1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M4N98TD EVO Test

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by dumo, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    632 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    NYC
    Nvidia NForce 980a SLI AM3
    Core Unlocker
    DDR3 2000(OC)
    2 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (Dual @ x16 mode)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Single GPU

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
    ineeddrugs says thanks.
  2. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    632 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    NYC
    SLI

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  3. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Hey I want to get this board; when I google it I can't find it at any major etailer, I'm in the UK. When was released? Thanks for the benchmarks.
  4. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    632 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    NYC
  5. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,499 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    @ $140 that looks like a sweet deal,,,
  6. jaydeee

    jaydeee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    54 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    OMG!
    Monster setup...

    I guess now these days we may assume that more heatsink more power hehehe!
    its heavy heat sink I see here!
  7. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Still no reviews about this board. :wtf:
  8. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    632 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    NYC
    Not really popular board:(
    I haven't got time to try new bios and no review site that even mention about this board
  9. shelby92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello to everybody. I would know if one of you can tell me if this motherboard support the technology called Hybrid Power. I want to use the Hybrid Power technology with my MSI 9800GX2. Can I do this? Is there anyone that have already done it? P.S. Sorry for my English, I'm italian.
  10. shelby92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Up
  11. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Hi Shelby92, welcome to TPU; don't be sorry, here at TPU we are from different parts of the world. I think this mobo has onboard graphics but not graphics output, which means you could use it for physx with your main graphics card. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
  12. shelby92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So this means that i can't use the Hybrid Sli :ohwell: In fact I've read that the Hybrid Power can run only connecting the Monitor cable to the Motherboard Video Output. Is this the meaning? :banghead:
  13. bacan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes you can do it, you need to enable Hybrid SLI in BIOS and set amount of RAM memory for it.(up to 512MB)
    Unfortunately if you have a decent single graphics card, like GTX 260 or higher, it's pretty useless cause the physics scores will be lower than without it.
    It's only for the weak graphics setups like gt240, gt220 and similar. I don't know will it work with an ATI card but I presume no one would buy this motherboard to use it with an ATI in the first place.(there are better mobos based on AMD 89x chipsets)

    This motherboard uses the latest and greatest (still 3 years old) nforce chipset for AMD and it has a decent voltage regulation but everything else on it is average.
    To cut off some expenses Asus didn't put usual VGA/DVI connectors to this board, it also removed the third pci-e x16 slot despite the fact that nforce 980a(780a) is 3-way SLI capable.
    (This mobo has only 6 expansion slots, 2 pci-e X16, 2 pci-e X1 and 2 PCI)
    So at the end it's integrated graphics is pretty useless.

    Still, if you look at it's price, X6 CPU support and overclockability it's a decent solution for running 2-way SLI on AMD system. :)
  14. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Right now I think this is the only choice if you want to go SLI with AMD; last year a similar board was released with 3 PCI-E but using DDR2 memory. Anyway mine should be here tomorrow. :rockout:
  15. bacan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    There's another nforce 980a mobo with DDR3 support, it's a MSI NF980-GD65 and it is full 3-way SLI capable with fully working integrated graphics.
    Still, I didn't take it cause it's more expensive with memory overclocking potential weaker than this ASUS.
  16. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    632 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    NYC
    With the latest bios board works good for cpu/mem/nb clocking with subzero cooling.

    LN2 cooling still buggy with low NB clocking
  17. shelby92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The MSI N980-G65 permits the Hybrid Power only since it has got Video Output. If the ASUS had had video output like the MSI the Hybrid power wuolb be possible. But it isn't.
  18. barr3l rid3r New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nice, and it work w/ x6 CPus?


    looks like a good memory overclocker also, maybe better then AMD chipset?
  19. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    I'm getting BSOD's every time I turn on my PC with this board. Anybody experiences this?
  20. legends84

    legends84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    344 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Jitra, Kedah, Malaysia
    did you enable the nvidia core calibration? i get the same result when enable the switch on the mobo
  21. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    its also there if you really need another monitor. :toast:
  22. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    With the latest bios the board seems fine now.
  23. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    cool ! Either the bios update fixed it or.. it was the refreshed cmos/reset bios . I always clear the cmos when adding/removing any part. Even if Im just pulling them out to clean them. :cool:
  24. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
  25. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    I tried that, but it was the bios update what fixed the BSOD's. :)
    Magikherbs says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page