1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M4A79T Deluxe Pictured

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,695 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Keeping up with the standards, ASUS is introducing its fleet of motherboards for the AMD AM3 socket. Following the introduction of the M4A79 Deluxe, the company has topped up the M4A series with a new DDR3-supportive model: the M4A79T Deluxe. The "T" in the model name indicates DDR3, and is the only pointer on the product package indicating DDR3 support. It is based on the AMD 790FX + SB750 chipset. It supports the upcoming AM3 socket processors.

    The board itself has an identical layout to the M4A79 Deluxe, except for the four DDR3 DIMM slots colour-coded in orange and black, to keep up with the coding scheme used by ASUS in several of its motherboards with DDR3 support. It supports up to 16 GB of DDR3-1333 MHz memory (DDR3-1600 by overclocking). Featuring as many as four PCI-Express x16 (electrically x8 with all slots populated), it supports 4-way ATI CrossFireX. The SB750 provides six SATAII internal ports and an eSATA port. Other features are standard issues for this motherboard: 8-channel audio with optical and co-axial SPDIF connectivity, gigabit Ethernet, and Firewire. With the M4A79 Deluxe selling for US $199 in the US, one can expect this motherboard to be priced in that range, with a little premium charged for its DDR3 support.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Legit Reviews
     
    WarEagleAU, Kei and Tatty_One say thanks.
  2. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    "The "T" in the model name indicates DDR3" - hmmm....I have the M3A79T-Deluxe
    and the T there is not indicating DDR3 support...maybe I´m wrong....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,695 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    "T" in its model name is the only thing in its name that shows its DDR3. Without the T, you arrive at the M4A79-Deluxe, which is the DDR2 version of the same board.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,943 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,622
    Wasteful, get rid of the bottom PCI Slot because most are gonna run dual slot video cards.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,737 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,537
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Gigabyte's early Am3 offerings look more appealing to me personally, a little cheaper and for me two full x16 pci-e slots is more than enuff.
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,943 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,622
    its not the fact of the amt of PCI 16 slots on the board, its the way they are placed, even SLI suffer from this, i say for proper config make the top slots PCI 16 dual slot capable and the rest PCI 4 and then like 2 pci 2.3
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Don't forget, you can run 1x & 4x cards in a 16x slot. ;)
     
    WarEagleAU and mdm-adph say thanks.
  8. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    shame on em- i like the idea of the extra pci,cause i use four monitors but man

    whats with the the missing pcie 4x slots:wtf:

    and was i seeing only 2 sata ports?

    my next build was goijg to be another biostar but ive been contemplating getting a direct am3 built board, but i cant use the realtek audio- so i run pcie

    i also need more drive ports unless i missed em- the rest looks good to me
     
  9. madmanjohn

    madmanjohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    213 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    midwestern IL-WI stateline area
    you mean the short slot?
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,943 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,622
    for even the Consumer Enthusiast 4x is enough for Raid Controllers/Sound Cards, and Scaling for Crossfire/SLI beyond 2 cards is still way too iffy.
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Short slot? No I was speaking about the cards that go in said "short slot" :p ...

    Don't forget you can run 16x video card in a 4X slot also.:D

    Exactly, for mainstream users, totally agree with you on this.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,943 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,622
    hmm

    Consumer Enthusiast (we are Consumers and Enthusiasts)
     
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    ASUS needs an AMD chipset formula. I like this board.. If I ever get a lot of money I will probably get this and some DDR3!
     
  14. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    these reviewers make me laugh for god sake this quote ...
    Above the socket you can see the brand new 8-phase VRM power design. This board also features an extra 2 phase power dedicated to integrated memory/HT controller, so that is why you count a total of 10 ferrite core chokes.

    This was first on the M3A32-MVP Deluxe and the 79-t deluxe .Like grab a brain guys that is old tech now,The only difference i see between the two is the memory support and the 79-t is just that drr2 on 79-t and ddr3 on the m4.Also the M4 has the new overclocking turbo power button....that`s it.:mad:

    Look at this
    M3A79-T Deluxe specs

    The Ideal Multidimensional Performance Platform
    # AMD 140W CPU Support
    # 8+2 Phase Power Design << this is the brand new:shadedshu tech on the M479-T Deluxe MMMMMM:eek:
    # 100% Japan-made Solid Capacitors!
    (VRM 5000hrs lifespan @105°C, 500,000hrs @65°C)
    # AMD OverDrive (AOD)
    # Precision Tweaker 2
    # ATI CrossFireX™ Technology Support
    # ASUS Express Gate


    A review of the DDR2 version of the board.http://www.trustedreviews.com/motherboards/review/2009/01/22/Asus-M4A79-Deluxe/p1

    The specs not much diff then the DDR3 board or the old M3A79-T Deluxe,If iwas you guys looking for a new board go with the 79-T Deluxe your not missing much other then the turbo power v wow



    M4A79 Deluxe
    Brand New Design Optimized for AM3 CPU

    * AMD AM3 CPU support
    * 8+2 Phase Power Design
    * EPU<< wow epu support new
    * TurboV << new
    * Turbo Key << new hit a key to over clock same as above only with power button Gimmicke if you ask me.
    * Precision Tweaker 2
    * ASUS Anti-Surge Protection<< uhm this is new but a good surge protector from the wall will do just fine also ...
    * Express Gate
    * ATI CrossFireX™ Technology Support
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  15. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
  16. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  17. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    If you get a long enough card then you are going to be covering up those laid down SATA ports.
     
  18. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I count 5 sata ports. Why couldnt they do with the 6 sata ports like they did on the M3A32 MVP Deluxe and Deluxe WI FI AP. Have them turned 90 degrees so none gets blocked. I think I will either go Gigabyte for my AM3 when I get it or wait for Asus to get it together on the board layout and design.
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i think this will be my next mobo unless they release a nvidia flavor board with DDR3
     
  20. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    This very board just showed up at my door....well, the DDR2 version that is :D
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,790 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,167
    The DDR3 or DDR2 version?!
     
  22. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, the DDR2 version. Going to install it late tonight.
     
  23. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    it would be crosshair as is amd ;)
     
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Crosshair is Nforce
     
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,695 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Carnage was supposed to be 790FX. (an SKU that never made it, the ROG SKU for L1A64 (another SKU that never made it)).

    [​IMG]

    Dual socket1207 for Phenom FX based on AMD 790FX + SB600.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page