1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus M2a-vm

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by W1zzard, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,545 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,227
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2007
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Excellent in depth review, Wiz.

    Decent little board. Hopefully ASUS will add memory timing in a future bios revision. That would make this a killer budget board for sff or htpc setups.
  3. Kasparz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    287 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    W1zzard, can we see some benchmarks done with IGP? Hopefully some 3dmark03 or 05, because 01 is too cpu dependant.
  4. dmce New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can any comments be made on HD (both 720p and 1080p) playback. I wouldnt imagine that CPU would be of much use in that area but this ability is a crucial factor for a HDMI equipped board surely?
  5. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I would like to see this teamed up with a high end audio chip. Those are some rather disappointing benches even for a budget chipset, should at least be higher in media benches. Wonder if it's set to 2T timing in bios?
  6. cclim033 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    M2A-VM with low GPU clock ?

    :cry:Can anyone give an advice why my board show low GPU clock=57.28 Mhz instead of the right clock which suppose to be 400Mhz.I'm using GPU-Z.exe & ATITool 0.26 to check it out and the result is the same. My friend brought Biostar board with same AMD 690G, but it show the right 400Mhz.Pls pls help me to rectify it................Thank you

    cc
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2007
    greenbackz says thanks.
  7. greenbackz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having this exact same problem.. atitool used to work fine and clock was good (400 like it shoulda been) but for some reason its like 57mhz and i can't even bring it back up to 400... even in everest it shows that its 57mhz... anyone else having this same problem?
  8. shivnats New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah same here....ati tool is showing 57 mhz! please can somebody advice me on this problem , as i am not able to overclock the damn chipset.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page