1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus HD6950 Direct CU II - Unlocking!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TheBluePanther, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines

    here's the bios..the modded one is my bios..and it is the same as w1zzards unlocked shader bios.Goodluck mate!:toast:

    Bios: https://rapidshare.com/files/2725985024/All_you_need.rar
     
  2. Mikkni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for a fast response and upload! I'll get on it tomorrow, hopefully all will go well :)
     
  3. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    No problem mate!! :toast:
     
  4. Hokum

    Hokum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glossop, UK
    Well, the card fits in my case fine... Shame the Cooler doesn't...

    I had cut a notch in my drive cage to fit a 3870x2 and this card is almost the same length, the issue is that the huge heat sink doesn't fit the hole... So I've "had" to watercool the card... Oh well...

    Not tried unlocking yet.
     
  5. Hokum

    Hokum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glossop, UK
    Unlock confirmed! using the 6970 bios I linked and atiwinflash I flashed the 6950 with the bios and have unlocked the full 1536 shaders!

    Bios switch was in U11 state (closest the display connectors).

    So that is a 6950 running as a 6970 with 6970 bios.
     
  6. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    nice!!! gratz for that mate..welcome to the club!!!:rockout::toast:
     
  7. Hokum

    Hokum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glossop, UK
    With all shaders enabled i'm able to hit 950mhz but this combined with my 960T is overpowering my Reserator. I've purchased a new 120mm radiator for my watercooling to run inline with my reserator.

    Until this arrives i've undervolted my 6970 to 1.05V at 900mhz which is stable and faster than the original and cooler too!
     
  8. AZONIC[rus] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russian Federation, Moscow
    This is bull shit! I can't belive him...
    Where is screenshot?
     
  9. Hokum

    Hokum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glossop, UK
    Sigh, i'll post a screenie when I get home from work. I've not tried gpu-z validation is it simple?
     
  10. Hokum

    Hokum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glossop, UK
  11. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    muppet1986 says thanks.
  12. AZONIC[rus] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russian Federation, Moscow
    OK, sorry man...
    I can't understand...
    Could you upload your BIOS? this new BIOS.
    How did you flash it? from DOS or win?
     
  13. Hokum

    Hokum New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glossop, UK
    Np, just try not to tell people their liars right away.

    I used the 6970 bios I linked in the previous page. I used ATIwinflash from a dos prompt used something like -p 0 bios name -f it flashed, it prompted for a reboot and it booted as a 6970, it redetected the card and here I am. I used the card with the switch in the position closest to the dvi ports.
     
  14. DreadBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, i was following your article like 4 hours
    trying to understand whats going on...

    i tried flashing my bios lot of times with the atiwinflash. and the php script.

    also my s/n is B5CVCM044037

    any idea why its b5?
     
  15. AZONIC[rus] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russian Federation, Moscow
    Something strange here...
    Half of еру discussion is lost...
     
  16. The Stilt New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    If there is anybody who has a 6950 which CANNOT be unlocked, can you please remove the cooler and take a good shot of the GPU, showing the die and the package? Also please clean the TIM from the package and the die properly.
     
  17. muppet1986 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    asus hd6950 direct cu2 2gb

    hello guys can some one help me????? (sorry for bad english)

    i have a asus hd6950 direct cu2 2gb http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Series/EAH6950_DCII2DI4S2GD5/

    but i cant unlock the shaders from that card i did it once whit my other card(exactly the same card)
    but this one wount unlock and i cant also flash an hd6970 bios to it (flashing going well but whit resboot the speaker beeps 1 time long and 3 times short that means gpu failure)

    so what i want is to unlock my shaders on my card and flash an hd6970 bios on it (like i had before)

    please some one help me

    ive you want you can email me marktergrote@hotmail.com

    1 thing more ive i play bf3 on this card whit stock bios its getting realy hot... gpu core1 80c gpu core2 117c gpu core3 59c


    that whay i want to flash the card becasue i dont have that whit my other card flashed to hd6970

    thnx Mark ter Grote
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  18. muppet1986 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so after all my card is not able to unlock it..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page