1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus M4A87TD EVO Problems! :(

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Techtu, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    This is the second motherboard I've had from Asus and the same problem twice now, it all start's when I use 2 or more of the RAM slot's and in turn use a PCI port at the same time... well that's if I could, the fact that the devices on the PCI ports are unable to start. Works fine when using just the single stick of RAM, anyone come across this or know of a way around? that would be really great ;)
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Man ASUS is the best . what is going on now ? you put in the RAM and your PCI ports fail ? Maybe an RMA ?
  3. segalaw19800

    segalaw19800

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    381 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Lost in space
    had you went in to bio to set up ram and pci setting ... did you mount board right in your case right
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,556 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    if he RMAs his current board that would be the 3rd time hes sent if off..
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Maybe he should look at his bios make sure it is all setup correctly ? Or look at the RAM he is using maybe it is bad ? I just don't know I had a similar issue with gigabyte I could not run them at all . I gave up after #4 and went with ASUS .
  6. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Are you putting the ram in the right slots? Looks like that board requires a staggered layout if using two sticks.
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,845 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,658
    Location:
    US
    Yeah might be whats happening.

    1st slot 3rd slot. All bout the colour coding.
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    i am sure this is not ASUS's fault. Just can't be that every board he gets is bad you know.

    @ tech2

    have you confirmed the above, about installing in the right slot.
  9. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    It goes to show how people have different experiences. I have had many gigabyte motherboards.. none of em failed. I've had a few ASUS ones and they werent too good. That said, they have probably changed now, seeing the R3E.
  10. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,208 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I have bad luck with hardware all the time, when my Asus M3N-ht stopped posting I RMA'd it and they repaired the same board. When I got it back from them the sata controller dead!:mad: So I sent it back again....finally got it repaired of all it's problems (after 20 bucks in shipping costs) and now it's running strong! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Was it worth the trouble.

    I dread having problems with my hardware..

    Back in like 2003, dad bought me my first phillips 19" LCD(really epic back then) Turned it on. Dead pixels galore.. So I inisisted on getting an LG instead (I didnt know jack about computers, I was like 7) and it worked perfectly. Still is being used by my dad.
  12. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Sorry for the delay in getting back to ya all.

    As for the BIOS setting's I couldn't see anything what screamed out to me - to where I would be able to change the IRQ's on the PCI,

    RAM stick's are in the correct colour coded ports :)


    There's a guy on here "Dent1" I'm shortly going to ask him to see if he has any conflict's like this.
  13. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Have you tried those sticks in another rig? you sure they are good?
  14. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Before that maybe try one stick at a time?
  15. joytime360

    joytime360 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ASUS is the best ,i think
  16. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Unable to try them in another rig due to anybody I know havenever even heard of DDR3 memory :roll:

    The stick's work fine one at a time :)
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    That too!
  18. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I forgot to mentioned earlier, anyways the other board this happened to me on was not this, it was the old board I was using (second rig in specs), when I brought it from a neighbour he warned me how I couldn't use the pci ports if using all the memory slot's, and turns out he was right, lol, but now I have the same problem, I'm going to Email Asus and see if they have anything to say, and hope they can solve this for me.

    EDIT: Could this be due to the memory not being officially supported by Asus?

    just another question to add...

    How would I go about going into BIOS to change the IRQ for my WLan card? seem's it could be fixed if I could somehow change this... maybe?
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010
  19. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Ok guy's seem's I may be wrong for blaming Asus here... After some more googling I found that a number of people have come across the same problem as me, and seem's it is a driver issue, and I'm having trouble finding one that will work :banghead:

    Any help would be much appreciated! even more so now it seem's to be a driver issue ant possibly not my motherboard.

    Here's a Link with other's having the same problem.

    Would love some help to find a driver suitable or if it's just a no no?
  20. L1ma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How to fix the Board

    I bought this board 2 months ago and had all the same problems. I have however stopped the random shutdowns after getting this BSD Machine-check-exception

    *** STOP: 0x0000009C (0x0000000000000000, 0xFFFFFADF908D1240, 0x00000000B6004000, 0x000000000E000145) which is a memory error. This pointed to my ram being the culprit however when in BIOS the automatic detection of my ram had set all the settings to manual ones, not auto.The DDR had been set by the bios to 1066 MHz when it was at 1600 MHz and I was Using CORSAIR CMD4GX3M2A1600C7(XMP) memory timing should have been 7-7-7-20 and as you can guess had been set by the BIOS auto configuration in line with the wrongly detected chips.

    I expect this is the main board fault, you have to manualy configure your memory and timings unless the board has a narrow range of memory it can detect, and even then it might not do so.

    Hope this helps the community

    Thanks
  21. L1ma New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Disable ATA

    Adding to this log the M4A87TD Evo will only be stable if onboard ATA has been disabled, once you have got the memory settings right.

    This means going all SATA . The board will crash the pc every few hours if the memory settings are out, once every 1 - 2 days for some fault with onboard ATA.

    It is just a crippled mobo, like some GPU's - however null points for not telling the buying public:shadedshu.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page