1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M4A Series to Spearhead Company's AM3 Motherboard Initial Lineup

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    With motherboards based on AMD's newest AM3 socket surfacing from the likes of ECS and ASRock, market heavyweights such as ASUS have decided to pixellate their offerings on the internet. ASUS for one has two motherboards in the pipeline, under the M4A series. As the series name suggests, It's based on the AM3 socket (AM2+ was M3A) and based on AMD chipset. AM3 boards based on NVIDIA nForce chipset will be most likely called the M4N series.

    Here are the initial offerings: M4A78 Pro and M4A79 Deluxe. The two are based on the AMD 780G and 790FX chipsets respectively. Both the motherboards use DDR2 memory. A complete range of AM2, AM2+ and AM3 socket CPUs are supported. Surprisingly neither support DDR3 memory, the one that makes AM3 stand apart from AM2+. The two are expected to be released in January, their prices are unknown at this point in time.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Sources: OCWorkbench, FudZilla
     
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,871 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Moar about the M4A79 Deluxe:
     
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If they use DDR2, how are they AM3? I mean sure they support it but wasn't the whole point of AM3 to migrate over to DDR3?
     
    WarEagleAU and CDdude55 say thanks.
  4. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,506 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,357
    will an AM3 board support an AM2 cpu?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    If they support DDR2 then I don't see what separates M4A series from M3A series. They are the same?!
     
  6. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    there are 2 controllers on AM3 cpu's
     
    CDdude55 and WarEagleAU say thanks.
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Not if its a real one with DDR3. Not sure about these "AM3" boards that have DDR2..
     
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    but if they have only ddr2, how are they going to market them as am3?

    they are going to make the same thing as jetway did in newegg
     
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,804 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    These are AM3 with DDR2 support. I was hoping these would use DDR2/DDR3 or just DDR3. Doesnt look like it. I may wind up getting one anyways just cuz its new. :D
     
  10. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    but what im trying to say is that there are a lot of am2+ and even some am2 boards that support am3 processor and is weird that they name a ddr2 board as am3 when they should name it am2 WITH SUPPORT for am3
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    these are full Phenom 2 Support Boards, meaning no bios upgrade is needed, and i guess other tweaks.
     
  12. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I find these motherboards convenient, despite that it only supports DDR2 at the moment in the M4A or M4N family. The reason why I see it that way is because these are motherboards built for AM3, so Intel users can easily migrate to AMD processors without having to ask someone for a BIOS upgrade if unfortunate. This could also mean maximum stability too with some special features that may come with Phenom 2.

    Any word of a 790GX mobo?
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
  13. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Why are there still IDE and Floppy ports?

    Without these ports not only the manufacturing will be cheaper but also boot up time will decrease.

    Foxconn made a great mobo which had none of these. (I know foxconn is not that good)

    And please do not say "bios updates bla bla bla.." and "optical ıde drive BS"....
     
  14. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    because of the third world (like here :p)
     
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I hope IDE and floppy ports get phased out soon. I am so sick of having to maneuver around them. I haven't used IDE in years. I did use a floppy to flash my old P35 boards tho.
     
  16. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I was expecting the same thing. I was hoping that there would be motherboards for AM3 that would have both DDR2 and DDR3 slots, so I would have a choice of smoothly moving into the DDR3 generation with no shame once DDR3 sets the gap when keeping up with certain apps.
     
  17. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,831 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    I'm sure there is a premium to this board like any other Asus board but seeing Realtek on it when the M3A32-MVP and the M3A79-T Deluxe use Marvell for the giga Lan and ADI Soundmax for the audio I really hope the cost will be down. It sucks ADI got out of the sound chip market cause I think they made some very good onboard sound chips.

    I wish too Asus would actually change up the board alittle. It looks almost exactly like a M3A32-MVP and M3A79-T besides the SATA placement and the heatsink.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,962 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, IDE/Floppy has been dead so long they're like zombies. You can easily use a flash drive to flash any bios, and serial burners are way more convienent and are no more expensive than a modern IDE drive anyway.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Nearly for every BIOS, there is Windows update application. You don't have to mess with DOS BS.
     
  20. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    trust me, its a lot better to mess with DOS than with Windows based BIOS updates. There is much greater risk of a failed flash in Windows. For instance, Abit used to tell people up front that there is a 50% chance failure rate when using Windows flashing. That number may be different for other manufacturers but even if its a 10% chance why take the risk? Thanks but i'll pick a floppy or USB key DOS flashing any day of the week.
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    if you dont use them Turn them off in the bios, its just like the other IO ports on the machine, to me Optical Drives still are quick on them thats why they are still being used, that floppy port is still a good means for bios flash programs because the windows environment is connected to internet and can get stuff loaded into it that causes adverse effects to any bios flashing, where in DOS/CMD Environment it is not connected and cant be really affected by external means, and code loading is separate from the HD. Also dos is quicker for bios flashing. There is also apparently still a demand for those ports to be there, so if you dont like seeing them, either turn off the ports in the bios or just get another board, but for the rest of us this maybe an excellent solution.
     
  22. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    This will make your build alot cheaper, AM3 cpu (support DDR2/DDR3), with a native AM3 socket mobo that use DDR2.

    And when DDR3 is cheaper, you can upgrade to a DDR3 mobo, and still able to keep the CPU.

    The Phenom II that built for AM2+ socket only support DDR2.
     
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    this board useful for guys who they have an phenom x4 cpu with ddr2 sue , this board is good for step by step upgrade
     
  24. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    no thanks, asus amd boards suck, horrible bios and driver support
     
  25. daemon886 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    jsut an FYi i won this board, have since it was released, and i am running 8 gigs of patriot DDR3
    memory OC'd to 2000, this suppoorts DDR3, not sure why people say it does not
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page