    My first BIOS version is 6798.15.12.0.4.AS05.U3.

    And the problem is this:
    I flashed second BIOS, but something went wrong. When I start computer on the second BIOS, nothing happens. Black screen. What's the problem? What I can do?
    How can I do something when see black screen?

    Pleas help.

    ~Tintai
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It is here:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/126156/Asus.HD7970.3072.120117_3.html

    Some BIOS versions do not work with all DCUIIT cards(I had one of these cards). There are at least two different PCB versions, for sure, maybe 3, seem BIOSes are not compatible.

    So, boot with working BIOS, and once booted, flip BIOS switch before flashing. This will allow you to flash broken BIOS.
    Tintai says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,579 (13.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
    Use position 1 to boot into ATiFlash, when you are actually ready to flash the new bios on to your card, switch it to position 2 and flash it. Check the VGA bios collection for the bios you need: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/
    Tintai says thanks.
  4. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Thanks.

    Tell me, if I switch to second position and flash it, does not write first BIOS? Sure I flash second?
    I was a little afraid that it will flash first.

    And the first BIOS is write-protected?

    Ahh sorry for my English, but I think you understand me.

    @ed:
    ATIFlash don't work for my. Program tell me: "A version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you are using..." But I have Win 7 x64.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,579 (13.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
    You have to put ATiFlash (not winflash) on to a bootable USB drive and boot from it. Once it is booted, at the command line you need to input: atiflash -f -p 0 "biosname".rom

    Don't hit enter yet.

    Flip the switch to the #2 position, then hit enter to flash the bios.

    (No quotes use the name of the bios)

    If the switch is set to #2 it will flash to #2.
    purecain and Tintai say thanks.
  6. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ah, so i must flash it from Dos, not Windows? Ok.

    I'll do it tomorrow. Thanks for your help.
  7. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I have another question.
    What program I need to use to create bootable pendrive? Or I only need to open it from Boot Menu(F11)?
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    IF you google(yes, I know, sry, but it's the best way) "how to make USB DOS bootable", you'll find both an "HP USB BOOT TOOL" and "BOOT FILES" that are needed.
    Tintai says thanks.
  9. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, I know, but I thought it needed something special program to this.
    But thank you :)
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Tintai says thanks.
  11. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    That I know. I think I understand :) And I hope everything goes well.
    But I wonder if I chose the good BIOS. I need to find the Dual-Link version.
    I chose this from first your post.

    But I found similar:
    1 - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/125542/Asus.HD7970.3072.120321_2.html (6798.15.12.0.4.AS09.U3)
    2 - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/123384/Asus.HD7970.3072.120321.html (6798.15.12.0.4.AS09.U3)
    3 - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/121782/Asus.HD7970.3072.120321_1.html (6798.15.12.0.4.AS09.U2)
    4 - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/124859/Asus.HD7970.3072.120409.html (6798.15.17.0.1.AS02.U2)
    5 - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/132176/Asus.HD7970.3072.120718.html (6798.15.17.0.1.AS04.U2)
    6 - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/133037/Asus.HD7970.3072.121018.html (6798.15.23.0.2.AS01.U2)

    How to check which of them is DVI Dual Link?
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    U2 is one, U3 is the other. As long as you have both, then you can test which is which.


    AS04 is VGA version number. Mine, for example, is AS04. Yours is AS05...different card, somehow, whether PCB version, or maybe cooler revision, whatever...

    So, in your list, top two are identical, second is from same card, but is other DVI operation(u2 asnd U3).

    The other three are from other cards, all are same DVI function.
    Tintai says thanks.
  13. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I see. I have 6798.15.12.0.4.AS05.U3, and it's Single Link. Maybe U2 is Dual Link.
    So I can flash this U2? (6798.15.12.0.4.AS09.U2)
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Potentially, yes, but as I mentioned earlier, some BIOSes don't work on all cards, so flash may result in no boot.

    Which is no big deal, since you have other BIOS to recover from.


    Also, many users say that 2560x1600 doesn't work with this card. I had not tested. So maybe use DP port working or not to check if U3 or U2 is "dual-link". That's how it works, it disables DP ports to make dual-link DVI.

    You can also try the 925 MHz BIOSes, too.
    Tintai says thanks.
  15. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok, so I try flash this U2. When it's doesn't work I test next.
  16. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    It's work! ;)
    Thank you very much. U2 is Dual Link.
    I changed to 120Hz and it's look great!

    You make my day :)
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,812 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,893
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Awesome, great to here you got it sorted. ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page