1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus M2R32 MVP ram issue

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by piebobs71, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. piebobs71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hi first post here


    i recently upgraded my pc see below,but i cant get the ram running at the correct speed with all things default the ram is at 375mhz not the 400 it should be.i read somewhere that if i drop the multiplier from 15 to 14 that makes the ram run at the correct speed which i tried and it did ,but that then makes my cpu go from 3ghz to 2.8 and if i then o/c to get the cpu back to what it should be the ram goes over the 400mhz.and on the site i bought my ram from it says it uses 2.2v but thats not an option in the bios it goes from 2.15 to 2.25 there is no 2.2.also whats better with ram timings? lower or higher my ram is at 5,5,5,18.i read the things people say but most of it is double dutch to me




    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
    Crucial Ballistix DDR2 PC2-6400C4 800MHz Dual Channel 4gb
    LiteON LH-20A1S-11C 20x DVD±RW
    Sony NEC Optiarc DDU1615S 16x SATA DVD-ROM
    2x ATI Radeon HD 3870 XT 512MB GDDR4 TV-Out/Dual DVI/HDMI (PCI-Express)
    Asus M2R32-MVP Crossfire (Socket AM2)
    OCZ StealthXStream 600w Silent SLI Ready ATX2
    LG L204WS 20" Widescreen LCD


    heres the quote


    "Extreme overclockers-please note that the AM2 architechture derives it's memory speed from dividing the CPU speed by whole integer numbers, choosing a number that won't exceed the DDR2 rated speed, and may be less than the memory is capable of.

    The 6000+ runs at 3Ghz, and a memory division ratio of 8, giving 375Mhz DDR2, not the 400Mhz you'd expect.

    Dropping the CPU multiplier in BIOS from 15 to 14 gives 2800Mhz and a division ratio of 7, giving a true 400Mhz DDR2, which is what the X2 5600+ basically is.

    As the 5600+ is a bit cheaper than the 6000+, and will probably overclock to the same level, this may be the better choice.

    However, with the 6000+ you get the free game, and can drop the CPU multiplier in BIOS anyway, before raising the HTT to overclock synchronously with the memory."

    raising the HTT? ive seen this in the bios but again unsure so have left alone.


    also when people talk about 1:1 ratio what does that mean?

    i really wanna learn how to set my pc up correctly thanks for any help
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    It's normal for an AM2 cpu with an odd multiplier (15 in this case) to underclock the ram. Since the ram dividers can only be whole numbers, it chooses the one that does not run the ram faster than it's ratings. This is completely normal. If you want to run your ram at a higher speed, I suggest lowering the multi, and OCing to go back up to 3Ghz. This will run your ram at about 850MHz. Set to 2.25V 4-4-4-12, and it will do this no problem.
    piebobs71 says thanks.
  3. piebobs71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok cheers ill give it a try
  4. piebobs71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    should have posted here sooner the reply,reducing multiplier and o/cing back to 3gb cpu actually gave me lower 3dmark score.


    "However, with the 6000+ you get the free game, and can drop the CPU multiplier in BIOS anyway, before raising the HTT to overclock synchronously with the memory."

    raising the HTT? ive seen this in the bios but again unsure so have left alone.


    also when people talk about 1:1 ratio what does that mean

    currently got it running at 3.24 ghz cpu ,216 fsb and ram at 810mhz 2.25v 5,5,5,18(seemed to run better like this rather than 4,4,4,12).

    Attached Files:

  5. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I had the same problem with my 6000+ & M2R32-MVP MB. OCing worked great.

    Bump that thing up a little more. I have mine running at 3.4 gigs.

    Have my multi @ x12, Vcore @ 1.5, FSB @ 283, memory @ 5.5.5.6 @ 1132 mhz. But this is on my new M3A32-MVP..
    piebobs71 says thanks.
  6. piebobs71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    after reading a tweaking guide the 1:1 ratio thing people talk about is the fsb the same as the ram mhz? so a fsb of 400 for ddr400? is this a good idea or not?

    thanks bytor will give it a try dont want to go to high as im using stock cooling

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page