1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS HD3870 TOP edition bios needed

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bichonn, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
  2. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Hi m8,

    Here ya go Original Asus EAH3870 TOP Stock Bios

    [​IMG]

    RV670 Asus EAH3870 TOP



    MD5 checksum : ae 85 db 17 40 45 46 5b be c6 d1 13 49 c9 07 6b


    greetz

    n0tiert
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2008
  3. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    really thank you for your reply...i'm going to flash it on my card and will post the result
    I am a little curious why asus did not allow the fan settings in RBE......
    ......the problems had begun when i did a bad flash trough vista and since then a lot of artifakts appeard on my display, a lot of gray and black polygons, small green dots and so on i just do not know how to repair it. Hope the original bios will done it for me. I have tried a cupple more bioses from asus, from other producers flashing trough dos and windows, modding and changing the clocks and whatever i know and use to find out reading a lot of infos but.......the green dots seems to become a cancer for my eah3870, may be something had been broken in it...i don't know but will try your bios
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
  5. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
  6. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    the 078 bios works me out thank you to all of you guys ... where have you been w1zzard till today there wasn't ver010.078 bla bla and it seems that is the stock asus eah3870 top bios edition, really thank you .
    1st i have tried the n0triet's bios and it works with less but still artifakts and then flash with the http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/details.php?id=10124 bios and the card is repaired.......i really appreciate to all techpowerup socieaty and holders.....
    i have notices in other threads and forums the same problems as mine and will writhe to all......once again thanks
    now will start to rise the vcore voltages and gain more 3dMarks
     
  7. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    .....and continued to be curious with the ASUS politics why there isn't any bios to download in there support and driver section and there was no place consisting with ...078 ver since now
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    connect3d????what card?
     
  9. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
    this bios is really weird to me??? Is this a moded bios?
    in RBE the little box is tickled (see attachement 1).
    The memory frequency is 1126 some time, and 1143 other times???
    The GPU is 777 some times and 853 other times ???

    Can you confirm this is the original ASUS bios?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  10. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    asus eah3870 top
     
  11. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    no i could not for sure but it works as when i turn off my pc for the first time with this card, evry other bios from asus modded with RBE doesn't works with asus smart doctor, the smart doctor fan, gpu and ram monitoring wis turned off, If i had flashed with none RBE modded bios it works, hmmmm but know with this one RBE modded all works
     
  12. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    it's very strange that in this ..078... bios in RBE the fan control options are disabled but the all smart doctor features works perfectly 75 percent sure this is the stock bios
     
  13. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
    could you tell me if the fan changes speed according to the temp without smart doctor?
     
  14. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    sure just a sec
     
  15. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    well i start crysis application on 1280:1024 no AA and in high mode with all, but the core hardly goes over 60 Degrees 65 max and the fan cycle is constant 60 %......, maybe i should try even harder application to get more heat on the card but don't know which is harder from crysis
     
  16. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    and know in vista card is 37-38 degrees and the fan is still 60% monitored with rivatuner
     
  17. 8bit_terror New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
    it seems that if the bios has disabled fan settings in RBE the fan cicle is nostant that's why the asus holders of the series have to install smart doctor or to use bios with enabled fan settings
     
  18. bichonn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    St Gratien, Fr
    ok, thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page