1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M4A79T Deluxe + AMD X6 1090T

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by bboy-mass, May 1, 2010.

  1. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Hi guys,

    Been away working over the last couple of weeks and decided to go 6 core. Well, here's what I think:

    1. BIOS for this chip under M4A79T DELUXE is crap (3004)
    2. Only managed 4G so far (using AOD as BIOS is crap)
    3.Temps are higher than reported even when using Corsair H50 (push-pull Noctura 120mm)
    4.Was expecting improved framrates as Im running 6040x1080 (eyefinity 1 x 5870)

    So, Im finaly in the 4G club, but had to bump my volts to 1.55v ?????

    Is there a better BIOS for the 790FX chipset (M4A790T DELUXE) or am I being a dumb ass??

    Peace,
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,014 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    1. you need a new BIOS if you want full support for the 6 cores.

    2. what made you think it would clock higher than that in the first place?

    3. possible, temp sensors to change over generations and the software hasnt caught up.

    4. if you are held back by your video card (massively likely at that res) more cores will not help you.

    what are you even expecting a new BIOS to do?
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i have an m4a79t deluxe and the 3004 bios is the one that is supposed to support the new 6 cores iirc... as far as the rest, mussels is right on the other points, some chips just don't oc like the others..
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i haven't yet installed my phenom 2 1090t as i can't until my bday(bullshit), but anyhoo, how does the the "bios suck" for overclocking it.. i have a quad core 965 that i've pushed to 4.2Ghz and the bios is just fine?? Are there different settings that i'm not aware of?
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,014 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    he probably just has sad face it wouldnt do 4.5GHz easily :)
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah i hear ya, i'm just hoping it hits the 4ghz i currently have as an everyday clock, from the myriad reviews i read, it looks like it might do just that and maybe a bit more under water..

    also the h50 is nice, but hardly better than a true 120 or ultra120 extreme, heat has got to be a limitation, not to mention every review i read saw that chip hitting 4ghz with .1v less, like 1.40 to 1.45 for 4ghz.. makes no sense he's gotta give it that much...
  7. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    The BIOS is shite because I can't OC using it. Every time I change the Multi i.e. 20x200 (4G) it defaults back to 16x200 (3.2G).:banghead:

    The only way I can OC is by using AOD.

    Don't get me wrong, 4G is nice and I'm happy I'm at 4G stable, but I hate using AOD for OC'in, I only want to use AOD for monitoring.
  8. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    did you clear cmos? or just throw the chip in and update the bios?
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,014 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    did you turn off speedstep and turbo mode?
  10. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I updated the BIOS 2 weeks ago and chucked the chip in today. I reset to defaults too.

    Should I CMOS reset ?

    I dont have any extra settings for this chip. The only way I can turn off TURBO mode and OC is to use AOD, which I also had to update today.

    CINEBENCH 11.5 gives me 5.64 pts at default clock speeds?? First time using this tool, so I don't know if thats any good?? I did notice all CORES 100% while running.

    What do you think?

    R.
  11. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i wrould do a clear rtc via jumper and battery pull for 10 minutes, it's a new chip, more cores, getting a fresh start, i dropped some mushkin in my computer after pulling out my old g.skill.. and didn't do a clear rtc(clear cmos btw), and the ram didn't work for crap at stock given it's fully supported, i finally cleared the cmos for 10 minutes with power unplugged and battery pulled and things were better. I would love to try my chip out and help you but i gotta wait till the 7th as the 1090t is actually my bday present lawl!!
  12. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Yes, reset the CMOS. The bios works fine here. *Maybe not.. Turbo Core doesn't seem to work for me, but I suppose that's a good thing.
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  14. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    you have the m4a79t deluxe and a 1090t erocker?? i thought yo uhad my board and 965c3.. did you upgrade to a 1090t yet?
  15. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Still can't oc using the bios.

    I reset CMOS and it's still not working. No problems with 965be just the x6.

    Will I ever have a day of gaming without pissing about with the chips???

    Lol.

    R.
  16. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    new tech man, chip just came out, most people don't even have one yet, whether they havent' purchased, or can't find, give it some time, bios wil be fixed if that is the issue, things will be fine, just leave it at stock and game for now, wait a bit for a fix..
  17. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Gone back to OC'ing with AOD and lowerd voltage from 1.55 to 1.5 .

    Very good temps now (57,51,51,51,51,51,51)

    Noticed that CPU-Z is reporting a voltage use of 1.475v, so I'm going to drop it down to 1.475 and then let it run for an hr.

    Very intersting processor (6 cores at 4G - Wow Wow Wee Wa)

    Still pissed about the 790FX not being able to up the cores to 6G on air.LOL

    Only joking.

    I'm pleased now.

    R.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,475 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,012
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I liked my M4A79-T Deluxe board but it wouldnt push my 965 to 4ghz stable to save its life. it would do 3.9 @ 1.5v but it didnt matter what i tried for 4ghz cause it didnt like it
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    After searching around, everyone in every tech forum is reporting some issues with the 1090T on 790FX boards currently. There should be a new bios update soon.
  20. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Thanks lads, happy OCing.

    R.
  21. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Well I just couldn't leave it alone, I'm NOW STABLE at 3.9G in Prime95 on 1.45v.

    I also dropped the HT Link to 2000 as the M4A79T DELUXE likes to increase that to 2600 ???

    Until a nw BIOS is out, im sticking with 3.9G

    Check my youtube "bboymassuk" for videos.

    BTW, I think the M4A79T DELUXE is jinxed when it comes to 4G and above. Every chip I put in it, fails when everyone else using other MOBO manage 4G+ ????

    People are even bullshitting or my board and every chips ive brought is faulty???

    Who cares, I'm going 890FX next pay check, so watch this space.

    Oh yea, please dont advise I lap my H50 and X6 1090T - im not having it. M4A79T is crap at 4G+

    Peace.
  22. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Crosshair iv in stock and I'm getting it for the weekend. Rog connect sounds great and I want my 4.1g.

    Any issues with the crosshair guys???
  23. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    no. only turbo core problems.(will be sorted next bios update) but my chip overclocks a dream. booted in win 7 with a x23 multi. :rockout: custom loops ftw

    still have to run my chip in before i overclock it properly.
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  24. bboy-mass New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Checked the bank and funds were there.

    What the hell, dropped the cash on the counter and OMG the Crosshair IV looks the dogs:)

    Just reinstalling Windows7 and everything else (got a do a fresh install with Win7) so I'm hoping my chip and board will perform better than my old M4A79T DELUXE? I could never get this board to go beyond 3.9 so I'm hoping the IV will do it.

    Shit laods of features and I've never seen so many tweeking options in a bios such as the IV.

    Wow.

    ;)
  25. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    too bad you never got it working, the 3107 bios sux but k10stat works fine, got mine up above 4.2ghz right now with a 3000ghz nb

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page