1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus M4A785-M able to unlock???

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by MohawkAngel, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I want to know if this motherboard has the necessary chipset to unlock my Phenom X2 550BE?

    Thx
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
  3. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Ok and is there any place to show me how to unlock with that specified motherboard?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    It's easy. All you need to do is turn on "Unleashing Mode" in the bios. It will all be there in the manual, and in the link above.
     
  5. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Ok thx ill go buy that board right away :p
     
  6. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I have that board and yes it has the "Unleashing Mode" and if your CPU will unlock then you will be able to run all cores.
     
  7. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Item bought. Perfect HTPC mobo i suppose. Next step....blue ray dvd and htpc horizontal computer case ...when ill have the money :p Paid 103$ taxes included for this board and sold my one year old Asus m3a78-cm for 80$ Good deal !!!
     
  8. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Unlock the CPU and let us know what happens!
     
  9. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Yep no problem ill do it tonight but here its 21:25 and thats time for all friends to log in on msn at same time so ill tell you tomorrow :)

    If i knew you had them to sale i would have buy from you instead. If it work then people should buy it for low budget htpc and gaming rig.
     
  10. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    You do know that unlocking the extra cores may not work, right?

    Good luck, nonetheless. I was quite happy when I successfully unlocked my 4th core.
     
  11. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I know and it could also unlock only 3 cores but i dont care..i got a good decent board with HDMI.
     
  12. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    Yes, and the Asus' bios allows you to choose which core you want to unlock, which is really cool if only one has a deffect.
     
  13. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,843 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    ahhh how much i love ASUS, they are really great and congrats on a good mobo
     
  14. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Any update Mohawk?
     
  15. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    tried to unlock but shut down as soon as i try. i have to change some setting and try more :)
     
  16. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Up the voltage before you unlock it. I hope you didn't get a chip with 2 bad cores.
     
  17. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Wouldn't expect it to Shut down but rather just not unlock the core. Did you try it at it's default setting of -2% across the cores. You may have to increase or decrease to adjust stability per core.
     
  18. rockleez

    rockleez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
  19. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    But then wouldn't that mean no OC'ing headroom whatsoever?
     
  20. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    IMO, if it didn't unlock I would leave it alone but the option is to adjust across the cores till you find your stable point. You can start at 0 and go up or down if he REALLY wants to unlock it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page