1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M5A97 evo 8gb (3.42 usable)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by panamaswat, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Good day All

    Urgent solution needed.

    I have an small issue, tried to find the solution to problem on the web, but no luck.

    I bought a new pc this weekend but on win 7 ultimate 64 bit it only show 8gb (3.42 usable), not sure what the issue can be, is it the board or mem or CPU, not really sure as i tried almost everything. Yes the msconfig max mem is unticked. The config is as follow. AMD phenom 2 1090T 3.2 Ghz 6 core, Asus M5A97 evo, crossair DDR 3 1333 mhz 8 Gb set (2x4gb) and a ATI 6850 1GB DDR 5 256 bit card. The bios on ASUS only showed 4gb, after an bois version update it stated to show 8gb mem, but still windows show 8gb (3.42 usable). Bios also shows the other 4gb is hardware reserved. Can anybody please help me get a solution to the problem, Not sure if it is a windows setting, bios, motherboard, cpu or if it is not the right mem. As the Asus M5A97 evo does support 32 gb mem and crossair DDR 3 1333 mhz. Tired all solutions I know. O yes the mem is in the 2 blue mem slots, tried other combinations too.

    Thanks so much :cool:
     
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    rams probably in the wrong slots.

    install ram in the proper slots furthest from the cpu check the motherboard manual.
     
  3. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Mem

    Hi thanks for the fast reply, as stated in the post I tried all possible combinations for the mem. but had no luck, as per MB manual U are suppose to use the 2 blue slots but no luck, CPUID shows single channel and not duel channel for all possible combinations.
     
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    then i suggest you start digging around in the bios,

    as single channel says theres something seriously fucked in the bios


    you need to shut off the psu flip the switch off, unplug it, pull the cmos battery and jump the cmos pins to fully clear the bios back to defaults, then re hook everything back up and then manually set up the ram in the bios etc.


    everything you need should be found here:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ASUS/M5A97_EVO/6.html
     
  5. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Lol

    Lol, thanks will have a check in that post and let U know, thanks hey
     
  6. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Quick Q

    Can any one confirm that the mem and cpu and board combination is correct ? In theory the conbination should work and give me +- 8gb usable in windows and that the mem, cpu or motherboard is compatible with all. As per my knowledge it should all be fine. Hope it make sense, thanks :cool:
     
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,953 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    single channel?
    check your ram, does it have same spec?
    what about try resetting bios, or load the default bios setting?
     
  8. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Ram

    Hi, no matter how I fit the mem, it still show single channel in CPUID, it is a 8gb crosair set 2x4GB came as a set, it show 8gb in the bios, brand new board and update bios, before the update it only showed 4gb mem single channel
     
  9. netieb

    netieb New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    104 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Germany
    32bit??
     
  10. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    It is win 7 64bit, see all info in 1st post, thanks hey
     
  11. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Have you enabled memory remapping?
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    AMD has some issues with RAM

    try what i did for my DDR2 1066
    use the slot on the extreme left and the one on the extreme right.

    if this doesnt do the trick, then take each stick and place it individually and boot up. check if it shows 4GB after booting on both.


    And i hope you are not using the IGP.
     
  13. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Hi

    In the BIOS it has an option memory hole remapping, that is enabled by default
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Give it a fresh Windows installation if you haven't done so yet.
     
  15. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Sure

    Hi not sure what U mean by IGP, I will also give above a shot, thanks
     
  16. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Hi

    Sorry, have done that, didn't work at all, thanks
     
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    i meant the Inbuilt Graphics Processor. do you use onboard for video?
     
  18. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Nope

    Nope, this board doesn't have an onboard vga, only 2xpci-e slots and one of them have the fx card in ATI 1GB DDR 5 256 bit 6850
     
  19. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,953 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you tried each ram slot?
    does every slot read the ram right?
    maybe its coz the slot that cant recognize ram :shadedshu
     
  20. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Hi

    Tried diff setups, didn't try each chip on it's own, will also give that a try , only tried slot blue\blue and black\black and black\blue and blue black, as for duel channel on the asus board it is recommended slot blue\blue. Thanks
     
  21. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,953 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    not man, i mean you plug 1 ram in slot 1 then check it thru bios
    if it read right change it plug out from slot 1 and plug in to slot 2 and check it again
     
  22. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Sure

    Hi sure I did understand what U meant, haven't tried it that way, will deff do it, just gave U the setups I tried, thanks ;)
     
  23. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,953 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    3,42 gig + 4 gig = 7,42 gig
    it must be wrong :confused:
    what about the bios update
     
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    dual channel on BLUE BLUE?? hmmm...
    are you sure? mine has each channel colored differently.
    so mines BLUE-BLACK for dual channel.
     
  25. panamaswat

    panamaswat New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    SA, Farrarmere
    Mem

    Well, in windows it shows 8GB (3.42 usable) in the BIOS it shows 8GB but also shows that a whole 4gb is hardware reserved. so that is why windows pickup the 8GB but only use a 4GB (3.42 GB usable) meaning that the other 4gb (3.42gb usable is hardware reserved) but why I ask.:ohwell:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page